football

2005 football statistical leaders after week 7

Outfxs3ksleizcquflds
2005 Statistical Leaders
2005 Statistical Leaders
Here are the statistical leaders for the 2005 high school football season after Week 7.
To add a player, please email me at ncpfn@concordnc.com!!!
NOTE:
/ This past Friday nights results have not been included.
// There have been no updates for the past two weeks.
RUSHING LEADERS (700 yards MIN)
Player - High School - Carries - Yards - TDs
1. Daronte McNeil - Northeastern - 138 – 1,398 – 18
2. Quan Warley - Thomasville - 146 – 1,370 – 20
3. Josh Adams - Cary - x – 1,338 – 16
4. Matt Baugh - Wakefield - x – 1,314 – 16
5. Jeremy Benton – Trinity – 178 – 1,188 – 12
6. Greg Williams – Enloe – 122 – 1,120 – 8
7. Anthony Council – Southern Wayne – 166 – 1,103 – 15
8. Davon Gardner – McDowell – 190 – 1,082 – 11
9. Rodney Cox – Harnett Central – x – 1,030 – 15
10. Michael Angram - East Henderson - 118 – 1,018 – 17
11. Wade Moore - West Rowan - 119 – 1,016 – 14
12. Darion Robinson – SE Guilford – 98 – 1,014 – 12
13. Shareif Graves - Millbrook - x – 1,010 – 11
14. Marcus Harris - Williams - 121 – 1,003 – 11
15. Remene Alston – Page – 136 – 958 – 10
16. Carter Sharpe - E.E. Smith - 147 - 957 – 13
17. Marquan Brown – Gray's Creek – 96 – 951 – 14
18. Jerry Pearcy – Erwin – 143 – 945 – 11
19. Tommy Henry – Maiden – 170 – 945 – 18
20. Mike Martin – North Moore – 99 – 939 – 12
21. Norman Whitley - Richmond County - 100 - 925 – 9
22. Keith Lee – Dudley – 88 – 912 – 8
23. Shaun Draughn - Tarboro - 158 - 907 – 18
24. Caldwell Thomas - Swansboro - 101 - 906 – 13
25. Kevin Snelling – Harnett Central – x – 903 – 10
26. Antwan Edwards - Cape Fear - 151 - 882 – 5
27. Willie Harper – AC Reynolds – 138 – 865 – 11
28. Rashon Kennedy – Lee County – x – 857 – 7
29. Greg James – South View - 125 - 851 – 9
30. Ryan Houston – Butler – x - 850 – 18
31. Terrance Blackmon – West Stanly – 97 – 844 – 6
32. Cameron Henegan – Independence – x – 830 – 16
33. Chris McCormick – West Iredell – 88 – 806 – 11/
34. Vernon White – T.C. Roberson – 145 – 806 – 6
35. B.J. Dunn – Middle Creek – x – 805 – 8
36. Tripp McKee – Porter Ridge – x – 795 – x
37. Jimmy Messer – South Caldwell – 134 – 792 – 8
38. Andrew Travis – Topsail – 70 – 785 – 11
39. Michael Bowman – Anson County – 66 – 784 – 8/
40. Justin Bowles – Alexander Central – 77 – 780 – 11
41. Sidney Goode – Kings Mountain – 97 – 772 – 6
42. Shawn Mose – Fuquay-Varina – x – 770 – 7
43. Sebastian Yarborough – West Montgomery – 89 – 768 – 5
44. Devon Moore – Cedar Ridge – x – 756 – 6
45. Corey Darrington – Providence – x – 752 – 14
46. Misher Hollifield – Mitchell – x – 752 – x
47. Joe Brown – Mount Tabor – 63 – 751 – 10
48. Fred Brunson – Sanderson – x – 746 – 7
49. Joel McKoy – Athens Drive – x – 744 – 7
50. Aaron Bradley – Myers Park – 132 – 736 – 11/
51. Demeatrius Watson – Clayton – x – 732 – 8
52. Lance Camp - Burns – 118 – 725 – 10
53. Richard Medlin – Garner – x – 724 – 10
54. Devan Hurt – Starmount – 110 – 721 – 5
55. Ben Herlocker – Catholic – 87 – 720 – 16
