NCPreps - 2009 Shrine Bowl Rosters
football Edit

2009 Shrine Bowl Rosters

Herewith is your 2009 Shrine Bowl Roster. Heights and weights will be provided later. In my opinion the state was well represented from the west to the east. This year's North Carolina team is represented by two (2) five-star players, four (4) four-star members, ten (10) three-star participants and eight (8) two-star athletes.
Teams represented with two players each include Asheville High, David W. Butler, James B. Dudley, Southern Durham, Tuscola, and West Rowan.
Stars beside the names of players are Rivals ratings. Height and weight will be added later.
Scroll curson over names of most North Carolina players to receive additional pics, videos, and other information.
Presenting the 2009 North Carolina Shrine Bowl Team
Name - Rivals Star Rating - Position - High School - City
Keenan Allen
- DB - Northern Guilford - Greensboro
Vince Allen
- DL - New Hanover - Wilmington
David Amerson
- DB - James B. Dudley - Greensboro
Tyler Brosius
- QB - Tuscola - Waynesville
Major Bryant
- ILB - James B. Dudley - Greensboro
Anthony Carrothers, Jr.
- QB - Independence - Charlotte
Nate Charest
- DB - David W. Butler - Matthews
Patrick Clyburn, Jr.
- OLB - West Iredell - Statesville
Takoby Cofield
- OLB - Tarboro - Tarboro
Alex Coulthard - OL - Richmond Senior - Rockingham
Robert Crisp
- OL - Athens Drive - Raleigh
Phillip Dobbins - OL - Southern Nash - Bailey
Damario Eastmon - RB - E.E. Smith - Fayetteville
Ethan Farmer
- TE - South Columbus - Tabor City
Graham Fisher - OL - Tuscola - Waynesville
Andrew Geathers - OL - East Bladen - Elizabethtown
Jamil Hawes - DL - Asheville High - Asheville
Lamar Ivey
- Ath - Eastern Alamance - Mebane
Anthony Johnson - OLB - Harnett Central - Angier
Eric Johnson - RB - Jack Britt - Fayetteville
Jermaine Kessler - DL - Lumberton - Lumberton
Robert Kilgore-Parker - DB - North Mecklenburg - Huntersville
Kewitt Koonce - DB - Kinston - Kinston
Terrence Leifheit
- DL - John T. Hoggard - Wilmington
Darius Lipford
- OLB - Hibriten - Lenoir
A.J. Marshall
- DB - Southern Durham - Durham
Kareem Martin
- DE - Roanoke Rapids - Roanoke Rapids
Clarence Montgomery - DL - West Charlotte - Charlotte
Devin Moore - TE - East Mecklenburg - Charlotte,
Kevin Parks, Jr.
- RB - West Rowan - Mount Ulla
Alex Polofsky - ILB - David W. Butler - Matthews
Kasey Redfern - K/P - Ragsdale - Jamestown
Corey Robinson
- OL - Havelock - Havelock
T.J. Ross - ILB - Southern Durham - Durham
Trevor Sawyer
- TE - Asheville High - Asheville
Christopher Smith
- DE - West Rowan - Mount Ulla
Joshua Snead
- RB - Smithfield-Selma - Smithfield
Jonathan Spain - ILB - Page - Greensboro
Quantre`z Stevenson
- DB - T.W. Andrews - High Point
Tra Thomas
- DL - Anson Senior - Wadesboro
Antonio Vaughan - DB - Hertford County - Ahoskie
Tamari White - RB - White Oak - Jacksonville
Reggie Wilkins
- WR - Crest - Boiling Springs
De'Tric Williams - WR - South Johnston - Four Oaks
North Carolina Football Coaches
Name - Title - High School - City
Jim Oddo - Head Coach - Charlotte Catholic - Charlotte,
Anthony Barbour - Assistant Coach - Smithfield-Selma - Smithfield,
Steven Davis - Assistant Coach - James B. Dudley - Greensboro,
Lenon Fisher - Assistant Coach - East Bladen - Elizabethtown,
Robbie Harris - Assistant Coach - Eastern Alamance - Mebane,
Mike Newsome - Assistant Coach - David W. Butler - Smithfield,
Scott Young - Assistant Coach - West Rowan - Mount Ulla
Presenting the 2009 South Carolina Shrine Bowl Team
Name - Position - High School
Matthew Ashley - OL - Belton-Honea Path
Andrew Baily - DL - Dorman
James Barnes - DL - Keenan,
Antuawn Blue - WR - Dillon,
Bashaud Breeland - LB - Allendale-Fairfax,
Martavis Bryant - WR - T.L. Hanna,
Aaron Cann - OL - Bamberg-Ehrhardt,
Ronald Canty - OL - Chester,
Davious Chestnut - LB - Carver's Bay,
James Costello, Jr. - OL - Gaffney,
Cody Craig - QB - Timberland,
Delarius Edwards - DL - Chesterfield,
Bruce Ellington - WR - Berkeley,
Max Elliott - RB - Clover,
Johnovan Fulton - DB - Manning,
Keagen Funderburk - TE - Central,
Brandon Golson - LB - Calhoun County,
Mustafa Greene - RB - Irmo,
Chad Hamilton - OL - James Island,
Charles Hazel, Jr. - WR - North Augusta,
Justin Henderson - DL - Bamberg-Ehrhardt,
DeAndre Hopkins - WR - D.W. Daniel,
Malcolm Howard - LB - Goose Creek,
Taylor Hudson - OL - Mauldin,
Conelius Jones - WR - Spartanburg,
Amos Latta - LB - Clover,
Marcus Lattimore - RB - James F. Byrnes,
William Lucas - TE - Hartsville,
Airean McCree - LB - Chester,
Xavier McFadden - DB - Rock Hill,
Corey Miller - DL - James F. Byrnes,
Justin Parker - LB - Beaufort,
Ruben Perez - K - Laurens District 55,
Kelcy Quarles - DL - Greenwood,
Sheldon Robinson- DB - Lake City,
Brant Sally - DB - Stratford,
Jatavius Stewart - DB - Rock Hill,
Logan Stewart - OL - Boiling Springs,
Devin Taylor - OL - Summerville,
Thomas Teal - DL - Marlboro County,
Dylan Thompson - QB - Boiling Springs,
Khiry Watts - DB - Myrtle Beach,
Brandon Williams - LB - Northwestern,
Cephas Wilson, Jr. - OL - Richland Northeast
South Carolina Football Coaches
Name - Title - High School
Lewis Lineberger - Head Coach - Johnsonville,
Art Craig - Assistant Coach - Timberland,
Denver Cromer - Assistant Coach - North Myrtle Beach,
Mike Hawkins - Assistant Coach - Laurens District 55,
Rick Knight - Assistant Coach - Midland Valley,
Nate Thompson - Assistant Coach - Carver's Bay,
Jet Turner - Assistant Coach - Clover