Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

August 22, 2013

Brian Simmons' Week 1 picks

Here are the predictions for week 1 of the 2013 season!


All Rights Reserved - NCPreps.com

Top 10 Games | Predictions

SimmonsRatings' Predictions
WEEK 1 - TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES - Pick
  • Asheville (3A) at Hendersonville (2A) - H by 4
  • Byrd, Douglas (3A) at Lumberton (4A) - B by 7
  • Cleveland (3A) at Clayton (4A) - Clev by 5
  • Concord (3A) at Brown, A.L. (4A) - B by 4
  • Hillside (4A) at New Bern (4A) - N by 14
  • Jacksonville (3A) at Southwest Onslow (2A) - S by 6
  • Middle Creek (4A) at Garner (4A) - G by 9
  • Page (4A) at Davie County (4A) - P by 8
  • Pine Lake Prep (1A) at Walkertown (1A) - W by 21
  • South Point (3A) at Crest (3A) - S by 7
  • WEEK 1 - FRIDAY AUGUST 23, 2013 - Pick
  • Alexander Central (4A) at Watauga (4A) - A by 2
  • Alleghany (1A) at North Stokes (1A) - A by 13
  • Andrews (1A) at Smoky Mountain (2A) - S by 9
  • Ardrey Kell (4A) at Weddington (3A) - W by 13
  • Ashbrook (3A) at Burns (3A) - B by 12
  • Ashe County (2A) at North Surry (2A) - N by 19
  • Asheville (3A) at Hendersonville (2A) - H by 4
  • Athens Drive (4A) at Rose, J.H. (4A) - R by 20
  • Avery County (1A) at Cloudland (TN) - A by 10
  • Ayden-Grifton (2A) at Riverside(Williamston) (1A) - A by 21
  • Bandys (2A) at St. Stephens (3A) - B by 21
  • Berry Academy (4A) at Vance (4A) - V by 20
  • Bertie (2A) at Gates County (1A) - B by 14
  • Bishop McGuinness (1A) at Community School of Davidson (1A) - B by 30
  • Broadwater Academy (VA) at Cape Hatteras (1A) (Saturday) - B by 44
  • Broughton (4A) at Cary (4A) - C by 8
  • Byrd, Douglas (3A) at Lumberton (4A) - B by 7
  • Camden County (1A) at Pasquotank (2A) - P by 7
  • Cannon School (Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (Ind) - N by 28
  • Cape Fear (4A) at Triton (3A) - T by 16
  • Carolina Pride (Ind) at Lake Norman Charter (2A) - L by 14
  • Carrboro (2A) at Cedar Ridge (3A) - Car by 33
  • Carson (3A) at Salisbury (2A) - S by 10
  • Central Cabarrus (3A) at Mount Pleasant (2A) - C by 13
  • Central Davidson (3A) at West Stokes (2A) - W by 7
  • Charlotte Christian (Ind) vs. Sun Valley (3A) (at Memorial Stadium) (Thurs) - C by 20
  • Chase (2A) at Newton-Conover (2A) - N by 19
  • Cherryville (1A) at Bunker Hill (2A) - B by 39
  • Cleveland (3A) at Clayton (4A) - Clev by 5
  • Columbia (1A) at Weldon (1A) - W by 16
  • Concord (3A) at Brown, A.L. (4A) - B by 4
  • Cox Mill (3A) at Robinson, J.M. (4A) - C by 2
  • Creswell (1A) at Northside(Pinetown) (1A) - N by 39
  • Currituck (2A) at Manteo (1A) - M by 13
  • Cuthbertson (3A) at Parkwood (2A) - P by 6
  • Davidson Day (Ind) at Albemarle (1A) - D by 26
  • Dixon (2A) at Spring Creek (1A) - D by 33
  • Draughn (2A) at West Lincoln (2A) - D by 7
  • Dudley (4A) at Carver (2A) - D by 26
  • East Bladen (2A) at Fairmont (2A) - E by 22
  • East Burke (2A) at Freedom (3A) - F by 19
  • East Carteret (1A) at Princeton (1A) - P by 23
  • East Chapel Hill (4A) at Northwood (3A) - N by 16
  • East Columbus (1A) at West Columbus (1A) - E by 43
  • East Davidson (2A) at South Davidson (1A) - E by 21
  • East Lincoln (2A) at East Gaston (3A) - EL by 16
  • East Montgomery (1A) at Union Pines (3A) - U by 4
  • East Surry (1A) at Surry Central (2A) - E by 4
  • Eastern Randolph (2A) at Asheboro (3A) - A by 7
  • Eastern Wayne (3A) at North Lenoir (2A) - E by 13
  • Erwin (3A) at East Rutherford (2A) - Erw by 26
  • Fayetteville Christian (Ind) at Trinity Christian (Ind) - T by 10
  • Fike (3A) at Bunn (2A) - B by 9
  • First Flight (2A) at Atlantic Shores Christian (VA) - F by 14
  • Forbush (2A) at Elkin (1A) - E by 14
  • Forest Hills (2A) at Anson (3A) - F by 11
  • Garinger (4A) at Hopewell (4A) - H by 32
