Ticker
football Edit

Final Regular Season NCPreps/HS Media Basketball Polls 2/19

Mepfssdzlbc7x1mvl7c9

Here is the final regular season NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls for 2018. There will be one more poll done after the state championship games.

1A BOYS

1. Lincoln Charter (4) 23-4 – 83

2. Winston-Salem Prep (3) 22-3 – 78

3. Rocky Mount Prep (1) 22-0 – 67

4. Cherokee 16-5 – 52

5. Pamlico 18-5 – 33

6. Starmount 22-3 – 32

7. Voyager Academy (1) 20-6 – 27

8. Holmes 18-4 – 23

9. North Stanly 22-5 – 21

10. North Rowan 17-8 – 14


HONORABLE MENTION: Avery County (19-6) – 12; Research Triangle (22-2) – 11; South Stokes (18-7) – 11; Northside-Pinetown (21-4) – 9; Mount Airy (16-8) – 6; West Columbus (21-6) – 6; Albemarle (19-7) – 3; Community School of Davidson (21-6) 3; Plymouth (15-6) – 2; Ocracoke (20-3) – 1; Pine Lake Prep (18-7) – 1;


2A BOYS

1. Clinton (6) 23-1 – 82

2. Mountain Hertiage (1) 20-1 - 74

3. Fairmont (1) 26-1 – 72

4. Forest Hills 24-2 – 59

5. Kinston (1) 20-4 – 56

6. Trask 25-2 – 42

7. Farmville Central 19-3 – 25

8. Greene Central 21-6 – 20

9. Northeastern 20-4 – 17

10. Salisbury 23-3 – 11

10. East Lincoln 22-5 – 11


HONORABLE MENTION: Goldsboro (20-4) – 10; Lincolnton (21-5) – 9; Wheatmore (22-5) – 2; Thomasville (19-6) – 2; Draughn (21-6) – 2;


3A BOYS

1. Cox Mill (6) 23-3 – 87

2. Northside-Jax (2) 24-0 – 80

3. Ben Smith 23-3 – 64

4. Charlotte Catholic (1) 23-3 – 61

5. Northern Nash 23-1 – 49

6. Hickory 24-2 – 46

7. Carson 23-2 – 25

8. Eastern Guilford 23-2 – 24

9. New Hanover 23-4 – 21

10. Northern Durham 22-3 – 11


HONORABLE MENTION: Southern Lee (22-3) – 7; Rocky Mount (18-5) – 5; Mount Tabor (21-6) – 4; Kings Mountain (22-5) – 3; Westover (19-4) – 2; Northern Guilford (21-5) – 2; Williams (21-4) – 2; Southern Durham (20-6) – 1; Freedom (22-3) – 1;


4A BOYS

1. Garner (6) 24-1 – 82

2. South Central 24-0 – 73

3. North Meck (2) 26-1 – 71

4. Independence 26-1 – 62

5. Broughton 24-2 – 51

6. Hoke County 25-1 – 44

7. Heritage (1) 21-4 – 43

8. Green Hope 21-5 – 21

9. Olympic 20-4 – 15

10. Ardrey Kell 22-5 – 14


HONORABLE MENTION: Athens Drive (18-8) – 9; Butler (22-5) – 8; Pinecrest (19-7) – 1;


1A GIRLS

1. Mount Airy (6) 22-2 – 86

2. Pamlico (3) 22-1 – 84

3. Murphy 24-2 - 67

4. Cape Hatteras 23-0 – 62

5. Roxboro Community 20-2 – 55

6. Union Academy 23-2 – 40

7. Northampton 19-3 - 27

7. East Wilkes 21-4 – 27

9. Chatham Central 18-3 – 14

10. Albemarle 21-6 – 11

10. Cherokee 16-6 – 11


HONORABLE MENTION: Mitchell (19-7) – 5; Riverside-Martin (20-6) – 3; Avery County (14-10) – 2; Weldon (18-2) – 1;


2A GIRLS

1. East Burke (5) 25-1 – 83

1. Mountain Heritage (3) 23-1 – 83

3. Kinston (2) 25-1 – 74

4. Smoky Mountain 23-1 – 64

5. East Bladen 25-1 – 49

6. North Wilkes 23-3 – 33

7. Richlands 23-3 – 31

8. East Rutherford 22-3 – 20

9. East Davidson 24-3 – 15

9. Ledford 20-5 – 9


HONORABLE MENTION: Midway (22-2) – 11; East Duplin (22-2) – 7; North Johnston (18-6) – 5; HP Andrews (18-6) – 2; Bartlett Yancey (19-6) – 1; Forbush (21-4) – 1;


3A GIRLS

1. Ashbrook (9) 26-0 – 90

2. Northern Guilford 22-4 – 69

3. Eastern Guilford 22-3 – 68

4. Carson 23-3 – 59

5. EE Smith 24-3 – 51

6. Jacksonville 18-3 – 41

7. Freedom 22-4 – 37

8. Havelock 19-2 - 35

9. Watauga 21-4 – 8

9. Terry Sanford 18-4 – 8


HONORABLE MENTION: North Iredell (21-5) – 7; Rockingham (22-4) – 7; Western Alamance (19-6) – 5; Union Pines (19-7) – 4; Southwest Guilford (19-7) – 3; Harnett Central (20-4) – 3; Parkwood (22-4) – 1;


4A GIRLS

1. Southeast Raleigh (8) 26-0 – 89

2. Northwest Guilford (1) 24-2 – 72

3. Mallard Creek 25-2 – 71

4. Hickory Ridge 25-1 – 65

5. Heritage 24-2 – 47

6. South Central 22-3 – 40

7. Laney 25-2 – 33

8. West Forsyth 22-3 – 27

9. Ardrey Kell 23-3 – 23

10. South Meck 23-4 – 16


HONORABLE MENTION: Green Hope (22-4) – 5; Lumberton (23-4) – 4; Hoggard (23-4) – 1; Pinecrest (23-2) – 1;