2020 North Carolina High School Football head coaching changes.
football Edit

2020 Coaching Changes

Former Charlotte Mallard Creek head football coach Mike Palmieri who left the program to take over at Denmark High School in Alpharetta, Georgia.
Former Charlotte Mallard Creek head football coach Mike Palmieri who left the program to take over at Denmark High School in Alpharetta, Georgia. (Harry Nostrant)

Here are the head football coaching changes for the 2020 North Carolina High School Football Season. Stay tuned to NCPreps.com for more changes as they are announced.

Ashbrook High School

City: Gastonia

County: Gaston

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 2-8

Old Coach: Brian Andrews

New Coach: Darius James

__________

Asheboro High School

City: Asheboro

County: Randolph

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 2-9

Old Coach: Kevin Gillespie

New Coach: Blake Brewer

__________

Asheville High School

City: Asheville

County: Buncombe

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 4-7

Old Coach: David Burdette

New Coach: Cort Radford

__________

Ayden Grifton High School

City: Ayden

County: Pitt

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 8-3

Old Coach: Paul Cornwell

New Coach: Todd Lipe

__________

Bandys High School

City: Catawba

County: Catawba

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 5-7

Old Coach: Tom Eanes

New Coach: Jason Barnes

__________

Ben L. Smith High School

City: Greensboro

County: Guilford

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Brandon Wiggins

New Coach: Marcello Royal

__________

Bertie High School

City: Windsor

County: Bertie

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Grantley Mizelle

New Coach:

__________

Cannon School / Cabarrus Warriors

City: Concord

County: Cabarrus

Class: Private

2019 Record: 2-8

Old Coach: Brad Hoover

New Coach: Jamie Bolton

__________

Carver High School

City: Winston-Salem

County: Forsyth

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 3-8

Old Coach: Greg Scales

New Coach: Wayne Griffin

__________

Central Academy of Technology and the Arts High School

City: Monroe

County: Union

Class: 2A

2019 Record: (Have not played a varsity season since 2017)

Old Coach: Drew Hackett

New Coach: Shane Griffin

__________

Cedar Ridge High School

City: Hillsborough

County: Orange

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Torrean Hinton

New Coach: Cory Lea

__________

Central Cabarrus High School

City: Concord

County: Cabarrus

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 7-5

Old Coach: Kenneth McClamrock

New Coach: Zach Bevilacqua

__________

Chase High School

City: Forest City

County: Rutherford

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 10-3

Old Coach: Cort Radford

New Coach: Chris Cogdill

__________

Clayton High School

City: Clayton

County: Johnston

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 6-6

Old Coach: Robert Senseney

New Coach: Shane Handy

__________

Cummings High School

City: Burlington

County: Alamance

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 2-9

Old Coach: Derrick Jones

New Coach:

__________

E.E. Smith High School

City: Fayetteville

County: Cumberland

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 4-8

Old Coach: Deron Donald

New Coach: Andy Karcher

__________

East Burke High School

City: Connelly Spring

County: Burke

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 2-9

Old Coach: Mark Buffamoyer

New Coach: Derrick Minor

__________

East Gaston High School

City: Mount Holly

County: Gaston

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Jason Lippard

New Coach: J.T. Postell

__________

East Rutherford High School

City: Bostic

County: Rutherford

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Clint Bland

New Coach: Brint Russell

__________

East Wake High School

City: Wendell

County: Wake

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 2-9

Old Coach: Michael Murray

New Coach: Dealton Cotton

__________

Fairmont High School

City: Fairmont

County: Robeson

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 6-6

Old Coach: Kevin Inman

New Coach: George Coltharp

__________

Farmville Central High School

City: Farmville

County: Pitt

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 0-11

Old Coach: Eddie Rhodes

New Coach:

__________

Forbush High School

City: East Bend

County: Yadkin

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 7-5

Old Coach: Chris Johnson

New Coach: Jeremy Funderburk

__________

Forest Hills High School

City: Marshville

County: Union

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 4-7

Old Coach: Cory Smth

New Coach: Jammie Deese

__________

Freedom High School

City: Morganton

County: Burke

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 7-5

Old Coach: Luke Little

New Coach: Justin Hawn

__________

Garinger High School

City: Charlotte

County: Mecklenburg

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Jeff Caldwell

New Coach: Greg Fowler

__________

Granville Central High School

City: Stem

County: Granville

Class: 1A

2019 Record: 7-5

Old Coach: Larry Dale

New Coach: Wilbur Pender

__________

High Point Central High School

City: High Point

County: Guilford

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 0-11

Old Coach: Wayne Jones

New Coach: Jacob Sheffield

__________

Hunter Huss High School

City: Gastonia

County: Gaston

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 9-3

Old Coach: Jamar McKoy

New Coach: Randy Thompson

__________

J.B. Hunt High School

City: Wilson

County: Wilson

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 5-7

Old Coach: Ryan Sulkowski

New Coach:

__________

J.F. Webb High School

City: Oxford

County: Granville

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 3-8

Old Coach: Jonathan Adcock

New Coach:

__________

J.H. Rose High School

City: Greenville

County: Pitt

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 6-6

Old Coach: David Wojtecki

New Coach: Will Bland

__________

J.M. Robinson High School

City: Concord

County: Cabarrus

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Rich Williams

New Coach: Darius Robinson

__________

Jones Senior High School

City: Trenton

County: Jones

Class: 1A

2019 Record: 0-11

Old Coach: Tyler Hale

New Coach:

__________

Jordan High School

City: Durham

County: Durham

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 9-3

Old Coach: Anthony Barbour

New Coach: Justin Allred

__________

Laney High School

City: Wilmington

County: New Hanover

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 2-8

Old Coach: Aashad Yeoman

New Coach: Luke Little

__________

Lexington High School

City: Lexington

County: Davidson

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: DeVore Holman

New Coach:

