football

Fantastic 50 Power Ratings-December 9, 2002

(c) All Rights Reserved
Records include endowment games and playoffs, but not games against out-of-state or non-NCHSAA schools. The number in parenthesis next to the strength of schedule is the school's ranking in that category. "LW" is the school's ranking last week.
Rank School (W-L) Rating Schedule LW Playoff Result
1) Independence (14-0) 128.5 105.7(30) 1 (4AA) Beat Butler 29-0
2) New Bern (15-0) 125.7 109.6(3) 2 (4AA) Beat East Wake 33-14
3) Cummings (8-7)** 124.4 103.2(75) 3 (2A) Beat South Robeson 47-7
4) Carver (14-0-1) 122.3 104.0(61) 6 (3A) Beat South Point 27-6
5) Clinton (15-0) 121.9 103.1(80) 4 (2A) Beat South Columbus 13-0
6) N. Nash (12-3) 121.7 108.8(7) 8 (4A) Beat N. Nash 28-7
7) Crest (12-1) 120.6 103.0(83) 7 (3AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Asheville 17-14
8) Franklin (10-2) 120.5 104.3(49) 5 (3A) Lost in 2nd rd. to South Point 37-27
9) Ash. Reynolds (13-1) 120.5 102.8(89) 10 (4A) Beat Waddell 28-6
10) Richmond County (12-1) 120.2 103.4(73) 9 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Providence 37-7
11) Reidsville (13-1) 118.9 102.6(94) 16 (2AA) Beat High Pt. Andrews 26-15
12) Ragsdale (11-1) 118.7 99.2(192) 15 (3A) Lost in 2nd rd. to Mooresville 27-21
13) South View (11-3) 118.6 107.2(14) 12 (4AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to New Bern 24-21
14) Butler (12-3) 118.5 105.6(31) 11 (4AA) Lost west final to Independence 29-0
15) Albemarle (15-0) 118.4 94.2(298) 14 (1AA) Beat Maiden 25-22
16) South Point (12-2) 117.3 105.2(37) 13 (3A) Lost west final to Carver 27-6
17) Burns (12-2) 117.3 100.5(146) 19 (3A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Carver 24-21
18) Asheville (11-3) 117.1 105.9(29) 17 (3AA) Lost west final to Ashbrook 22-19 (OT)
19) Scotland County (9-4) 116.5 108.0(10) 20 (4AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Providence 20-7
20) W. Craven (12-2) 116.2 102.3(104) 23 (3A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Goldsboro 34-28
21) E. Duplin (13-1) 116.1 99.6(180) 22 (2A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Clinton 35-0
22) Fay. Smith (12-3) 116.0 106.5(18) 18 (4A) Lost east final to N. Nash 28-7
23) Garner (9-2) 115.7 103.2(76) 24 (4AA) Lost in 1st rd. to Lumberton 41-20
24) S. Columbus (12-1) 115.4 100.8(133) 21 (2A) Lost east final to Clinton 13-0
25) Williamston (14-0) 115.4 99.0(198) 31 (1AA) Beat Farmville Central 37-19
26) E. Randolph (11-3) 115.3 102.6(95) 26 (3AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Dudley 20-12
27) Rose (9-3) 115.1 106.7(16) 28 (4A) Lost in 2nd rd. to Byrd 38-8
28) Mooresville (12-2) 115.1 99.4(187) 27 (3A) Lost in 3rd rd. to South Point 12-10
29) W. Forsyth (11-2) 114.5 102.4(101) 30 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Scotland Co. 7-6
30) Bandys (14-1) 114.4 100.6(140) 34 (2AA) Beat Pisgah 31-21
31) Providence (11-3) 114.2 105.3(36) 29 (4AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Butler 42-20
32) Clayton (12-3) 113.9 103.7(67) 25 (3AA) Lost east final to Dudley 36-21
33) Freedom (10-3) 113.8 102.7(92) 33 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Butler 35-13
34) East Wake (13-2) 113.5 100.1(159) 32 (4AA) Lost east final to New Bern 33-14
35) Piedmont (12-1) 113.5 95.1(281) 35 (3AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Ashbrook 34-33
36) Riverside (10-3) 113.3 104.5(47) 36 (4A) Lost in 2nd rd. to N. Nash 14-7
37) Jack Britt (9-4) 113.0 108.0(9) 37 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Independence 51-13
38) Pine Forest (9-3) 112.8 106.0(27) 38 (4AA) Lost in 1st rd. to SE Raleigh 15-14
39) Shelby (10-4) 112.6 106.5(17) 44 (2A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Cummings 35-21
