NCPreps - 2014 NCPreps.com HS Media Basketball Polls
football Edit

2014 NCPreps.com HS Media Basketball Polls

Here are the final regular season NCPreps.com High School Media Basketball Polls. We will have one last poll after the state championships.
1A BOYS
1. East Carteret (8) 26-0 - 107
2. Winston-Salem Prep (3) 20-4 - 101
3. Cherryville 23-2 - 85
4. Plymouth 17-4 - 69
5. North Stanly 22-4 - 58
6. Albemarle 22-2 - 57
7. Avery 22-4 - 50
8. Trask 20-4 - 32
9. Robbinsville 22-4 - 22
10. Hayesville 21-5 - 14
HONORABLE MENTION: Whiteville (16-4) - 5; East Surry (20-6) - 4; Bishop McGuinness (20-6) - 2;
2A BOYS
1. Shelby (9) 22-1 - 107
2. Smoky Mountain (1) 24-0 - 96
3. Kinston (1) 20-5 - 87
4. Trinity 23-1 - 82
5. East Lincoln 23-3 - 66
6. East Rutherford 18-5 - 41
7. Huss 20-5 - 35
8. Monroe 17-2 - 33
9. Northside-Jax 19-3 - 12
10. North Rowan 16-5 - 10
HONORABLE MENTION: Newton-Conover (21-5) - 10; Bunn (21-3) - 9; SW Onslow (16-3) - 8; Clinton (20-5) - 2; West Stokes (18-6) - 1;
3A BOYS
1. Erwin (9) 23-0 - 106
2. Freedom 25-1 - 99
3. Weddington (1) 24-2 - 84
4. Concord (1) 21-3 - 76
5. Hunt 19-3 - 73
6. Pisgah 22-3 - 50
7. Orange 23-4 - 40
8. Westover 19-7 - 22
9. Cox Mill 21-5 - 21
10. Eastern Alamance 21-4 - 14
HONORABLE MENTION: Terry Sanford (18-5) - 12; North Buncombe (18-4) - 4; North Forsyth (18-8) - 2; Havelock (16-6) - 2;
4A BOYS
1. Lake Norman (11) 23-1 - 110
2. Northern Durham 23-2 - 96
3. Page 22-2 - 75
4. New Hanover 23-2 - 63
5. Berry 23-3 - 56
6. Olympic 22-4 - 55
7. North Meck 22-4 - 30
8. NW Guilford 22-4 - 28
9. Clayton 22-4 - 24
10. East Forsyth 21-4 - 14
10. Ardrey Kell 21-6 - 14
HONORABLE MENTION: Millbrook (20-4) - 10; Hough (21-5) - 9; West Charlotte (19-6) - 6; South Central (21-3) - 6; Reagan (20-6) - 2;
1A GIRLS
1. Riverside-Martin (7) 23-0 - 106
2. Granville Central (1) 21-0 - 97
3. Bishop McGuinness (3) 22-4 - 85
4. Hayesville 24-3 - 68
5. Cherokee 22-3 - 59
5. Rosewood 21-1 - 59
7. Gates County 21-1 - 46
8. Franklin Academy 25-3 - 21
9. River Mill 23-5 - 15
10. Albemarle 22-3 - 14
HONORABLE MENTION: Winston-Salem Prep (19-6) - 13; Pamlico (20-5) - 8; Lincoln Charter (21-2) - 5; Robbinsville (17-8) - 4; Mount Airy (19-5) - 3; Hiwassee Dam (20-5) - 2; Weldon (17-5) - 1;
2A GIRLS
1. Bandys (10) 26-0 - 109
2. Reidsville (1) 21-0 - 99
3. Northside-Jax 20-0 - 86
4. Kinston 20-2 - 78
5. East Bladen 25-1 - 64
6. Bertie 23-1 - 54
7. Parkwood 21-2 - 31
8. Lake Norman Charter 25-1 - 29
9. East Rutherford 20-2 - 24
10. East Davidson 21-3 - 15
HONORABLE MENTION: North Wilkes (22-4) - 7; Franklin (20-3) - 4; Clinton (22-3) - 3; Southern Vance (20-2) - 3; North Rowan (18-4) - 1;
3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (8) 26-0 - 107
2. Hickory (2) 24-0 - 98
3. Northern Nash 23-1 - 83
4. Pisgah (1) 24-1 - 79
5. West Craven 23-1 - 71
6. Williams 20-2 - 49
7. Anson 20-4 - 42
8. Weddington 22-4 - 30
9. East Rowan 22-3 - 18
10. Ledford 21-5 - 13
HONORABLE MENTION: Cardinal Gibbons (21-6) - 7; Union Pines (21-4) - 4; Crest (19-4) - 3; SW Randolph (22-5) - 1;
4A GIRLS
1. McDowell (5) 22-0 - 104
1. Myers Park (5) 23-1 - 104
3. SE Raleigh (1) 21-2 - 88
4. Alexander Central 26-1 - 76
5. Millbrook 21-3 - 68
6. SW Guilford 23-2 - 47
7. Broughton 18-3 - 35
8. West Forsyth 22-3 - 30
9. Cary 20-3 - 25
10. Southern Alamance 21-3 - 12
HONORABLE MENTION: East Wake (20-3) - 6; TC Roberson (15-5) - 3; South View (22-4) - 2; Ardrey Kell (22-4) - 2; Hopewell (22-4) - 2; Hillside (19-5) - 2;