2020 Coaching Changes
Here are the head football coaching changes for the 2020 North Carolina High School Football Season. Stay tuned to NCPreps.com for more changes as they are announced.
City: Gastonia
County: Gaston
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 2-8
Old Coach: Brian Andrews
New Coach: Darius James
__________
City: Asheboro
County: Randolph
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 2-9
Old Coach: Kevin Gillespie
New Coach: Blake Brewer
__________
City: Asheville
County: Buncombe
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 4-7
Old Coach: David Burdette
New Coach: Cort Radford
__________
City: Ayden
County: Pitt
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 8-3
Old Coach: Paul Cornwell
New Coach: Todd Lipe
__________
City: Catawba
County: Catawba
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 5-7
Old Coach: Tom Eanes
New Coach: Jason Barnes
__________
City: Greensboro
County: Guilford
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Brandon Wiggins
New Coach: Marcello Royal
__________
City: Windsor
County: Bertie
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Grantley Mizelle
New Coach:
__________
Cannon School / Cabarrus Warriors
City: Concord
County: Cabarrus
Class: Private
2019 Record: 2-8
Old Coach: Brad Hoover
New Coach: Jamie Bolton
__________
City: Winston-Salem
County: Forsyth
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 3-8
Old Coach: Greg Scales
New Coach: Wayne Griffin
__________
Central Academy of Technology and the Arts High School
City: Monroe
County: Union
Class: 2A
2019 Record: (Have not played a varsity season since 2017)
Old Coach: Drew Hackett
New Coach: Shane Griffin
__________
City: Hillsborough
County: Orange
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Torrean Hinton
New Coach: Cory Lea
__________
City: Concord
County: Cabarrus
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 7-5
Old Coach: Kenneth McClamrock
New Coach: Zach Bevilacqua
__________
City: Forest City
County: Rutherford
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 10-3
Old Coach: Cort Radford
New Coach: Chris Cogdill
__________
City: Clayton
County: Johnston
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 6-6
Old Coach: Robert Senseney
New Coach: Shane Handy
__________
City: Burlington
County: Alamance
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 2-9
Old Coach: Derrick Jones
New Coach:
__________
City: Fayetteville
County: Cumberland
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 4-8
Old Coach: Deron Donald
New Coach: Andy Karcher
__________
City: Connelly Spring
County: Burke
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 2-9
Old Coach: Mark Buffamoyer
New Coach: Derrick Minor
__________
City: Mount Holly
County: Gaston
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Jason Lippard
New Coach: J.T. Postell
__________
City: Bostic
County: Rutherford
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Clint Bland
New Coach: Brint Russell
__________
City: Wendell
County: Wake
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 2-9
Old Coach: Michael Murray
New Coach: Dealton Cotton
__________
City: Fairmont
County: Robeson
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 6-6
Old Coach: Kevin Inman
New Coach: George Coltharp
__________
City: Farmville
County: Pitt
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 0-11
Old Coach: Eddie Rhodes
New Coach:
__________
City: East Bend
County: Yadkin
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 7-5
Old Coach: Chris Johnson
New Coach: Jeremy Funderburk
__________
City: Marshville
County: Union
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 4-7
Old Coach: Cory Smth
New Coach: Jammie Deese
__________
City: Morganton
County: Burke
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 7-5
Old Coach: Luke Little
New Coach: Justin Hawn
__________
City: Charlotte
County: Mecklenburg
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Jeff Caldwell
New Coach: Greg Fowler
__________
City: Stem
County: Granville
Class: 1A
2019 Record: 7-5
Old Coach: Larry Dale
New Coach: Wilbur Pender
__________
High Point Central High School
City: High Point
County: Guilford
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 0-11
Old Coach: Wayne Jones
New Coach: Jacob Sheffield
__________
City: Gastonia
County: Gaston
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 9-3
Old Coach: Jamar McKoy
New Coach: Randy Thompson
__________
City: Wilson
County: Wilson
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 5-7
Old Coach: Ryan Sulkowski
New Coach:
__________
City: Oxford
County: Granville
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 3-8
Old Coach: Jonathan Adcock
New Coach:
__________
City: Greenville
County: Pitt
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 6-6
Old Coach: David Wojtecki
New Coach: Will Bland
__________
City: Concord
County: Cabarrus
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Rich Williams
New Coach: Darius Robinson
__________
City: Trenton
County: Jones
Class: 1A
2019 Record: 0-11
Old Coach: Tyler Hale
New Coach:
__________
City: Durham
County: Durham
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 9-3
Old Coach: Anthony Barbour
New Coach: Justin Allred
__________
City: Wilmington
County: New Hanover
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 2-8
Old Coach: Aashad Yeoman
New Coach: Luke Little
__________
City: Lexington
