Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

September 27, 2013

Brian Simmons' Week 6 picks

Here are the predictions for week 6 of the 2013 season!


All Rights Reserved - NCPreps.com

Top 10 Games | Predictions

SimmonsRatings' Predictions
WEEK 6 - TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES - Pick
  • Bunn (2-3, 2A) at Northampton County (5-0, 1A) - Even - B
  • Monroe (3-2, 2A) at Sun Valley (3-2, 3A) - S by 10
  • North Davidson (5-0, 4A) at Mount Tabor (4-1, 4A)* - M by 7
  • Northern Guilford (4-0, 3A) at Western Alamance (5-0, 3A)* - N by 12
  • Orange (4-0, 3A) at Northwood (4-0, 3A)* - O by 8
  • Reynolds, A.C. (3-2, 3A) at Erwin (4-0, 3A)* - Even - E
  • Rose, J.H. (5-0, 4A) at Conley, D.H. (4-1, 4A)* - R by 5
  • Swain County (3-2, 1A) at Robbinsville (4-0, 1A)* - R by 9
  • Triton (5-0, 3A) at Rocky Mount (4-1, 3A) - R by 3
  • West Stokes (4-1, 2A) at Mount Airy (3-2, 1A) - W by 4
  • WEEK 6 - FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 27, 2013 - Pick
  • Albemarle (3-2, 1A) at South Davidson (0-5, Ind)* - A by 55
  • Alexander Central (2-2, 4A) at Lake Norman (2-2, 4A)* - L by 12
  • Ardrey Kell (3-1, 4A) at West Mecklenburg (4-0, 4A)* - W by 32
  • Ashbrook (2-2, 3A) at Cuthbertson (2-3, 3A) - A by 22
  • Ashe County (1-3, 2A) at Alleghany (2-2, 1A)* - Ashe by 5
  • Asheboro (2-2, 3A) at Providence Grove (1-4, 2A) - A by 33
  • Athens Drive (3-2, 4A) at Panther Creek (3-1, 4A)* - P by 20
  • Aycock, C.B. (3-2, 3A) at New Bern (3-2, 4A)* - N by 52
  • Ayden-Grifton (0-5, 2A) at Southern Nash (4-0, 3A) - S by 37
  • Berry Academy (1-3, 4A) at Charlotte Catholic (2-2, 4A)* - C by 39
  • Britt, Jack (2-3, 4A) at Seventy-First (4-1, 4A)* - B by 8
  • Bunn (2-3, 2A) at Northampton County (5-0, 1A) - Even - B
  • Burns (5-0, 3A) at East Burke (1-3, 2A)* - B by 36
  • Carson (2-2, 3A) at Mount Pleasant (2-2, 2A) - C by 3
  • Carver (3-1, 2A) at Lexington (0-5, 2A) - C by 38
  • Cary (2-2, 4A) at Green Hope (3-2, 4A)* - C by 1
  • Cedar Ridge (0-4, 3A) at Cardinal Gibbons (3-1, 3A)* - CG by 29
  • Central Davidson (1-3, 3A) at Southwestern Randolph (2-3, 3A)* - C by 12
  • Chapel Hill (1-3, 3A) at Webb, J.F. (2-2, 3A)* - C by 12
  • Charlotte Christian (4-0, Ind) at Liberty Christian (VA) - C by 11
  • Charlotte Latin (4-0, Ind) at Asheville School (0-3, Ind) - C by 53
  • Cherokee (0-5, 1A) at Hayesville (2-3, 1A)* - H by 46
  • Cherryville (1-4, 1A) at Parkwood (2-3, 2A) - P by 32
  • Christ School (2-1, Ind) at CFA Academy (2-2, Ind)* - CS by 17
  • Community School of Davidson (1-4, 1A) at Walkertown (5-0, 1A) - W by 22
  • Concord (4-0, 3A) at East Rowan (2-2, 3A)* - C by 12
  • Cox Mill (2-3, 3A) at Northwest Cabarrus (3-1, 3A)* - C by 8
  • Crest (3-1, 3A) at R-S Central (1-3, 2A)* - C by 33
  • Creswell (1-3, 1A) at Gates County (2-3, 1A)* - G by 36
  • Croatan (0-5, 2A) at East Carteret (2-2, 1A) - E by 1
  • Currituck (4-1, 2A) at Pasquotank (2-2, 2A)* - C by 24
  • Davidson Day (5-0, Ind) at Marvin Ridge (1-3, 3A) - D by 43
  • Draughn (1-4, 2A) at Chase (2-2, 2A)* - C by 16
  • East Bladen (1-3, 2A) at Midway (4-0, 2A)* - M by 3
  • East Chapel Hill (1-4, 4A) at Ragsdale (1-4, 4A) - R by 20