40) SW Onslow (12-2) 112.4 98.8(205) 39 (2A) Lost in 3rd rd. to S. Columbus 7-2
41) Parkland (9-4) 112.4 104.6(43) 46 (3AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Piedmont 38-35
42) T.W. Andrews (13-2) 112.3 98.0(228) 42 (2AA) Lost in east final to Reidsville 26-15
43) Lumberton (9-4) 112.3 106.3(20) 40 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to East Wake 35-21
44) Roanoke (11-3) 112.1 97.3(244) 48 (1A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Southside 56-54 (3 ot)
45) Pisgah (12-3) 111.9 100.6(143) 41 (2AA) Lost in west final to Bandys 31-21
46) Char. Catholic (9-1) 111.9 98.8(204) 45 (2AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Pisgah 42-17
47) SE Raleigh (9-4) 111.7 102.5(100) 47 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to New Bern 14-7
48) Starmount (12-2)* 111.6 97.6(235) 51 (1AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Albemarle 46-13
49) Glenn (9-3) 111.4 103.5(71) 53 (3AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Ashbrook 16-14
50) Roberson (8-4) 111.3 104.5(44) 49 (3AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Crest 34-10
53) Dudley (10-4) 111.2 103.1(78) 59 (3AA) Beat Clayton 36-21
69) Ashbrook (9-4) 109.8 104.9(41) 76 (3AA) Beat Asheville High 22-19 (OT)
82) Elkin (13-2) 108.1 93.8(303) 85 (1A) Beat Hayesville 19-13
84) Southside (12-3) 108.1 99.2(194) 84 (1A) Beat North Edgecombe 14-12
86) Fike (10-5) 107.9 106.1(25) 86 (3A) Beat Goldsboro 18-14
* Includes a win by forfeit over Cummings, in a game lost on the field
**Includes 6 losses by forfeit, in games won on the field
4A School (W-L) Rating Schedule LW Playoff Result
1) Independence (14-0) 128.5 105.7(24) 1 (4AA) Beat Butler 29-0
2) New Bern (15-0) 125.7 109.6(3) 2 (4AA) Beat East Wake 33-14
3) N. Nash (12-3) 121.7 108.8(7) 3 (4A) Beat N. Nash 28-7
4) Ash. Reynolds (13-1) 120.5 102.8(48) 5 (4A) Beat Waddell 28-6
5) Richmond County (12-1) 120.2 103.4(42) 4 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Providence 37-7
6) South View (11-3) 118.6 107.2(13) 7 (4AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to New Bern 24-21
7) Butler (12-3) 118.5 105.6(25) 6 (4AA) Lost west final to Independence 29-0
8) Scotland County (9-4) 116.5 108.0(10) 9 (4AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Providence 20-7
9) Fay. Smith (12-3) 116.0 106.5(16) 8 (4A) Lost east final to N. Nash 28-7
10) Garner (9-2) 115.7 103.2(43) 10 (4AA) Lost in 1st rd. to Lumberton 41-20
11) Rose (9-3) 115.1 106.7(15) 11 (4A) Lost in 2nd rd. to Byrd 38-8
12) W. Forsyth (11-2) 114.5 102.4(53) 13 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Scotland Co. 7-6
13) Providence (11-3) 114.2 105.3(27) 12 (4AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Butler 42-20
14) Freedom (10-3) 113.8 102.7(49) 15 (4AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Butler 35-13
15) East Wake (13-2) 113.5 100.1(69) 14 (4AA) Lost east final to New Bern 33-14
3A School (W-L) Rating Schedule LW Playoff Result
1) Carver (14-0-1) 122.3 104.(20) 2 (3A) Beat South Point 27-6
2) Crest (12-1) 120.6 103.(29) 3 (3AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Asheville 17-14
3) Franklin (10-2) 120.5 104.3(16) 1 (3A) Lost in 2nd rd. to South Point 37-27
4) Ragsdale (11-1) 118.7 99.2(65) 5 (3A) Lost in 2nd rd. to Mooresville 27-21
5) South Point (12-2) 117.3 105.2(9) 4 (3A) Lost west final to Carver 27-6
6) Burns (12-2) 117.3 100.5(48) 7 (3A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Carver 24-21
7) Asheville (11-3) 117.1 105.9(5) 6 (3AA) Lost west final to Ashbrook 22-19 (OT)
8) W. Craven (12-2) 116.2 102.3(38) 8 (3A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Goldsboro 34-28
9) E. Randolph (11-3) 115.3 102.6(33) 10 (3AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Dudley 20-12
