2016 HS Conference Predictions and Pre-season POYs 2A/3A, 3A, 3A/4A, 4A
2A/3A
BIG SOUTH
1. South Point 2. Forestview 3. Ashbrook 4. Hunter Huss 5. Stuart Cramer 6. North Gaston 7. East Gaston 8. Lake Norman Charter
POY: LB Robert Truesdale - Cramer
SOUTH MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC
1. Shelby 2. Crest 3. Kings Mountain 4. Burns 5. R-S Central 6. East Rutherford 7. East Burke 8. Chase 9. Draughn
Co-POY: WR Jayden Borders – Shelby & Justin Foster - Crest
WESTERN NC ATHLETIC
1. Franklin 2. Pisgah 3. Tuscola 4. West Henderson 5. Smoky Mountain 6. North Henderson 7. Brevard 8. East Henderson
POY: QB Tanner Ellenberger - Brevard
3A
BIG EAST
1. Rocky Mount 2. Southern Nash 3. Hunt 4. Northern Nash 5. Fike 6. Nash Central
POY: LB Sherrod Greene – Rocky Mount
BIG EIGHT
1. Orange 2. Southern Durham 3. Northwood 4. Cedar Ridge 5. Northern Vance 6. Chapel Hill 7. J.F. Webb
POY: QB Jalen Green - Southern Durham
CAPE FEAR VALLEY
1. Lee County 2. Terry Sanford 3. Southern Lee 4. Westover 5. Union Pines 6. Grays Creek 7. Douglas Byrd
POY: QB Christian Jayne – Terry Sanford
COASTAL
1. Havelock 2. Jacksonville 3. West Craven 4. West Carteret 5. White Oak 6. Richlands 7. Swansboro
POY: RB Tony Sharpe - Havelock
MID PIEDMONT
1. Southern Guilford 2. Asheboro 3. Ledford 4. North Forsyth 5. Southwestern Randolph 6. Western Guilford 7. Central Davidson
POY: RB Desmond Trogdon - Asheboro
MID STATE
1. Western Alamance 2. Eastern Alamance 3. Eastern Guilford 4. Northern Guilford 5. Northeast Guilford 6. Williams 7. Morehead 8. McMichael 9. Rockingham County
POY: QB Darius Pinnix – W. Alamance
SOUTH PIEDMONT
1. Concord 2. West Rowan 3. J.M. Robinson 4. Central Cabarrus 5. Hickory Ridge 6. Carson 7. East Rowan 8. Cox Mill 9. Northwest Cabarrus 10. South Rowan
POY: ATH Hamsah Nasrildeen - Concord
SOUTHERN CAROLINA
1. Marvin Ridge 2. Weddington 3. Sun Valley 4. Cuthbertson 5. Anson County 6. Piedmont
POY: QB Sam Howell – Sun Valley
TWO RIVERS
1. Cleveland 2. South Johnston 3. Triton 4. Corinth Holders 5. Western Harnett 6. Smithfield-Selma
POY: QB Caiden Norman – Cleveland
3A/4A
EASTERN CAROLINA
1. D.H. Conley 2. J.H. Rose 3. New Bern 4. C.B. Aycock 5. Eastern Wayne 6. South Central 7. Southern Wayne
POY: QB Holton Ahlers – D.H. Conley
MIDEASTERN
1. Hoggard 2. New Hanover 3. Laney 4. West Brunswick 5. Ashley 6. Topsail 7. South Brunswick
POY: RB Rashod Wallace - Hoggard
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC
1. A.C. Reynolds 2. Erwin 3. Asheville 4. T.C. Roberson 5. North Buncombe 6. McDowell 7. Enka
POY: QB Damien Ferguson – Erwin
NORTH PIEDMONT
1. South Iredell 2. Lake Norman 3. Mooresville 4. Statesville 5. Alexander Central 6. North Iredell 7. North Lincoln 8. West Iredell
POY: QB Brady Pope – South Iredell
NORTHWESTERN
1. Hibriten 2. Freedom 3. Patton 4. South Caldwell 5. Watauga 6. St. Stephens 7. Hickory 8. F.T. Foard
POY: QB Joe Eaken - Patton
4A
CAP 8
1. Wake Forest 2. Millbrook 3. Wakefield 4. Leesville Road 5. Heritage 6. Sanderson 7. Enloe 8. Broughton
POY: RB Larry Rountree - Millbrook
CENTRAL PIEDMONT
1. West Forsyth 2. North Davidson 3. Davie County 4. Reagan 5. Mount Tabor 6. Parkland 7. R.J. Reynolds
POY: QB Joe Butts – North Davidson
GREATER NEUSE RIVER
1. Garner 2. West Johnston 3. Southeast Raleigh 4. Clayton 5. East Wake 6. Rolesville 7. Knightdale 8. Harnett Central
POY: RB Collin Eaddy - Garner
MECKA
1. Mallard Creek 2. Vance 3. Hough 4. A.L. Brown 5. North Mecklenburg 6. West Charlotte 7. Hopewell
POY: WR Ryan Jones - Mallard Creek
METRO
1. Dudley 2. Page 3. Southeast Guilford 4. Grimsley 5. Southern Alamance 6. Ben Smith
POY: QB Hendon Hooker - Dudley
MID SOUTH
1. Jack Britt 2. Cape Fear 3. Seventy-First 4. Pine Forest 5. Overhills 6. South View 7. E.E. Smith
POY: QB Justice Galloway – Cape Fear
PAC 6
1. Hillside 2. Northern Durham 3. Cardinal Gibbons 4. Person 5. Durham Riverside 6. East Chapel Hill 7. Jordan
POY: QB Luke Fenlon – N. Durham
PIEDMONT TRIAD
1. East Forsyth 2. Northwest Guilford 3. High Point Central 4. Southwest Guilford 5. Glenn 6. Ragsdale
Co-POY: RB Christian Beale – East Forsyth & ATH Thomas Hennigan – NW Guilford
SOUTH MECK 8
1. Charlotte Catholic 2. South Mecklenburg 3. Ardrey Kell 4. West Mecklenburg 5. Providence 6. Olympic 7. Berry Academy 8. Harding
POY: DE Jake Lawler – South Meck
SOUTHEASTERN
1. Scotland County 2. Richmond County 3. Pinecrest 4. Lumberton 5. Purnell Swett 6. Hoke County
POY: RB Zamir White - Scotland County
SOUTHWEST WAKE
1. Middle Creek 2. Fuquay-Varina 3. Holly Springs 4. Green Hope 5. Panther Creek 6. Cary 7. Athens Drive 8. Apex 9. Apex Friendship
POY: QB Dominique Shoffner – Middle Creek
SOUTHWESTERN
1. Butler 2. Myers Park 3. East Mecklenburg 4. Independence 5. Rocky River 6. Porter Ridge 7. Garinger
POY: QB Jack Davidson – Myers Park