  • East Columbus (2-2, 1A) at Whiteville (3-1, 1A)* - W by 24
  • East Gaston (0-4, 3A) at South Point (5-0, 3A)* - S by 59
  • East Henderson (0-4, 3A) at Pisgah (3-1, 3A)* - P by 30
  • East Lincoln (3-1, 2A) at Bandys (2-2, 2A)* - E by 24
  • East Mecklenburg (0-5, 4A) at Independence (3-2, 4A)* - I by 67
  • East Montgomery (2-3, 1A) at Chatham Central (1-4, 1A)* - E by 22
  • East Wilkes (0-4, 1A) at North Wilkes (3-1, 2A)* - N by 20
  • Eastern Guilford (4-0, 3A) at McMichael (0-5, 3A)* - E by 49
  • Eastern Randolph (2-3, 2A) at Bishop McGuinness (4-1, 1A) - E by 1
  • Eastern Wayne (4-0, 3A) at South Central (1-3, 4A)* - S by 4
  • Elkin (3-1, 1A) at Starmount (2-2, 1A)* - S by 9
  • Enka (0-5, 3A) at North Buncombe (2-3, 3A)* - E by 1
  • Enloe (0-4, 4A) at Millbrook (3-1, 4A)* - M by 33
  • Farmville Central (4-0, 2A) at South Creek (1-3, 1A) - F by 38
  • Fike (5-0, 3A) at South Johnston (1-4, 3A) - F by 23
  • First Flight (2-2, 2A) at Northeastern (4-1, 2A)* - N by 32
  • Foard, Fred T. (0-4, 3A) at Freedom (3-1, 3A)* - Fre by 52
  • Franklin (4-0, 2A) at Brevard (2-2, 2A)* - F by 50
  • Fuquay-Varina (3-1, 4A) at Holly Springs (1-3, 4A)* - F by 6
  • Garinger (0-4, 4A) at Butler (3-2, 4A)* - B by 86
  • Garner (4-1, 4A) at East Wake (1-3, 4A)* - G by 18
  • Graham (1-4, 2A) at Southern Alamance (4-1, 4A) - S by 31
  • Granville Central (3-2, 1A) at Franklinton (4-0, 2A) - F by 17
  • Gray's Creek (2-3, 3A) at Lee County (4-1, 3A)* - L by 11
  • Grimsley (2-3, 4A) at Northwest Guilford (4-1, 4A) - N by 20
  • Harding (3-0, 4A) at South Mecklenburg (0-4, 4A)* - S by 8
  • Harnett Central (1-3, 4A) at Clayton (4-1, 4A)* - C by 36
  • Harrells Christian (3-2, Ind) at Cannon School (2-1, Ind) - H by 23
  • Hickory (2-2, 3A) at Patton (4-0, 3A)* - H by 6
  • Hickory Ridge (1-4, 3A) at Central Cabarrus (4-0, 3A)* - C by 34
  • High Point Central (4-1, 4A) at Page (2-3, 4A) - H by 2
  • Hillside (2-2, 4A) at Nash Central (0-5, 3A) - H by 35
  • Hobbton (0-4, 1A) at Rosewood (2-3, 1A)* - R by 26
  • Holmes (3-2, 2A) at Hertford County (3-2, 2A)* - Hol by 4
  • Hopewell (1-3, 4A) at Hough (4-0, 4A)* - Hou by 40
  • Hunt (3-2, 3A) at Beddingfield (2-3, 2A) - H by 5
  • Huss, Hunter (1-4, 2A) at North Gaston (4-0, 3A)* - N by 6
  • Jacksonville (4-1, 3A) at Swansboro (4-1, 3A)* - J by 6
  • Jordan (1-4, 4A) at Pinecrest (5-0, 4A) - P by 48
  • Jordan-Matthews (2-3, 2A) at Western Harnett (1-4, 3A) - J by 9
  • Kestrel Heights (0-5, 1A) at Wake Christian (2-3, Ind) - W by 36
  • KIPP Pride (1-2, 1A) at North Edgecombe (2-2, 1A) - N by 45
  • Knightdale (3-1, 4A) at West Johnston (2-3, 4A)* - K by 7
  • Lake Norman Charter (5-0, 2A) at Forestview (3-1, 3A)* - F by 30
  • Leesville Road (3-1, 4A) at Heritage (3-1, 4A)* - L by 18
  • Lejeune (4-1, 1A) at North Duplin (2-2, 1A) - L by 12
  • Lincolnton (2-2, 2A) at West Lincoln (4-0, 2A)* - W by 4
  • Louisburg (2-2, 1A) at Southern Vance (2-2, 2A) - S by 5
  • Lumberton (0-5, 4A) at New Hanover (2-2, 4A) - N by 21
  • Madison (3-1, 2A) at Polk County (2-3, 2A)* - P by 6
  • Maiden (4-0, 2A) at Bunker Hill (4-0, 2A)* - M by 9
  • Manteo (2-2, 1A) at Bertie (0-3, 2A) - M by 18
