football

2010 NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls

1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (12) 18-3 - 135
2. Cherryville (1) 12-2 - 119
3. Monroe (1) 16-1 - 113
4. Pender 12-1 - 88
5. Lejeune 16-1 - 75
6. Hendersonville 12-2 - 71
7. Murphy 13-3 - 50
8. Weldon 12-1 - 45
9. Wallace-Rose Hill 11-1 - 37
10. North Rowan 11-4 - 15
HONORABLE MENTION: SW Onslow (7-1) - 10; Rocky Mount Prep (15-8) - 5; North Wilkes (12-4) - 4; Bishop McGuinness (12-5) - 2; Hayesville (14-3) - 2; Albemarle (8-3) - 1;
2A BOYS
1. Kinston (13) 14-3 - 138
2. Shelby 12-2 - 114
3. East Rutherford (1) 15-1 - 107
4. West Caldwell 13-2 - 85
5. West Bladen 13-2 - 75
6. Cedar Ridge 15-2 - 63
7. Smoky Mountain 12-3 - 55
8. Northeastern 15-1 - 46
9. Pisgah 12-2 - 22
10. Providence Grove 17-3 - 20
HONORABLE MENTION: Mountain Heritage (10-2) - 15; Jordan-Matthews (15-4) - 11; Trinity (14-3) - 6; Brevard (12-3) - 4; North Brunswick (11-3) - 4; Wilkes Central (12-3) - 1; Salisbury (9-4) - 1;
3A BOYS
1. South Central (10) 15-1 - 134
2. Northern Guilford (3) 14-2 - 112
3. Rocky Mount (1) 13-1 - 107
4. Northern Vance 13-2 - 101
5. Hickory 15-2 - 95
6. Carson 15-2 - 64
7. Waddell 13-4 - 38
8. North Forsyth 12-3 - 33
9. CB Aycock 14-2 - 32
10. Hunter Huss 13-2 - 26
HONORABLE MENTION: Concord (9-6) - 23; Jacksonville (14-4) - 4; Westover (12-4) - 1;
4A BOYS
1. Hopewell (13) 18-0 - 139
2. Terry Sanford (1) 19-0 - 123
3. McDowell 17-0 - 110
4. Lake Norman 14-1 - 95
5. Dudley 13-6 - 74
6. Pinecrest 16-2 - 62
7. Riverside 15-2 - 36
8. Enloe 14-3 - 30
9. Wakefield 15-4 - 24
10. Millbrook 15-3 - 18
HONORABLE MENTION: Seventy-First (13-5) - 13; North Mecklenburg (12-6) - 13; Pine Forest (14-3) - 13; Vance (13-4) - 12; Reagan (12-2) - 10; Apex (13-4) - 2;
1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (7) 10-4 - 115
2. East Surry (1) 14-3 - 101
3. Mount Airy (2) 13-2 - 98
4. Williamston (3) 14-0 - 95
5. Robbinsville 13-1 - 79
6. River Mill 21-4 - 74
7. Cherokee 13-2 - 55
8. Mitchell 13-4 - 37
9. Southside 12-2 - 25
10. Avery 12-2 - 11
HONORABLE MENTION: Alleghany (10-4) - 9; Chatham Central (12-4) - 6; Murphy (11-6) - 5; Pender (n/a) - 4; Weldon (n/a) - 1;
2A GIRLS
1. Salisbury (13) 15-0 - 130
2. East Bladen 14-0 - 111
3. Northside-Jax 16-0 - 102
4. Shelby 12-2 - 83
5. Ashe County 15-1 - 80
6. East Davidson 14-3 - 63
7. Newton-Conover 14-3 - 49
8. Cummings 13-2 - 30
9. North Stanly 14-2 - 23
10. North Pitt 8-1 - 14
10. Bandys 15-2 - 14
HONORABLE MENTION: East Lincoln (14-4) - 5; Jordan-Matthews (16-3) - 5; Berry (n/a) - 3; Northeastern (14-2) - 3;
3A GIRLS
1. Jay Robinson (12) 16-0 - 126
2. Forestview (1) 13-2 - 103
3. South Central 13-4 - 87
4. Hickory 15-2 - 80
5. Western Harnett 14-3 - 78
6. Parkwood 13-2 - 73
7. Eastern Guilford 15-2 - 41
8. North Buncombe 14-2 - 32
9. Erwin 14-3 - 30
10. Concord 11-5 -26
HONORABLE MENTION: Charlotte Catholic (14-2) - 17; Rocky Mount (12-2) - 7; North Iredell (12-2) - 5; Havelock (13-2) - 5; Northern Guilford (n/a) - 4; Fike(n/a) - 2; Freedom (14-4) - 2; Overhills (15-3) - 1;
4A GIRLS
1. East Mecklenburg (9) 16-1 - 124
2. McDowell (3) 19-0 - 118
3. Butler 12-3 - 93
4. HP Central 16-1 - 82
5. Green Hope (1) 18-0 - 76
6. Hopewell 16-2 - 63
7. Seventy-First 15-2 - 43
8. EE Smith 13-1 - 36
9. Northern Durham 13-2 - 34
10. RJ Reynolds (16-2) - 11
HONORABLE MENTION: Porter Ridge (16-2) - 7; South Caldwell (15-1) - 6; Clayton (16-2) - 5; Dudley (13-4) - 5; AC Reynolds (12-2) - 4; South View (13-5) - 2; Enloe (14-4) - 1; Athens Drive (14-3) - 1;
Edit