  • Glenn (4A) at Parkland (4A) - G by 9
  • Goldsboro (2A) at Franklinton (2A) - F by 20
  • Gonzaga (DC) at Charlotte Catholic (4A) - G by 11
  • Graham (2A) at Eastern Alamance (3A) - E by 39
  • Granville Central (1A) at Webb, J.F. (3A) - W by 21
  • Green Hope (4A) at Cardinal Gibbons (3A) - C by 20
  • Greene Central (2A) at Beddingfield (2A) - B by 11
  • Harnett Central (4A) at Apex (4A) - A by 3
  • Havelock (3A) at Washington (2A) - H by 23
  • Hayesville (1A) at Towns County (GA) - H by 33
  • High Point Central (4A) at Andrews, T.W. (2A) - A by 6
  • High Point Christian (Ind) at Village Christian (Ind) - H by 17
  • Hillside (4A) at New Bern (4A) - N by 14
  • Hoggard (4A) at South Columbus (2A) - S by 9
  • Hoke County (4A) at Ashley (4A) - H by 19
  • Holly Springs (4A) at Heritage (4A) - Her by 3
  • Hough (4A) at Providence (4A) - H by 18
  • Huss, Hunter (2A) at Kings Mountain (3A) - H by 8
  • Independence (4A) vs. South Mecklenburg (4A) (at Memorial Stadium) (Thurs) - I by 55
  • Jacksonville (3A) at Southwest Onslow (2A) - S by 6
  • Jefferson, Thomas (1A) at Lee, Robert E. (SC) - J by 24
  • Kestrel Heights (1A) at CFA Academy (Ind) - C by 43
  • Kinston (2A) at Jones Senior (1A) - K by 27
  • KIPP Pride (1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (1A) - R by 29
  • Knightdale (4A) at Sanderson (4A) - K by 26
  • Laney (4A) at Pender (1A) - L by 21
  • Lee County (3A) at Spartanburg Christian (SC) - L by 50
  • Leesville Road (4A) at Jordan (4A) - L by 33
  • Lejeune (1A) at Swansboro (3A) - S by 14
  • Madison (2A) at West Henderson (3A) - M by 28
  • Maiden (2A) at Foard, Fred T. (3A) - M by 33
  • Mallard Creek (4A) at Dillon (SC) - M by 25
  • Marvin Ridge (3A) at West Montgomery (1A) - M by 18
  • McDowell (4A) at R-S Central (2A) - M by 4
  • Metrolina Christian (Ind) at Hickory Grove Christian (Ind) - H by 7
  • Middle Creek (4A) at Garner (4A) - G by 9
  • Midway (2A) at Hobbton (1A) - M by 18
  • Millbrook (4A) at Fuquay-Varina (4A) - F by 13
  • Mitchell (1A) at West Wilkes (2A) - M by 1
  • Monroe (2A) at Lexington (2A) - M by 19
  • Morehead (3A) at Western Guilford (3A) - W by 17
  • Mount Tabor (4A) at Porter Ridge (4A) - P by 17
  • Murphy (1A) at Darlington (GA) - Even - D
  • Nation Ford (SC) at Forestview (3A) - F by 2
  • North Brunswick (2A) at Whiteville (1A) - W by 5
  • North Duplin (1A) at Southside (1A) - N by 5
  • North Edgecombe (1A) at Northwest Halifax (1A) - NE by 4
  • North Forsyth (3A) at Reagan (4A) - R by 3
  • North Gaston (3A) at Bessemer City (1A) - N by 31
  • North Henderson (3A) at Roberson, T.C. (4A) - R by 25
  • North Johnston (2A) at Louisburg (1A) - L by 15
  • North Lincoln (3A) at Lincolnton (2A) - L by 12
  • North Mecklenburg (4A) at Lake Norman (4A) - L by 5
  • North Moore (1A) at Trinity (2A) - T by 18
  • North Pitt (2A) at Conley, D.H. (4A) - C by 11
  • North Rowan (2A) at East Rowan (3A) - Even - E
  • North Stanly (1A) at Central Academy (2A) - C by 13
  • Northeastern (2A) at Southern Vance (2A) - N by 26
  • Northern Durham (4A) at Southeast Guilford (4A) - S by 28
  • Northern Nash (3A) at Corinth Holders (3A) - C by 15
  • Northern Vance (3A) at Ravenscroft (Ind) - R by 17
  • Northside(Jacksonville) (2A) at West Carteret (3A) - N by 23
  • Northwest Guilford (4A) at Smith, Ben L. (4A) - N by 24
  • Olympic (4A) at Myers Park (4A) - O by 12
  • Owen (2A) at Enka (3A) - O by 9
  • Page (4A) at Davie County (4A) - P by 8
  • Pamlico (1A) at Croatan (2A) - C by 1
  • Panther Creek (4A) at Wake Forest (4A) - W by 16
  • Patton (3A) at Mountain Heritage (2A) - M by 10
  • Perquimans (1A) at South Creek (1A) - S by 20
  • Person (4A) at Orange (3A) - O by 31
  • Piedmont (3A) at Hickory Ridge (3A) - H by 6
  • Pine Forest (4A) at Swett, Purnell (4A) - PF by 29
  • Pine Lake Prep (1A) at Walkertown (1A) - W by 21
