Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

November 22, 2013

Brian Simmons' Round 2 picks

Here are the predictions for round 2 of the 2013 playoffs!


All Rights Reserved - NCPreps.com

Top 10 Games | Predictions

SimmonsRatings' Predictions
NCHSAA PLAYOFFS - FRIDAY NOVEMBER 22, 2013 SECOND ROUND GAMES
4AA - East - Pick
  • #9 Millbrook (9-3) at #1 Wakefield (11-1) - W by 4
  • #12 Wake Forest (9-3) at #4 Pinecrest (11-1) - W by 4
  • #6 Garner (9-3) at #3 Jack Britt (9-3) - B by 4
  • #10 South View (9-3) at #2 Middle Creek (10-2) - M by 10

    4AA - West - Pick
  • #9 East Forsyth (10-2) at #1 West Forsyth (11-1) - W by 5
  • #12 Independence (8-4) at #4 Butler (9-3) - B by 5
  • #11 Richmond Senior (9-3) at #3 Northwest Guilford (11-1) - N by 3
  • #7 Providence (8-4) at #2 Mallard Creek (12-0) - M by 31


    4A - East - Pick
  • #8 New Bern (9-3) at #1 Scotland (12-0) - S by 20
  • #5 Hillside (9-2) at #4 Knightdale (10-1) - K by 5
  • #11 J.H. Rose (10-2) at #3 D.H. Conley (10-2) - C by 4
  • #7 New Hanover (9-3) at #2 Hoggard (11-1) - H by 7

    4A - West - Pick
  • #9 Southeast Guilford (10-2) at #1 Mooresville (11-1) - M by 2
  • #5 High Point Central (9-3) at #4 Charlotte Catholic (10-2) - C by 10
  • #11 Porter Ridge (8-4) at #3 Rocky River (10-2) - R by 10
  • #10 North Davidson (10-2) at #2 Dudley (11-0) - D by 17


    3AA - East - Pick
  • #9 Fike (11-1) at #1 Douglas Byrd (10-2) - F by 1
  • #5 West Brunswick (5-7) at #4 Hunt (9-3) - H by 26
  • #6 Orange (11-1) at #3 Cleveland (9-3) - O by 13
  • #10 Cardinal Gibbons (9-3) at #2 Southern Durham (10-2) - S by 10

    3AA - West - Pick
  • #9 Ashbrook (9-3) at #1 Crest (11-1) - C by 4
  • #13 A.C. Reynolds (8-4) at #5 Statesville (7-5) - R by 9
  • #6 Central Cabarrus (11-1) at #3 Northern Guilford (10-2) - N by 16
  • #7 Weddington (10-2) at #2 Asheville (10-2) - W by 7


    3A - East - Pick
  • #9 Anson (6-6) at #1 Havelock (12-0) - H by 35
  • #5 Jacksonville (9-3) at #4 North Forsyth (7-5) - J by 6
  • #11 Southern Nash (9-3) at #3 Eastern Wayne (9-2) - S by 1
  • #7 Eastern Alamance (9-3) at #2 Western Alamance (11-1) - Even - W

    3A - West - Pick
  • #9 Forestview (8-4) at #1 Freedom (11-1) - Fre by 1
  • #5 Hibriten (11-1) at #4 Pisgah (9-3) - H by 2
  • #6 Burns (11-1) at #3 South Point (12-0) - S by 12
  • #10 Piedmont (8-4) at #2 Concord (12-0) - C by 22


    2AA - East - Pick
  • #8 North Brunswick (9-3) at #1 T.W. Andrews (10-1) - A by 23
  • #13 Hertford County (7-5) at #5 Northside(Jacksonville) (9-3) - N by 6
  • #6 Bunn (8-4) at #3 Washington (10-2) - W by 14
  • #7 Kinston (7-5) at #2 Currituck (10-2) - C by 16

    2AA - West - Pick
  • #16 Parkwood (6-6) at #9 Forest Hills (6-6) - P by 1
  • #13 Bunker Hill (8-4) at #5 Hunter Huss (5-7) - H by 5
  • #6 Maiden (11-1) at #3 East Lincoln (8-4) - E by 10
  • #7 West Stokes (9-3) at #2 Monroe (10-2) - M by 22


    2A - East - Pick
  • #8 Beddingfield (8-4) at #1 Northeastern (10-2) - N by 9
  • #5 Holmes (9-3) at #4 Ayden-Grifton (6-6) - H by 13
  • #14 East Bladen (7-5) at #6 Southwest Onslow (9-3) - S by 6
  • #15 Southern Vance (6-6) at #7 Eastern Randolph (8-4) - E by 10

    2A - West - Pick
  • #9 Lincolnton (8-4) at #1 Carver (11-1) - C by 17
  • #5 Polk County (9-3) at #4 Reidsville (10-2) - R by 12
  • #6 Shelby (8-4) at #3 North Wilkes (10-2) - S by 24
  • #7 Owen (9-2) at #2 North Rowan (12-0) - N by 19


    1AA - East - Pick
  • #4 Camden County (7-5) at #1 Tarboro (10-2) - T by 28
  • #3 Riverside(Williamston) (8-4) at #2 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-2) - W by 22

    1AA - Mideast - Pick
  • #4 Princeton (9-3) at #1 James Kenan (11-0) - K by 17
  • #6 Lakewood (8-4) at #2 Whiteville (10-2) - W by 24

    1AA - Midwest - Pick
  • #4 North Stanly (9-3) at #1 West Montgomery (11-1) - W by 17
  • #3 East Surry (10-2) at #2 Mount Airy (9-3) - M by 3

    1AA - West - Pick
  • #4 Avery County (5-7) at #1 Swain County (10-2) - S by 26
  • #3 Cherryville (6-6) at #2 Starmount (9-3) - S by 27


    1A - East - Pick
  • #4 Manteo (8-4) at #1 Plymouth (11-0) - P by 22
  • #3 Northampton County (9-3) at #2 Pamlico (8-4) - P by 8

    1A - Mideast - Pick
  • #5 North Duplin (5-7) at #1 Lejeune (11-1) - L by 28
  • #6 East Columbus (5-7) at #2 Southeast Halifax (8-4) - S by 2

    1A - Midwest - Pick
  • #4 Union Academy (6-5) at #1 Albemarle (9-3) - A by 24
  • #7 West Columbus (3-9) at #3 South Robeson (7-5) - S by 24

    1A - West - Pick
  • #4 Alleghany (7-5) at #1 Murphy (9-3) - M by 26
  • #7 Hayesville (5-7) at #6 Andrews (5-7) - H by 3


    NCISAA PLAYOFFS
    Division II - Championship Game - Pick
  • #2 Harrells Christian (9-3) at #1 Davidson Day (11-1) - D by 29



  • Visit Brian Simmons's website at SimmonsRatings

    Brian Simmons, NCPreps.com Staff Analyst

    Sign up for premium access to NCPreps.com with a 7-day free trial!






    North Carolina NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


     

    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos NCPreps.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.