NCPreps - 2010 NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls
football Edit

2010 NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls

Here are the latest basketball rankings for the week of February 16th!!
1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (10) 23-3 - 122
2. Monroe (3) 22-1 - 120
3. Cherryville 17-2 - 114
4. Pender 19-1 - 104
5. Weldon (1) 20-1 - 94
6. Hendersonville 17-4 - 58
7. North Rowan 17-4 - 38
8. Lejeune 19-3 - 32
9. North Wilkes 19-4 - 24
10. Murphy 19-5 - 23
HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (14-4) - 13; Wallace-Rose Hill (16-5) - 12; SW Onslow (11-2) - 6; Goldsboro (15-7) - 5; Bishop McGuinness (14-8) - 3; North Edgecombe (11-4) - 1; Jones Senior (n/a) - 1;
2A BOYS
1. Kinston (9) 19-4 - 130
2. East Rutherford (4) 19-1 - 121
3. West Caldwell (1) 19-2 - 110
4. Shelby 17-3 - 92
5. West Bladen 20-2 - 86
6. Cedar Ridge 19-2 - 73
7. Smoky Mountain 19-3 - 58
8. Mountain Heritage 16-2 - 51
9. Providence Grove 19-3 - 27
10. Northeastern 18-2 - 5
HONORABLE MENTION: Jordan-Matthews (19-4) - 4; Pisgah (18-4) - 4; Trinity (18-3) - 4; Farmville Central (n/a) - 2; Clinton (18-5) - 1; Brevard (16-5) - 1; Salisbury (13-4) - 1; Beddingfield (15-6) - 1;
3A BOYS
1. South Central (12) 21-1 - 138
2. Northern Guilford (2) 19-2 - 125
3. Hickory 18-2 - 108
4. Rocky Mount 18-2 - 101
5. CB Aycock 20-2 - 86
6. North Forsyth 17-4 - 58
7. Northern Vance 15-4 - 47
8. Concord 16-6 - 40
9. Huss 16-3 - 25
10. Carson 19-4 - 24
HONORABLE MENTION: West Rowan (14-6) - 15; Forestview (n/a) - 2; Westover (15-5) - 2; Enka (16-8) - 1;
4A BOYS
1. Terry Sanford (11) 23-0 - 137
2. Hopewell (3) 22-1 - 120
3. Lake Norman 18-2 - 107
4. Pinecrest 21-2 - 82
5. McDowell 20-1 - 76
6. Dudley 17-6 - 71
7. Riverside 19-2 - 63
8. Enloe 19-3 - 45
9. Vance 17-5 - 24
10. Millbrook 19-4 - 20
HONORABLE MENTION: Reagan (19-2) - 13; Apex (18-5) - 8; Mount Tabor (17-6) - 2; Seventy-First (16-6) - 2; Olympic (16-7) - 1;
1A GIRLS
1. Williamston (8) 21-0 - 133
2. Mount Airy (3) 21-2 - 125
3. Bishop McGuinness (3) 15-5 - 109
4. East Surry 18-4 - 83
5, River Mill 26-4 - 79
6. Mitchell 18-4 - 68
7. Robbinsville 18-2 - 59
8. Avery 20-2 - 53
9. Hiwassee Dam 17-5 - 29
10. Southside 17-4 - 10
HONORABLE MENTION: Chatham Central (18-4) - 7; SW Onslow (13-4) - 4; Pender (13-2) - 3; Cherokee (17-5) - 3; Union (18-3) - 2; East Wilkes (14-8) - 2; Goldsboro (13-4) - 2;
2A GIRLS
1. Salisbury (13) 19-0 - 138
2. East Bladen 22-0 - 125
3. Northside-Jax (1)22-0 - 112
4. Shelby 18-2 - 94
5. Ashe County 20-1 - 85
6. East Davidson 20-3 - 68
7. Newton-Conover 20-3 - 53
8. North Stanly 21-2 - 44
9. Cummings 18-2 - 33
10. Bandys 20-3 - 14
HONORABLE MENTION: East Lincoln (18-5) - 3; Beddingfield (17-5) - 1;
3A GIRLS
1. Forestview (14) 18-2 - 140
2. South Central 19-4 - 126
3. Hickory 17-3 - 105
4. Eastern Guilford 21-2 - 84
5. Concord 18-5 - 75
6. Parkwood 17-3 - 54
7. Western Harnett 18-5 - 51
8. Charlotte Catholic 21-2 - 46
9. Jay Robinson 18-3 - 32
10. Freedom 19-4 - 24
HONORABLE MENTION: JF Webb (17-2) - 14; Overhills (18-4) - 13; North Iredell (16-2) - 5; Franklin (19-3) - 1;
4A GIRLS
1. East Mecklenburg (10) 21-2 - 136
2. Green Hope (4) 23-0 - 125
3. McDowell 21-1 - 98
4. Butler 16-4 - 92
5. EE Smith 18-1 - 91
6. Northern Durham 18-2 - 57
7. South Caldwell 21-1 - 49
8. Seventy-First 18-3 - 39
9. HP Central 19-3 - 27
10. Dudley 18-4 - 21
HONORABLE MENTION: Clayton (21-2) - 12; Athens Drive (18-3) - 7; AC Reynolds (18-3) - 6; Lake Norman (19-4) - 4; Ashley (18-3) - 3; Lumberton (17-3) - 2; SE Raleigh (17-2) - 1; Mount Tabor (18-5) - 1;