Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

November 2, 2012

Brian Simmons' Predictions for Playoffs Week 1

Here are the predictions for Round 1 of the 2012 football playoffs!!


All Rights Reserved - NCPreps.com

Top 10 Games | Predictions

SimmonsRatings' Predictions
NCHSAA PLAYOFFS - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 2, 2012 FIRST ROUND GAMES
4AA - East - Pick
  • #8 Athens Drive (5-6) at #1 Garner (11-0) - G by 26
  • #5 Wake Forest-Rolesville (9-2) at #4 Wakefield (10-1) - Wakef by 7
  • #6 Heritage (6-5) at #3 Leesville Road (10-0) - L by 22
  • #7 Laney (5-5) at #2 Middle Creek (10-1) - M by 22
    4AA - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 Cary (5-5) at #1 Richmond Senior (9-1) - R by 29
  • #5 Green Hope (6-5) at #4 Fuquay-Varina (6-4) - F by 4
  • #6 Pinecrest (5-6) at #3 Hoke County (9-2) - H by 10
  • #7 Lumberton (5-5) at #2 Jack Britt (9-2) - B by 16
    4AA - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 West Forsyth (5-5) at #1 Butler (10-0) - B by 34
  • #5 Northwest Guilford (7-3) at #4 Independence (9-2) - I by 5
  • #6 Rocky River (7-4) at #3 Page (6-4) - P by 10
  • #7 Providence (5-5) at #2 East Forsyth (11-0) - E by 30
    4AA - West - Pick
  • #8 Lake Norman (5-6) at #1 Mallard Creek (9-1) - M by 41
  • #5 Myers Park (6-5) at #4 Vance (8-3) - V by 17
  • #6 West Mecklenburg (8-3) at #3 Hough (9-2) - H by 15
  • #7 McDowell (8-3) at #2 Olympic (6-4) - O by 13
    4A - East - Pick
  • #8 Pine Forest (7-4) at #1 New Bern (10-0) - NB by 33
  • #5 Hoggard (8-2) at #4 Southern Durham (6-4) - H by 10
  • #6 Knightdale (7-3) at #3 Clayton (8-3) - C by 8
  • #7 Southeast Raleigh (6-5) at #2 New Hanover (9-1) - N by 29
    4A - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 East Chapel Hill (5-5) at #1 Scotland (9-1) - S by 45
  • #5 Terry Sanford (7-4) at #4 Lee County (8-3) - L by 14
  • #6 Southeast Guilford (6-4) at #3 Hillside (8-2) - H by 19
  • #7 Northern Durham (6-4) at #2 E.E. Smith (9-1) - S by 18
    4A - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 Western Guilford (4-6) at #1 North Davidson (11-0) - N by 32
  • #5 Reagan (8-3) at #4 Dudley (6-4) - D by 3
  • #7 Ragsdale (7-3) at #2 Davie County (8-3) - D by 7
  • #6 Mount Tabor (5-5) at #3 High Point Central (9-2) - H by 11
    4A - West - Pick
  • #8 Hopewell (4-6) at #1 South Caldwell (11-0) - S by 9
  • #5 Sun Valley (7-3) at #4 T.C. Roberson (9-1) - R by 2
  • #6 Alexander Central (5-6) at #3 A.C. Reynolds (8-2) - R by 19
  • #7 Watauga (5-6) at #2 Porter Ridge (9-1) - P by 50
    3AA - East - Pick
  • #8 D.H. Conley (7-4) at #1 Triton (10-0) - T by 5
  • #5 Cleveland (10-1) at #4 West Brunswick (5-5) - C by 18
  • #6 Southern Nash (8-2) at #3 Hunt (10-0) - H by 15
  • #7 Gray's Creek (8-3) at #2 Cardinal Gibbons (10-0) - CG by 12
    3AA - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 Asheboro (4-7) at #1 Northern Guilford (10-0) - N by 48
  • #5 Chapel Hill (8-3) at #4 Douglas Byrd (8-3) - B by 6
  • #6 Western Alamance (8-3) at #3 Overhills (6-4) - W by 5
  • #7 Westover (4-7) at #2 Southern Guilford (9-1) - S by 25
    3AA - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 Ledford (5-6) at #1 Hickory Ridge (10-1) - H by 29
  • #5 North Forsyth (6-4) at #4 A.L. Brown (8-3) - B by 8
  • #6 Cox Mill (7-4) at #3 Weddington (8-2) - W by 19
  • #7 Marvin Ridge (6-5) at #2 Charlotte Catholic (9-1) - C by 15
    3AA - West - Pick