__________

Lumberton High School

City: Lumberton

County: Robeson

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 2-9

Old Coach: Kelly Williamson

New Coach: Adam Deese

__________

Madison High School

City: Marshall

County: Madison

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 0-11

Old Coach: Kyle Hutchison

New Coach: Jamie Extine

__________

Mallard Creek High School

City: Charlotte

County: Mecklenburg

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 10-1-1

Old Coach: Mike Palmieri

New Coach: Kennedy Tinsley

__________

McMichael High School

City: Mayodan

County: Rockingham

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 0-11

Old Coach: Daniel Bradford

New Coach: Tony McCants

__________

Mooresville High School

City: Mooresville

County: Iredell

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 7-6

Old Coach: Thad Wells

New Coach: Joe Nixon

__________

North Gaston High School

City: Dallas

County: Gaston

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Mike Patton

New Coach: Justin Clark

__________

North Mecklenburg High School

City: Huntersville

County: Mecklenburg

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Eric Morman

New Coach: Damon McKee

__________

North Rowan High School

City: Spencer

County: Rowan

Class: 1A

2019 Record: 9-4

Old Coach: Ben Hampton

New Coach: Nygel Pearson

__________

North Wilkes High School

City: Hays

County: Wilkes

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 7-5

Old Coach: Monty Chipman

New Coach: David Wojtecki

__________

Northeast Guilford High School

City: McLeansville

County: Guilford

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 10-3

Old Coach: Earl Bates

New Coach: Mark Raynor

__________

Northwest Cabarrus High School

City: Kannapolis

County: Cabarrus

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 12-2

Old Coach: Brandon Gentry

New Coach: Eric Morman

__________

Page High School

City: Greensboro

County: Guilford

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 3-9

Old Coach: Jared Rolfes

New Coach: Doug Robertson

__________

Parkwood High School

City: Monroe

County: Union

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 7-5

Old Coach: Tim Speakman

New Coach: Terrence Gittens

__________

Pender High School

City: Burgaw

County: Pender

Class: 1A

2019 Record: 2-9

Old Coach: Tim Smith

New Coach: Tom Eanes

__________

Piedmont High School

City: Monroe

County: Union

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 1-9

Old Coach: Jon Castator

New Coach:

__________

Providence Day High School

City: Charlotte

County: Mecklenburg

Class: Private

2019 Record: 8-3

Old Coach: Adam Hastings

New Coach: Chad Grier

__________

Purnell Swett High School

City: Pembroke

County: Robeson

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Robbie Brown

New Coach: Stephen Roberson

__________

Randleman High School

City: Randleman

County: Randolph

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 13-1

Old Coach: Shane Handy

New Coach: Shane Timmons

__________

Richlands High School

City: Richlands

County: Onslow

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 6-5

Old Coach: Gene Boley

New Coach: Pat Byrd

__________

Riverside High School

City: Durham

County: Durham

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 8-4

Old Coach: Cory Lea

New Coach: Andre George

__________

Roanoke Rapids High School

City: Roanoke Rapids

County: Halifax

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 3-7

Old Coach: Eric McDaniels

New Coach:

__________

Rosman High School

City: Rosman

County: Transylvania

Class: 1A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Dan Essenberg

New Coach: Dusty Robinson

__________

Smithfield-Selma High School

City: Smithfield

County: Johnston

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Michael Parrish

New Coach: Deron Donald

__________

Southeast Guilford High School

City: Greensboro

County: Guilford

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 9-4

Old Coach: Kennedy Tinsley

New Coach: Earl Bates

__________

Southeast Raleigh High School

City: Raleigh

County: Wake

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: JaVar Bransome

New Coach: Edwin Campbell, Jr.

__________

Southern Lee High School

City: Sanford

County: Lee

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 6-5

Old Coach: Ken Neal

New Coach: Michael McClure

__________

Sun Valley High School

City: Monroe

County: Union

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 2-9

Old Coach: Tad Baucom

New Coach: Drew Hackett

__________

Thomasville High School

City: Thomasville

County: Davidson

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 8-4

Old Coach: Doug Robertson

New Coach: Kevin Gillespie

__________

Trinity High School

City: Trinity

County: Randolph

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 0-11

Old Coach: Brett Andrews

New Coach: Marlon Morris

__________

Tuscola High School

City: Waynesville

County: Haywood

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 4-7

Old Coach: J.T. Postell

New Coach: Chris Brookshire

__________

Vance County High School

City: Henderson

County: Vance

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 9-3

Old Coach: Darry Ragland

New Coach:

__________

Washington High School

City: Washington

County: Beaufort

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 9-4

Old Coach: John Blank

New Coach: Perry Owens

__________

West Cabarrus High School

City: Concord

County: Cabarrus

Class: 3A

2019 Record: (New School)

New Coach: Brandon Gentry

__________

West Charlotte High School

City: Charlotte

County: Mecklenburg

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 4-7

Old Coach: Josh Harris

New Coach: Sam Greiner

__________

West Mecklenburg High School

City: Charlotte

County: Mecklenburg

Class: 4A

2019 Record: 6-5

Old Coach: Nick Matta

New Coach: Beady Waddell

__________

West Rowan High School

City: Mt. Ulla

County: Rowan

Class: 3A

2019 Record: 9-5

Old Coach: Joe Nixon

New Coach:

__________

West Wilkes High School

City: Millers Creek

County: Wilkes

Class: 2A

2019 Record: 1-10

Old Coach: Todd Rutz

New Coach: Phil Collett

__________

Follow Chris Hughes for more updates at Twitter.com/ChrisHughesCP