56. Jerod Faggart – NW Cabarrus – 101 – 717 – 8
57. Albert Craddock – SW Guilford – 72 – 714 – 10
58. Neil Smith – Red Springs – 65 – 705 – 8
59. Tyrell Partlow – South Meck – 149 – 702 – 9/
60. Brannon Rutledge – Southern Guilford – 100 – 702 – 12
61. Brandon Cuthrell – Northern Durham – x – 700 – 8
PASSING LEADERS (700 yards MIN)
Player - High School - Comp/Att - Yards - TDs
1. Ben Williams – Olympic – 135/202 – 1,818 – 16
2. Josh Price – Broughton – 113/219 – 1,717 – x
3. Antwone Clyburn – Monroe – x – 1,582 – x
4. Bennett Johnson - Beddingfield - 78/150 – 1,549 – 19
5. Darryl McFadden - Independence - 9/173 – 1,445 – x
6. Chase Holland – Franklin – 68/101 – 1,352 – 1
7. Zack Gibson - Lincolnton - 82/132 – 1,325 – 15
8. O.C. Wardlow – Mount Tabor – 56/103 – 1,296 – 14
9. Keegan Linza - North Rowan - 103/208 – 1,246 – 9
10. Jeremy Buchanan - Enka - 107/210 – 1,223 – 8
11. Jimmy Drye – Concord – 52/03 – 1,222 – 11
12. Garrett Sutphen - Avery County - 89/184 – 1,212 – 11
13. Jeremy Sessoms - Purnell Swett - 81/163 – 1,195 – 12
14. Dewain Clark – West Iredell – 80/123 – 1,103 – 14
15. Jake Faggart – NW Cabarrus – 61/111 – 1,094 – 16
16. Blake Edmonson – Bandys – 50/100 – 1,080 – 13
17. Keon Williams – East Meck – 76/133 – 1,071 – 11
18. Stephen Johnson - HP Central - 70/147 – 1,069 – 12
19. Lance Camp – Burns – 53/122 – 1,068 – 8
20. Vantrel England – Maiden – 59/106 – 1,056 – 10
21. Trevor Mullins – Ragsdale – 68/143 – 1,038 – 9
22. Scott Hockaday - South Johnston - 118/233 – 1,029 – x
23. Shelton Morgan - Northeastern - 58/100 - 988 – 10
24. Jake Jones – Rockingham – 78/121 – 961 – 1//
25. Jim Hall – Jay Robinson – 63/147 – 949 – 10
26. Scott Riddle – Eastern Randolph – 59/131 – 935 – 11
27. Nick Stutts – North Iredell – 74/135 – 926 – 8
28. Kevin Williams – Westover – 81/170 – 907 – 4
29. Kenin Atkins – Southern Durham – 45/89 – 886 – 6
30. Chris Patterson - Scotland County - 58/119 - 881 – 9
31. Cory Tobin – Thomasville – 33/54 – 860 – 9
32. Tino Sunsen – Weddington – x – 799 – x
33. Brad Corriher - Davie County - 49/93 - 795 – 12
34. Deniro Gundy – Berry – 51/93 – 795 – 7
35. Thomas Pilkington - C.B. Aycock – 44/79 – 791 – 6
36. Mike Remley – Providence – x – 785 – 8
37. Jamarr Robinson – Myers Park – 49/100 – 778 – 6
38. Quan Sturdivant – West Stanly – 52/83 – 778 – 11
39. Blake Smith – Gray's Creek – 39/63 – 773 – 15
40. Cody Ladutko – Central Cabarrus – 43/93 – 769 – 4
41. Andrew Bowden – Wallace-Rose Hill – 2/43 – 762 – 12
42. Bo Jordan – Western Alamance – 63/122 – 748 – 5
43. Jordan Robinson – Crest – 50/98 – 745 – 8
44. Dustin Harrington – Alexander Central – 46/82 – 736 – 8
45. Josh Johnson - Mount Airy - 42/58 - 730 – 8/
46. Grayson Schram – East Lincoln – 60/110 – 729 – 7
47. Jordan Parker – Northern Durham – 70/115 – 726 – x
48. Jason Tyler – Rocky Mount – 31/80 – 721 – 8
49. Zack Jaynes – Pisgah – 51/83 – 705 – 3
50. Garrett Benge – Davie County – 45/81 – 702 – 5
RECEIVING LEADERS (350 yards MIN)
Player - High School - Receptions - Yards - TDs
1. Ryan Taylor – Mount Tabor – 32 – 680 – 7
