football

Final 2014 NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls

Here are the final 2014 NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls. Thanks for a great season of high school basketball here is NC!!
1A BOYS
1. Winston-Salem Prep (11) 26-4 - 110
2. East Carteret 31-1 - 99
3. Avery County 26-5 - 77
4. Albemarle 25-3 - 63
5. Cherryville 25-3 - 61
6. Plymouth 19-5 - 51
7. Trask 24-6 - 39
8. Alleghany 22-7 - 28
8. Wallace-Rose Hill 14-14 - 28
10. Robbinsville 24-5 - 23
HONORABLE MENTION: East Surry (23-7) - 6; Hayesville 22-6 - 6; Whiteville (19-5) - 6; Neuse River (24-6) - 4; North Stanly (22-5) - 3; Cherokee (16-11) - 1;
2A BOYS
1. Kinston (11) 26-4 - 110
2. North Rowan 22-6 - 96
3. Smoky Mountain 28-1 - 86
4. Shelby 24-2 - 67
5. Trinity 26-2 - 56
6. Northside-Jax 23-4 - 53
7. East Rutherford 21-6 - 46
8. Hunter Huss 23-6 - 33
9. East Lincoln 24-4 - 25
10. Southwest Onslow 19-4 - 13
HONORABLE MENTION: Monroe 19-3 - 11; Newton-Conover (23-6) - 4; Bunn (24-4) - 3; Fairmont (20-6) - 3;
3A BOYS
1. Freedom (11) 31-1 - 110
2. Hunt 25-4 - 99
3. Weddington 27-3 - 75
4. Orange 26-6 - 73
5. North Forsyth 22-9 - 58
6. Pisgah 25-4 - 53
7. Concord 23-4 - 42
8. Erwin 23-1 - 34
9. Eastern Alamance 23-5 - 15
10. Westover 21-8 - 12
HONORABLE MENTION: Havelock (19-7) - 7; Cox Mill 23-6 - 7; North Buncombe (20-5) - 7; Carson (17-12); West Brunswick (20-8) - 4; Terry Sanford (22-6) - 2;
4A BOYS
1. Apex (11) 24-7 - 110
2. Lake Norman 28-2- 99
3. Page 27-3 - 84
4. Millbrook 24-5 - 62
5. Northern Durham 26-2 - 53
6. Ardrey Kell - 24-7 - 40
7. Berry Academy 25-4 - 35
8. Clayton 23-5 - 33
9. New Hanover 25-3 - 30
10. West Charlotte 22-7 - 19
HONORABLE MENTION: Panther Creek (22-6) - 17; Olympic 23-5 - 15; North Meck 23-5 - 6; Hough (22-6) - 2; Seventy-First (24-5) - 1;
1A GIRLS
1. Bishop McGuinness (11) 28-4 - 110
2. Riverside-Martin 29-1 - 99
3. Hayesville 28-4 - 83
4. Rosewood 25-2 - 68
5. Cherokee 25-4 - 62
6. Granville Central 22-1 - 40
7. Gates County 23-2 - 38
8. Winston-Salem Prep 22-7 - 31
9. Pamlico 23-6 - 14
9. East Columbus 19-6 - 14
HONORABLE MENTION: Franklin Academy (25-4) - 11; River Mill (24-6) - 10; Mount Airy (21-6) - 9; Albemarle (23-4) - 8; Lincoln Charter (23-3) - 5; Robbinsville (18-9) - 3;
2A GIRLS
1. High Point Andrews (11) 25-5 - 110
2. Bandys 31-1 - 99
3. Reidsville 25-1 - 85
4. Kinston 23-3 - 63
5. Franklin 24-4 - 59
6. Northside-Jax 22-1 - 53
7. East Bladen 28-2 - 48
8. East Rutherford 23-3 - 27
9. East Davidson 24-4 - 22
10. Bertie 25-2 - 20
HONORABLE MENTION: North Wilkes (24-5) - 10; Parkwood 22-3 - 6; Southern Vance (22-3) - 4;
3A GIRLS
1. Chapel Hill (11) 32-0 - 110
2. Hickory 29-1 - 99
3. Pisgah 28-2 - 82
4. West Craven 27-2 - 78
5. Northern Nash 26-2 - 64
6. Weddington 25-5 - 55
7. Union Pines 24-5 - 27
8. Williams 21-3 - 24
9. Anson 21-5 - 14
10. Freedom 21-9 - 12
10. Crest 21-5 - 12
HONORABLE MENTION: Cardinal Gibbons (23-7) - 10; Northern Guilford (21-6) - 4; Ledford (22-6) - 4; SW Randolph (24-6) - 3; East Rowan 22-4 - 3; Erwin (16-7) - 3; Terry Sanford (21-8) - 1;
4A GIRLS
1. Myers Park (11) 30-1 - 110
2. SE Raleigh 26-3 - 97
3. Ardrey Kell 27-5 - 68
4. McDowell 24-1 - 61
5. Millbrook 24-4 - 58
6. Hillside 24-6 - 52
7. Alexander Central 28-2 - 48
8. West Forsyth 25-4 - 40
9. SW Guilford 25-3 - 23
10. Mount Tabor 23-7 - 18
HONORABLE MENTION: Southern Alamance (23-4) - 11; Hopewell (24-5) - 7; Riverside (19-9) - 6; Broughton (20-4) - 6;
Edit
,