County: Davidson
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: DeVore Holman
New Coach:
__________
City: Lumberton
County: Robeson
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 2-9
Old Coach: Kelly Williamson
New Coach: Adam Deese
__________
City: Marshall
County: Madison
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 0-11
Old Coach: Kyle Hutchison
New Coach: Jamie Extine
__________
City: Charlotte
County: Mecklenburg
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 10-1-1
Old Coach: Mike Palmieri
New Coach: Kennedy Tinsley
__________
City: Mayodan
County: Rockingham
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 0-11
Old Coach: Daniel Bradford
New Coach: Tony McCants
__________
City: Mooresville
County: Iredell
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 7-6
Old Coach: Thad Wells
New Coach: Joe Nixon
__________
City: Dallas
County: Gaston
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Mike Patton
New Coach: Justin Clark
__________
City: Huntersville
County: Mecklenburg
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Eric Morman
New Coach: Damon McKee
__________
City: Spencer
County: Rowan
Class: 1A
2019 Record: 9-4
Old Coach: Ben Hampton
New Coach: Nygel Pearson
__________
City: Hays
County: Wilkes
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 7-5
Old Coach: Monty Chipman
New Coach: David Wojtecki
__________
Northeast Guilford High School
City: McLeansville
County: Guilford
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 10-3
Old Coach: Earl Bates
New Coach: Mark Raynor
__________
Northwest Cabarrus High School
City: Kannapolis
County: Cabarrus
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 12-2
Old Coach: Brandon Gentry
New Coach: Eric Morman
__________
City: Greensboro
County: Guilford
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 3-9
Old Coach: Jared Rolfes
New Coach: Doug Robertson
__________
City: Monroe
County: Union
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 7-5
Old Coach: Tim Speakman
New Coach: Terrence Gittens
__________
City: Burgaw
County: Pender
Class: 1A
2019 Record: 2-9
Old Coach: Tim Smith
New Coach: Tom Eanes
__________
Piedmont High School
City: Monroe
County: Union
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 1-9
Old Coach: Jon Castator
New Coach:
__________
City: Charlotte
County: Mecklenburg
Class: Private
2019 Record: 8-3
Old Coach: Adam Hastings
New Coach: Chad Grier
__________
City: Pembroke
County: Robeson
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Robbie Brown
New Coach: Stephen Roberson
__________
City: Randleman
County: Randolph
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 13-1
Old Coach: Shane Handy
New Coach: Shane Timmons
__________
City: Richlands
County: Onslow
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 6-5
Old Coach: Gene Boley
New Coach: Pat Byrd
__________
City: Durham
County: Durham
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 8-4
Old Coach: Cory Lea
New Coach: Andre George
__________
City: Roanoke Rapids
County: Halifax
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 3-7
Old Coach: Eric McDaniels
New Coach:
__________
City: Rosman
County: Transylvania
Class: 1A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Dan Essenberg
New Coach: Dusty Robinson
__________
City: Smithfield
County: Johnston
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Michael Parrish
New Coach: Deron Donald
__________
Southeast Guilford High School
City: Greensboro
County: Guilford
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 9-4
Old Coach: Kennedy Tinsley
New Coach: Earl Bates
__________
City: Raleigh
County: Wake
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: JaVar Bransome
New Coach: Edwin Campbell, Jr.
__________
City: Sanford
County: Lee
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 6-5
Old Coach: Ken Neal
New Coach: Michael McClure
__________
City: Monroe
County: Union
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 2-9
Old Coach: Tad Baucom
New Coach: Drew Hackett
__________
City: Thomasville
County: Davidson
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 8-4
Old Coach: Doug Robertson
New Coach: Kevin Gillespie
__________
City: Trinity
County: Randolph
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 0-11
Old Coach: Brett Andrews
New Coach: Marlon Morris
__________
City: Waynesville
County: Haywood
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 4-7
Old Coach: J.T. Postell
New Coach: Chris Brookshire
__________
City: Henderson
County: Vance
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 9-3
Old Coach: Darry Ragland
New Coach:
__________
City: Washington
County: Beaufort
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 9-4
Old Coach: John Blank
New Coach: Perry Owens
__________
City: Concord
County: Cabarrus
Class: 3A
2019 Record: (New School)
New Coach: Brandon Gentry
__________
City: Charlotte
County: Mecklenburg
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 4-7
Old Coach: Josh Harris
New Coach: Sam Greiner
__________
City: Charlotte
County: Mecklenburg
Class: 4A
2019 Record: 6-5
Old Coach: Nick Matta
New Coach: Beady Waddell
__________
City: Mt. Ulla
County: Rowan
Class: 3A
2019 Record: 9-5
Old Coach: Joe Nixon
New Coach:
__________
City: Millers Creek
County: Wilkes
Class: 2A
2019 Record: 1-10
Old Coach: Todd Rutz
New Coach: Phil Collett
__________
Follow Chris Hughes for more updates at Twitter.com/ChrisHughesCP