2. Trevor Russ – Monroe – x – 675 – 6
3. Jeremy Godwin - NW Cabarrus - 28 - 672 – 10
4. Josh Johnson - Avery County - 45 - 671 – 10
5. Petey McClain – Maiden – 33 – 609 – 4
6. Chris Dalton – West Iredell – 43 – 605 – 10
7. Brandon Ford – North Rowan – 40 – 604 – 4
8. Hakeem Nicks – Independence – 35 – 602 – 6
9. Lance Lewis – Concord – 26 – 600 – 5
10. Justin McCombs – Bandys – 16 – 596 – 6
11. Mike Brown – Olympic – 32 – 595 – 5
12. C. Wright – Broughton – 21 – 572 – 8
13. Javon Brumsey – Northeastern – 36 – 551 – 6
14. Doug Barron – Beddingfield – 23 – 547 – 5
15. Preston Sanders – Franklin – 28 – 547 – 5/
16. Marquel Pittman – Swett – 28 – 526 – 5
17. Jonathan Mayfield – Davie County – 24 – 510 – 6
18. David Benge – Mt. Airy – 23 – 477 – 7
19. Thomas Huntley – East Lincoln – 33 – 476 – 4/
20. Brian Whitley – West Stanly – 26 – 429 – 6
21. Dontez Simmons – Olympic – 32 – 413 – 5/
22. Steven Howard – Olympic – 29 – 385 – 4/
23. John Gray – North Iredell – 29 – 382 – 2
24. RaDon Ingram – Independence – 24 – 380 – 4/
25. Chris Freeman – Cape Fear – 19 – 378 – 0/
26. Joe Brown – Mount Tabor – 14 – 372 – 6
27. Zack Goodman – Jay Robinson – 22 – 360 – 6
28. Chris Smith – Westover – 28 – 353 – 4
KICKING LEADERS (25 kicking points MIN)
Player - High School - PATs - FGs - PTs
1. Hunter Chappell – Northeastern – 29 – 5 – 44
2. Sammy Becirovic – Greenville Rose – 35 – 2 – 41
2. Chris Hinkebein – Providence – 29 – 4 – 41
2. Adam Willets – Western Alamance – 23 – 6 – 41
5. Will Cimino – SE Guilford – 22 – 6 – 40
5. Wells Stewart – Elkin – 28 – 4 – 40
7. Brad Barnhouse - Independence - 33 - 2 – 39
8. Justin Durham – North Davidson - 13 - 8 – 37
9. Blake Bostic - East Rutherford - 18 - 6 – 36
9. Joel Creef – Manteo – 30 – 2 – 36
11. Taylor Mills – Cary – 23 – 4 – 35/
12. Caleb Evans – Gray's Creek - 34 - 0 – 34
12. Andrew Reagan – SW Guilford – 22 – 4 – 34
12. Cory Wax – T.C. Roberson – 16 – 6 – 34
15. Jay Wooten - Scotland County - 24 - 3 – 33
16. Gonzalo Dominquez – Red Springs – 26 – 2 – 32
16. Jack Rooney - Davie County - 26 - 2 – 32
18. Gideon Hunt – Eastern Randolph – 25 – 2 – 31
19. Chris Bosten - Jack Britt - 21 - 3 – 30
20. Andrew Crutchfield NW Cabarrus – 23 – 2 – 29
20. Eric Carstens – Millbrook – 23 – 2 – 29
20. Erdman – West Rowan – 20 – 3 – 29
20. Doug Lowery – Crest – 14 – 5 – 29
24. Patrick Hughes – Cedar Ridge – 19 – 3 – 28
25. Robbie Fedell – Catholic – 27 – 0 – 27
25. Shawn Tew – Cape Fear – 12 – 5 – 27
27. Daniel Fish – Athens Drive – 11 – 5 – 26
27. Jason Smith – Southern Guilford – 23 – 1 – 26
29. Nick Carey – East Meck – 13 – 4 – 25
29. Ryan McCleney – West Columbus – 16 – 3 – 25
PUNT LEADERS (35+ punting average MIN)
Player - High School - PA
1. Ward Aycock – North Johnston – x – 48.75
2. Jon Bensch – Weddington – x – 44.3/
3. Weber – Butler – x – 44.0/
4. Blake Bostic – E Rutherford – x – 43.0 (longest 70 yds)
5. Daniel Fish – Athens Drive – x – 41.0
6. RJ Allen – Croatan – x – 40.0+//
7. Cory Wax – T.C. Roberson – 23 – 40.0
8. Elliott – North Meck – x – 39.7/
9. Eddie Silavong – A.L. Brown – 20 – 39.0//