  • #8 Berry Academy (4-6) at #1 South Point (10-0) - S by 39
  • #5 Ashbrook (6-4) at #4 Crest (9-2) - C by 11
  • #6 Asheville (6-4) at #3 Erwin (7-3) - E by 9
  • #7 Enka (5-6) at #2 Statesville (10-1) - S by 33
    3A - East - Pick
  • #8 Currituck (3-7) at #1 Havelock (10-1) - H by 56
  • #5 Jacksonville (7-4) at #4 Rocky Mount (8-2) - R by 12
  • #6 West Craven (6-5) at #3 Washington (8-3) - Wash by 16
  • #7 West Carteret (5-6) at #2 Hertford County (7-3) - H by 11
    3A - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 South Brunswick (2-8) at #1 Eastern Alamance (10-1) - E by 46
  • #5 C.B. Aycock (5-5) at #4 Williams (7-4) - W by 9
  • #6 Southern Vance (5-5) at #3 South Johnston (7-3) - SJ by 16
  • #7 Eastern Wayne (4-6) at #2 Orange (8-2) - O by 27
    3A - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 McMichael (4-6) at #1 Concord (9-2) - C by 27
  • #5 Northeast Guilford (7-3) at #4 West Rowan (9-2) - W by 12
  • #6 Central Cabarrus (8-3) at #3 Rockingham County (8-3) - R by 9
  • #7 Carson (4-7) at #2 East Rowan (6-4) - E by 19
    3A - West - Pick
  • #8 Hunter Huss (5-6) at #1 East Henderson (10-1) - E by 10
  • #5 Franklin (8-3) at #4 Freedom (9-2) - Fre by 16
  • #6 Hibriten (7-4) at #3 Hickory (7-4) - Hic by 6
  • #7 Forestview (7-4) vs. #2 Burns (8-3) (at Kings Mountain High) - B by 1
    2AA - East - Pick
  • #8 Croatan (6-4) at #1 Northside(Jacksonville) (10-0) - N by 33
  • #5 Topsail (7-3) at #4 North Pitt (7-4) - N by 3
  • #6 Southwest Edgecombe (5-5) at #3 East Duplin (9-2) - E by 10
  • #7 North Brunswick (6-5) at #2 Bunn (8-2) - B by 19
    2AA - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 Cummings (5-5) at #1 Carrboro (11-0) - Car by 20
  • #5 Randleman (7-4) at #4 Franklinton (9-2) - F by 8
  • #6 Northwood (6-5) at #3 St. Pauls (8-3) - N by 3
  • #7 Corinth Holders (5-6) at #2 Reidsville (9-2) - R by 25
    2AA - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 Piedmont (5-6) at #1 T.W. Andrews (9-1) - A by 21
  • #5 North Surry (8-2) at #4 West Stokes (6-5) - N by 6
  • #6 Central Davidson (6-5) at #3 Forest Hills (8-3) - F by 10
  • #7 Cuthbertson (6-5) at #2 Salisbury (8-2) - S by 9
    2AA - West - Pick
  • #8 Ashe County (4-7) at #1 Newton-Conover (8-3) - N by 43
  • #5 East Burke (5-6) at #4 Bandys (7-4) - Ban by 12
  • #6 West Lincoln (5-6) at #3 South Iredell (9-2) - S by 38
  • #7 Smoky Mountain (4-7) at #2 Pisgah (5-6) - P by 14
    2A - East - Pick
  • #8 Beddingfield (4-6) at #1 Tarboro (10-0) - T by 25
  • #5 First Flight (6-4) at #4 Kinston (6-4) - K by 18
  • #6 Bertie (6-5) at #3 Northeastern (9-2) - N by 24
  • #7 Louisburg (5-5) at #2 Edenton Holmes (10-0) - E by 27
    2A - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 Whiteville (4-6) at #1 East Bladen (7-3) - E by 18
  • #5 Providence Grove (5-6) at #4 Eastern Randolph (7-4) - E by 13
  • #6 Jordan-Matthews (5-6) at #3 South Granville (8-3) - S by 21
  • #7 Clinton (5-6) at #2 South Columbus (9-2) - S by 13
    2A - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 Wheatmore (5-6) at #1 East Lincoln (11-0) - E by 42
  • #5 Carver (5-5) at #4 Starmount (9-1) - S by 10
  • #6 Thomasville (4-7) at #3 Maiden (8-3) - M by 5
  • #7 Lincolnton (6-5) at #2 Wilkes Central (9-1) - W by 3
    2A - West - Pick
  • #8 Mountain Heritage (4-6) at #1 Madison (10-1) - Mad by 25
  • #5 Owen (5-6) at #4 Draughn (5-6) - O by 1
  • #6 East Rutherford (5-6) at #3 Polk County (8-3) - P by 7