  • Mattamuskeet (0-5, 1A) at Camden County (1-4, 1A)* - C by 56
  • McDowell (2-3, 4A) at Roberson, T.C. (2-3, 4A)* - R by 23
  • Middle Creek (2-2, 4A) at Apex (1-3, 4A)* - M by 30
  • Monroe (3-2, 2A) at Sun Valley (3-2, 3A) - S by 10
  • Mooresville (3-1, 4A) at Statesville (1-3, 3A)* - M by 15
  • Morehead (2-3, 3A) at Rockingham County (1-4, 3A)* - R by 9
  • Mountain Heritage (3-2, 2A) at Hendersonville (2-3, 2A)* - H by 3
  • New Covenant (NR) at Providence Day (3-2, Ind) - No pick
  • North Davidson (5-0, 4A) at Mount Tabor (4-1, 4A)* - M by 7
  • North Forsyth (1-3, 3A) at Southern Guilford (2-3, 3A)* - N by 5
  • North Iredell (3-1, 3A) at West Iredell (0-4, 3A)* - N by 7
  • North Johnston (0-5, 2A) at North Lenoir (0-5, 2A) - NL by 8
  • North Mecklenburg (2-2, 4A) at Brown, A.L. (3-1, 4A)* - B by 11
  • North Moore (0-5, 1A) at North Stanly (3-1, 1A)* - NS by 42
  • North Pitt (3-1, 2A) at Greene Central (0-5, 2A) - N by 31
  • North Raleigh Christian (1-3, Ind) at Victory Christian (1-3, Ind) - V by 31
  • North Rowan (5-0, 2A) at Forest Hills (1-4, 2A) - N by 16
  • North Surry (2-3, 2A) at Andrews, T.W. (3-1, 2A) - A by 43
  • Northeast Guilford (1-3, 3A) at Reidsville (3-2, 2A) - R by 18
  • Northern Durham (0-5, 4A) at Dudley (4-0, 4A) - D by 48
  • Northern Guilford (4-0, 3A) at Western Alamance (5-0, 3A)* - N by 12
  • Northside(Jacksonville) (2-3, 2A) at Goldsboro (2-2, 2A) - N by 4
  • Northwest Halifax (0-5, 1A) at Roanoke Rapids (1-4, 2A) - R by 32
  • Orange (4-0, 3A) at Northwood (4-0, 3A)* - O by 8
  • Owen (3-1, 2A) at Avery County (2-2, 1A)* - O by 9
  • Pamlico (2-3, 1A) at Dixon (4-1, 2A) - P by 1
  • Pender (0-3, 1A) at Clinton (1-2, 2A)* - C by 33
  • PG Lions (NR) at Carolina Pride (1-4, Ind) - No pick
  • Piedmont (3-1, 3A) at Central Academy (3-2, 2A) - P by 26
  • Plymouth (4-0, 1A) at Columbia (2-2, 1A)* - P by 60
  • Princeton (3-2, 1A) at Kenan, James (4-0, 1A)* - K by 34
  • Providence (2-2, 4A) at Olympic (3-1, 4A)* - O by 10
  • Q Foundation (0-4, Ind) at Atkins (2-2, 1A) - Q by 22
  • Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (3-2, Ind) at Jefferson, Thomas (3-1, 1A) - R by 1
  • Raleigh Titans (1-2, Ind) at Trinity Christian (3-2, Ind) - T by 28
  • Randleman (3-1, 2A) at Thomasville (1-3, 2A) - R by 7
  • Ravenscroft (2-3, Ind) at Charlotte Country Day (2-1, Ind) - C by 35
  • Reagan (3-2, 4A) at Davie County (2-3, 4A)* - R by 3
  • Red Springs (0-4, 2A) at South Robeson (3-1, 1A)* - S by 18
  • Reynolds, A.C. (3-2, 3A) at Erwin (4-0, 3A)* - Even - E
  • Richlands (3-2, 3A) at Havelock (5-0, 3A)* - H by 48
  • Richmond Senior (4-1, 4A) at Anson (3-2, 3A) - R by 33
  • Riverside(Durham) (3-2, 4A) at Cleveland (3-2, 3A) - C by 20
  • Riverside(Williamston) (3-2, 1A) at Washington (2-2, 2A) - W by 38
  • Rocky River (4-1, 4A) at Myers Park (2-3, 4A)* - R by 8
  • Rose, J.H. (5-0, 4A) at Conley, D.H. (4-1, 4A)* - R by 5
  • Rosman (2-3, 1A) at Murphy (3-2, 1A)* - M by 29
  • Sanderson (2-2, 4A) at Wakefield (4-0, 4A)* - W by 26
  • Shelby (3-2, 2A) at Kings Mountain (2-3, 3A)* - S by 14
  • Smith, E.E. (4-1, 4A) at Pine Forest (5-0, 4A)* - P by 2
  • Smithfield-Selma (0-5, 3A) at Northern Nash (2-3, 3A)* - N by 20