10. Ryan McCleney – West Columbus – 21 – 38.8 (longest 65 yards)
11. Justin Goff – Trinity – 19 – 38.7
12. Bo Jordan – Western Alamance – 18 – 38.6
13. Eric Carstens – Millbrook – 31 – 38.4
14. Girdwood – Myers Park – x – 37.6/
15. Scism – Providence – x – 37.3/
16. T. Rabb – Shelby – 16 – 37.00
17. Todd Ogborn – Broughton – 23 – 36.74/
18. Scott Riddle – Eastern Randolph – 35 – 37.0
19. Josh Johnson – Avery County – 17 – 35.6
20. Madejczyk – Hopewell – x – 35.5/
21. Brad Corriher – Davie County – x – 35.1
INTERCEPTION LEADERS (4 interceptions MIN)
Player - High School - INTs
1. Antonio Trollinger – Williams – 7 (1 TD)
2. Rico Bell – Vance – 6
2. Mike Eberle – West Forsyth – 6
4. Phillip Barren – Athens Drive – 5
4. Devontay Bond – Edenton Holmes – 5
4. Greg Covington – Hickory – 5 (3 TDs)
4. Javonte Gaitewood – Beddingfield – 5
4. A.J. Pompliano – Cardinal Gibbons – 5 (1 TD)
4. Jon Sexter – West Caldwell – 5
4. Marcus Sloan – James Kenan – 5 (1 TD)
4. J.D. Standfield - Eastern Alamance – 5
4. Tim Washington – East Bladen – 5
13. Bromelle – Trask – 4
13. Javon Brumsey – Northeastern – 4
13. Chunn – West Rowan – 4
13. Antonio Covington – Richmond Senior – 4
13. Dante Green – East Meck – 4
13. Travis Huntley – Anson – 4
13. Jacobi Jenkins – Rocky Mount – 4
13. Robert Lane – Grimsley – 4
13. Marcus Leach – Eastern Randolph – 4 (1 TD)
13. Link – West Rowan – 4
13. Ratrel McLean – Red Springs – 4
13. Dustin Murray – Beddingfield – 4
13. Nathan Norman – Brevard – 4
13. Partlow – West Meck – 4
13. Lamar Rogers – Overhills – 4
13. Eddie Silavong – A.L. Brown – 4
13. William Simmons – West Montgomery – 4 (1 TD)
13. Mike Stanton – Swansboro – 4
13. Carl Thomas – Parkwood – 4 (1 TD)
13. Steven Tilghman – NW Cabarrus – 4
13. Walker White – West Meck – 4
13. Wiggins – North Meck – 4
13. Keith Wilson – Roxboro Person – 4
FUMBLE RECOVERY LEADERS (3 fumble recoveries MIN)
Player - High School - FRs
1. Ramadan Abdul-Azeez – Southern Durham – 4
1. Chantz Grannaman – Davie County – 4
1. Coty Locklear – Red Springs – 4
1. Walker White – West Meck – 4
5. Jonathan Brianne – East Bladen – 3
5. Nick Edwards – West Stokes – 3
5. Gavin Gaston – West Charlotte – 3
5. Joey Gray – Starmount – 3 (1 TD)
5. Ryan Hammond – Eastern Randolph – 3
5. Mitchell Johnson – East Bladen – 3
5. Maurice Lyerly – West Rowan – 3
5. Doche Mercer – Edenton Holmes – 3
5. Tim Moore – Athens Drive – 3
5. Mario Sinclair – Red Springs – 3
5. Sa'd Thompson – North Rowan – 3
5. Akeem Williams – Rocky Mount – 3
5. Michael Wooten – Starmount – 3
18. Many with 2
SACK LEADERS (6 sacks MIN)
Player - High School - Sacks
1. Sa'd Thompson – North Rowan – 13
2. Jay Bostick – NW Cabarrus – 11
3. Aaron Brown – Chatham Central – 8
3. Josh Cook – Mt. Pleasant – 8
5. Jesse Waddell – Trinity – 7.5
6. Travis Clapp – Eastern Randolph – 7
6. Kevion Latham – Page – 7
6. Joseph Davis – Southern Wayne – 7
9. Mark House – Hoggard – 6
9. Brandon Peguese – Grimsley – 6
9. Josh Stevens – Trinity – 6
Here are the statistical leaders for the 2005 high school football season after Week 7.
Edit