  • Pinecrest (4A) at Overhills (4A) - P by 7
  • Pisgah (2A) at North Buncombe (3A) - P by 26
  • Plymouth (1A) at Farmville Central (2A) - P by 9
  • Providence Grove (2A) at Jordan-Matthews (2A) - J by 21
  • Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Ind) at Robbinsville (1A) - Rob by 28
  • Ragsdale (4A) at Grimsley (4A) - G by 10
  • Raleigh Titans (Ind) at Virginia Disciples (NR) - V by 40
  • Red Springs (2A) at White Oak (3A) - R by 31
  • Reidsville (2A) at McMichael (3A) - R by 23
  • Reynolds, A.C. (3A) at West Forsyth (4A) - W by 9
  • Reynolds, R.J. (4A) at East Forsyth (4A) - E by 20
  • Richlands (3A) at East Duplin (2A) - E by 19
  • Riverside(Durham) (4A) at Chapel Hill (3A) - C by 10
  • Roanoke Rapids (2A) at Northampton County (1A) - N by 15
  • Rocky Mount (3A) at South Granville (2A) - S by 1
  • Rocky River (4A) at Richmond Senior (4A) - Rich by 13
  • Rosewood (1A) at Aycock, C.B. (3A) - A by 17
  • Rosman (1A) at Brevard (2A) - R by 34
  • Shelby (2A) at Polk County (2A) - S by 15
  • Smith, E.E. (4A) at Sanford, Terry (3A) - Smith by 30
  • South Central (4A) at Hunt (3A) - H by 22
  • South Johnston (3A) at East Wake (4A) - E by 8
  • South Lenoir (2A) at Harrells Christian (Ind) - H by 23
  • South Point (3A) at Crest (3A) - S by 7
  • South Robeson (1A) at West Bladen (2A) - W by 7
  • South Rowan (3A) at South Iredell (3A) - SI by 37
  • South Stokes (2A) at East Wilkes (1A) - S by 6
  • South View (4A) at Scotland (4A) - Scot by 22
  • Southeast Halifax (1A) at Hertford County (2A) - H by 30
  • Southeast Raleigh (4A) at Britt, Jack (4A) - B by 33
  • Southern Guilford (3A) at Eastern Guilford (3A) - S by 11
  • Southern Lee (3A) at Western Harnett (3A) - W by 5
  • Southern Wayne (3A) at Kenan, James (1A) - K by 31
  • Southwest Edgecombe (2A) at Southern Nash (3A) - SN by 16
  • Southwest Guilford (3A) at Rockingham County (3A) - R by 22
  • Southwestern Randolph (3A) at Randleman (2A) - R by 18
  • St. Pauls (2A) at Gray's Creek (3A) - G by 18
  • Starmount (1A) at Mount Airy (1A) - M by 14
  • Statesville (3A) at Hickory (3A) - S by 17
  • Swain County (1A) at East Henderson (3A) - S by 11
  • Tarboro (1A) at Nash Central (3A) - T by 29
  • Thomasville (2A) at North Davidson (4A) - N by 25
  • Topsail (3A) at Trask (1A) - Trask by 4
  • Tuscola (3A) at Cherokee (1A) - T by 13
  • Union (1A) at Lakewood (1A) - L by 8
  • Victory Christian (Ind) at Providence Day (Ind) - P by 16
  • Wake Christian (Ind) at Chatham Central (1A) - C by 21
  • Wallace-Rose Hill (1A) at South Brunswick (3A) - W by 20
  • West Brunswick (3A) at Green Sea-Floyds (SC) - W by 29
  • West Caldwell (2A) at North Wilkes (2A) - N by 23
  • West Charlotte (4A) at Butler (4A) - B by 51
  • West Craven (3A) at Holmes (2A) - W by 2
  • West Davidson (2A) at Ledford (3A) - L by 21
  • West Iredell (3A) at Hibriten (3A) - H by 23
  • West Johnston (4A) at Smithfield-Selma (3A) - W by 5
  • West Mecklenburg (4A) at East Mecklenburg (4A) - W by 37
  • West Rowan (3A) at Mooresville (4A) - M by 13
  • West Stanly (2A) at Northwest Cabarrus (3A) - N by 43
  • Western Alamance (3A) at Cummings (2A) - W by 27
  • Westminster Catawba (Ind) at Southlake Christian (Ind)* - S by 41
  • Westover (3A) at Seventy-First (4A) - S by 11
  • Wheatmore (2A) at Yancey, Bartlett (2A) - Y by 16
  • Wilkes Central (2A) at North Iredell (3A) - W by 3
  • Williams (3A) at Southern Alamance (4A) - W by 16



  • Visit Brian Simmons's website at SimmonsRatings.com

    Brian Simmons, NCPreps.com Staff Analyst

    Sign up for premium access to NCPreps.com with a 7-day free trial!






    North Carolina NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


     

    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos NCPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.