  • Smoky Mountain (2-2, 2A) at Tuscola (3-1, 3A)* - T by 12
  • South Brunswick (0-5, 3A) at Ashley (2-2, 4A)* - A by 28
  • South Caldwell (2-2, 4A) at Hibriten (4-0, 3A)* - H by 21
  • South Granville (3-1, 2A) at Cummings (1-4, 2A) - S by 29
  • South Iredell (4-0, 3A) at North Lincoln (1-3, 3A)* - S by 35
  • South Lenoir (1-4, 2A) at East Duplin (2-3, 2A) - E by 24
  • South Rowan (0-4, 3A) at West Rowan (3-1, 3A)* - W by 44
  • South Stokes (2-3, 2A) at East Surry (3-1, 1A) - E by 33
  • South View (4-1, 4A) at Overhills (2-3, 4A)* - S by 15
  • Southeast Halifax (3-2, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (1-4, 1A) - S by 36
  • Southern Durham (2-2, 3A) at Northern Vance (0-4, 3A)* - S by 38
  • Southern Lee (1-4, 3A) at Byrd, Douglas (3-2, 3A)* - B by 29
  • Southwest Guilford (2-3, 4A) at Southeast Guilford (4-0, 4A) - SEG by 34
  • Southwest Onslow (3-2, 2A) at Jones Senior (0-5, 1A) - S by 33
  • Spring Creek (1-4, 1A) at Lakewood (3-2, 1A)* - L by 39
  • St. Pauls (3-1, 2A) at Fairmont (4-0, 2A)* - F by 10
  • St. Stephens (0-4, 3A) at Watauga (4-0, 4A)* - W by 35
  • Surry Central (2-3, 2A) at North Stokes (0-5, 1A) - S by 13
  • Swain County (3-2, 1A) at Robbinsville (4-0, 1A)* - R by 9
  • Swett, Purnell (1-4, 4A) at North Brunswick (5-0, 2A) - N by 23
  • Topsail (3-2, 3A) at Hoggard (4-1, 4A)* - H by 47
  • Trask (0-4, 1A) at Wallace-Rose Hill (3-1, 1A)* - W by 53
  • Trinity (3-2, 2A) at East Davidson (4-1, 2A) - E by 23
  • Triton (5-0, 3A) at Rocky Mount (4-1, 3A) - R by 3
  • Union Academy (2-2, 1A) at South Stanly (1-3, 1A)* - U by 19
  • Union Pines (3-2, 3A) at Westover (0-4, 3A)* - W by 11
  • Vance (3-1, 4A) at Robinson, J.M. (0-4, 4A)* - V by 40
  • Village Christian (1-3, Ind) at Metrolina Christian (2-2, Ind) - M by 32
  • Wake Forest (4-0, 4A) at Broughton (0-4, 4A)* - W by 40
  • Warren County (2-2, 2A) at Weldon (2-3, 1A) - WC by 14
  • West Bladen (2-2, 2A) at Union (1-3, 1A)* - W by 1
  • West Brunswick (1-4, 3A) at Laney (2-2, 4A)* - L by 23
  • West Caldwell (1-3, 2A) at Newton-Conover (1-3, 2A)* - N by 41
  • West Carteret (4-1, 3A) at West Craven (3-2, 3A)* - WCr by 27
  • West Charlotte (0-4, 4A) at Mallard Creek (4-0, 4A)* - M by 83
  • West Columbus (2-2, 1A) at South Columbus (2-2, 2A)* - S by 43
  • West Forsyth (4-1, 4A) at Parkland (0-5, 4A)* - W by 64
  • West Henderson (0-4, 3A) at North Henderson (1-3, 3A)* - N by 30
  • West Stokes (4-1, 2A) at Mount Airy (3-2, 1A) - W by 4
  • West Wilkes (2-2, 2A) at Wilkes Central (0-4, 2A)* - WC by 5
  • Western Guilford (1-4, 3A) at Ledford (3-1, 3A)* - L by 12
  • Wheatmore (0-5, 2A) at West Davidson (3-2, 2A) - WD by 35
  • Williams (2-3, 3A) at Eastern Alamance (4-1, 3A)* - E by 34
  • Yancey, Bartlett (2-3, 2A) at Person (1-4, 4A) - P by 13



  • Visit Brian Simmons's website at SimmonsRatings.com

    Brian Simmons, NCPreps.com Staff Analyst

    Sign up for premium access to NCPreps.com with a 7-day free trial!






    FEATURED PRODUCT

    North Carolina NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


     

    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos NCPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.