10) Mooresville (12-2) 115.1 99.4(64) 11 (3A) Lost in 3rd rd. to South Point 12-10
11) Clayton (12-3) 113.9 103.7(23) 9 (3AA) Lost east final to Dudley 36-21
12) Piedmont (12-1) 113.5 95.1(83) 12 (3AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Ashbrook 34-33
13) Parkland (9-4) 112.4 104.6(14) 13 (3AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Piedmont 38-35
14) Glenn (9-3) 111.4 103.5(25) 15 (3AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Ashbrook 16-14
15) Roberson (8-4) 111.3 104.5(15) 14 (3AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Crest 34-10
16) Dudley (10-4) 111.2 103.1(27) 16 (3AA) Beat Clayton 36-21
20) Ashbrook (9-4) 109.8 104.9(12) 21 (3AA) Beat Asheville High 22-19 (OT)
24) Fike (10-5) 107.9 106.1(4) 24 (3A) Beat Goldsboro 18-14
2A School (W-L) Rating Schedule LW Playoff Result
1) Cummings (8-7)** 124.4 103.2(7) 1 (2A) Beat South Robeson 47-7
2) Clinton (15-0) 121.9 103.1(8) 2 (2A) Beat South Columbus 13-0
3) Reidsville (13-1) 118.9 102.6(12) 3 (2AA) Beat High Pt. Andrews 26-15
4) E. Duplin (13-1) 116.1 99.6(40) 5 (2A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Clinton 35-0
5) S. Columbus (12-1) 115.4 100.8(21) 4 (2A) Lost east final to Clinton 13-0
6) Bandys (14-1) 114.4 100.6(26) 6 (2AA) Beat Pisgah 31-21
7) Shelby (10-4) 112.6 106.5(1) 11 (2A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Cummings 35-21
8) SW Onslow (12-2) 112.4 98.8(53) 7 (2A) Lost in 3rd rd. to S. Columbus 7-2
9) T.W. Andrews (13-2) 112.3 98.0(60) 9 (2AA) Lost in east final to Reidsville 26-15
10) Pisgah (12-3) 111.9 100.6(28) 8 (2AA) Lost in west final to Bandys 31-21
11) Char. Catholic (9-1) 111.9 98.8(52) 12 (2AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Pisgah 42-17
12) Owen (10-3) 111.3 100.7(23) 13 (2AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Bandys 18-12
13) Greene Central (11-2) 111.3 99.1(48) 14 (2AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to W. Alamance 17-13
14) Newton-Conover (10-3) 110.8 103.1(9) 15 (2A) Lost in 2nd rd. to Cummings 40-12
15) Forest Hills (8-2) 110.5 96.8(69) 16 (2AA) Lost in 1st rd. to S. Vance 24-22
**Includes 6 losses by forfeit, in games won on the field
* Includes a win by forfeit over Cummings, in a game lost on the field
1A School (W-L) Rating Schedule LW Playoff Result
1) Albemarle (15-0) 118.4 94.2(50) 1 (1AA) Beat Maiden 25-22
2) Williamston (14-0) 115.4 99.(10) 2 (1AA) Beat Farmville Central 37-19
3) Roanoke (11-3) 112.1 97.3(22) 3 (1A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Southside 56-54 (3 ot)
4) Starmount (12-2)* 111.6 97.6(18) 4 (1AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Albemarle 46-13
5) Maiden (12-3) 110.8 97.7(17) 6 (1AA) Lost in west final to Albemarle 25-22
6) E. Surry (13-1) 110.3 94.9(41) 7 (1AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Maiden 31-6
7) Murphy (9-3) 110.3 101.3(1) 5 (1AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Starmount 38-12
8) Thomasville (10-3)* 110.3 100.(5) 8 (1AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Maiden 21-7
9) Wallace-Rose Hill (11-2) 109.6 94.4(48) 9 (1AA) Lost in 3rd rd. to Farmville Cent. 27-7
10) Gates County (9-4) 108.9 99.3(7) 11 (1AA) Lost in 2nd rd. to Williamston 34-28 (3 ot)
11) Farmville Central (12-3) 108.6 97.1(25) 10 (1AA) Lost in east final to W'mston 37-19
12) Elkin (13-2) 108.1 93.8(53) 13 (1A) Beat Hayesville 19-13
13) Southside (12-3) 108.1 99.2(8) 12 (1A) Beat North Edgecombe 14-12
14) N. Edgecombe (10-5) 106.5 98.5(14) 14 (1A) Lost in east final to Southside 14-12
15) Hobbton (11-3) 106.2 94.5(47) 15 (1A) Lost in 3rd rd. to Elkin 25-24
* Includes a win by forfeit over Cummings, in a game lost on the field
Edit
,