  • #7 Chase (5-6) at #2 Shelby (6-5) - S by 24
    1AA - East - Pick
  • #8 Camden County (6-4) at #1 Southwest Onslow (9-1) - S by 30
  • #5 Gates County (7-3) at #4 Ayden-Grifton (8-2) - A by 21
  • #6 Dixon (7-3) at #3 Goldsboro (9-1) - G by 29
  • #7 Riverside(Williamston) (6-5) at #2 Northampton County (9-2) - N by 5
    1AA - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 East Montgomery (4-7) at #1 James Kenan (10-0) - K by 45
  • #5 Lakewood (7-3) at #4 Union (6-5) - L by 3
  • #6 Pender (5-5) at #3 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-4) - W by 10
  • #7 Midway (5-6) at #2 Red Springs (8-3) - R by 21
    1AA - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 Central Academy (2-9) at #1 Mount Airy (10-1) - M by 43
  • #5 West Montgomery (6-5) at #4 North Rowan (8-3) - N by 19
  • #6 East Surry (5-6) at #3 South Stokes (8-2) - S by 20
  • #7 Bishop McGuinness (5-6) at #2 Monroe (8-3) - M by 33
    1AA - West - Pick
  • #8 East Wilkes (2-8) at #1 Swain County (11-0) - S by 59
  • #5 Cherryville (4-7) at #4 West Wilkes (4-6) - W by 2
  • #6 Avery County (3-8) at #3 Lake Norman Charter (9-1) - L by 19
  • #7 North Wilkes (3-8) at #2 Hendersonville (10-1) - H by 42
    1A - East - Pick
  • #8 Cape Hatteras (2-9) at #1 Plymouth (10-1) - P by 76
  • #5 Southside (5-6) at #4 Creswell (6-5) - S by 24
  • #6 Northside(Pinetown) (4-6) at #3 Manteo (9-1) - M by 28
  • #7 Mattamuskeet (3-7) at #2 Columbia (7-3) - C by 20
    1A - Mideast - Pick
  • #8 Princeton (2-8) at #1 North Duplin (7-3) - N by 25
  • #5 Weldon (4-6) at #4 North Edgecombe (4-5) - N by 6
  • #6 Rosewood (3-7) at #3 Lejeune (5-6) - L by 10
  • #7 Jones Senior (2-8) at #2 Southeast Halifax (7-4) - S by 3
    1A - Midwest - Pick
  • #8 South Robeson (3-7) at #1 Albemarle (10-1) - A by 35
  • #5 West Columbus (4-7) at #4 Union Academy (4-6) - U by 11
  • #6 Chatham Central (4-7) at #3 South Stanly (8-3) - S by 22
  • #7 North Stokes (4-7) at #2 East Columbus (7-4) - E by 36
    1A - West - Pick
  • #8 Alleghany (3-8) at #1 Elkin (6-4) - E by 13
  • #5 Rosman (5-6) at #4 Thomas Jefferson Academy (6-5) - J by 3
  • #6 Hayesville (4-6) at #3 Robbinsville (8-3) - R by 13
  • #7 Cherokee (3-7) at #2 Murphy (9-2) - M by 35
    NCISAA Playoffs Division I - Semifinals - Pick
  • #4 Charlotte Latin (5-5) at #1 Charlotte Christian (7-3) - CC by 33
  • #3 Providence Day (7-4) at #2 Charlotte Country Day (9-1) - C by 8
    Division II - Quarterfinals - Pick
  • #8 Wake Christian (2-8) at #1 Christ School (10-0) - C by 51
  • #5 Hickory Grove Christian (6-4) at #4 North Raleigh Christian (8-2) - N by 17
  • #6 High Point Christian (5-5) at #3 Harrells Christian (8-2) - Har by 26
  • #7 First Assembly Christian (5-4) at #2 Davidson Day (8-2) - D by 36
    Division III - Semifinals - Pick
  • #4 Trinity Christian (2-6) at #1 Victory Christian (6-3) - V by 33
  • #3 Fayetteville Christian (5-5) at #2 Southlake Christian (10-1) - S by 24
    CCAA Championship - Pick
  • #2 AFC Rangers (4-5) at #1 Carolina Pride (5-5) - C by 28



  • Visit Brian Simmons's website at SimmonsRatings.com

    Brian Simmons, NCPreps.com Staff Analyst

    Sign up for premium access to NCPreps.com with a 7-day free trial!






    North Carolina NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


     

    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos NCPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.