football

Most Recent Baseball Stat Updates - 04/24/07

Om2npfxi9nluwemzwla8
Baseball Statistical Leaders
LAST UPDATED AT 9:50 PM – Tuesday (04/24/07)... I need your help in supplying information on a regular basis. Please use the minimums in supplying us with info. All responses should be sent to Arnold Solomon at ncpfn@concordnc.com
State Leaders
Batting Average (minimum 30 ABs, .450 avg.)
Name --- School --- Hits --- ABs --- Avg.
1. Alex Hill, Vance – 32 – 41 - .780 (This is for real)!!
2. Crawford Bolton (only a soph), Louisburg – 24 – 33 - .727
3. Zack Briggs, Central Davidson – 28 – 46 - .609
4. Joseph Westbrook, Edenton – 27 – 47 - .574
5. Trent Rothlin, Fred T. Foard – 38 – 67 - .567
6. Aaron Miller, East Duplin – 32 – 57 - .561
7. Trey Nicholson, North Henderson – 27 – 49 - .551
7. Dusty Quattlebaum, Crest – 27 – 49 - .551
9. Josh Bodenheimer, Cummings – 24 – 44 - .545
9. Mailman, Providence – x – x - .545
9. Matt Tysinger, Central Davidson – 24 – 44 - .545
12. Morris, South Stanly – x – x - .543
13. John Ramsey, Roberson – 26 – 48 - .542
14. Casey Allison, West Henderson – 35 – 65 - .538
15. Colt Johnson, Western Alamance – 40 – 75 - .533
15. Thomas Pope, Clinton – 24 – 45 - .533
15. Rose, Olympic – x – x - .533
18. Dave Koppenheffer, Roberson – 25 – 47 - .532
19. Paganetti, R-S Central – x – x - .529
19. Chad Rothlin, Fred T. Foard – 36 – 68 - .529
21. Alex McMahan, Rosman – 20 – 38 - .526
22. Seth Grant, West Henderson – 32 – 61 - .525
23. Grant Schallock, Smoky Mountain – 24 – 46 - .522
24. Zeke Blanton, East Rutherford – 34 – 66 - .515
24. Will Simpson, Green Hope – 17 – 33 - .515
26. Matthew Locklear, Purnell Swett – 19 – 37 - .514
27. Jeremy Hall, Southwest Guilford – 23 – 45 - .511
28. Steve Davis, North Moore – 25 – 49 - .510
29. Helms, Providence – x – x - .509
30. Zac Macaneny, Western Alamance – 37 – 73 - .507
31. Joey Batkoski, Bunn – 22 – 44 - .500
31. Brown, North Mecklenburg – x – x - .500
31. Overman, Myers Park – x – x - .500
31. D.J. Scott, Bunn – 21 – 42 - .500
35. John Hinson, AC Reynolds - 29 – 59 - .492
36. Heath Britt, Hertford County – 28 – 57 - .491
36. David Castleberry, Knightdale – 27 – 55 - .491
36. Weston Church, West Rowan – 26 – 53 - .491
39. Nathan Naturile, East Davidson – 24 – 49 - .490
40. Pope, North Meck – x – x - .488
41. Alex Wilson, Shelby – x – x - .487
42. Roberts, Olympic – x – x - .485
43. Sammy Lucas, West Forsyth – 15 – 31 – .484
44. Alex Britt, Salisbury – 28 – 58 - .483
45. Justin Jackson, Roberson – 26 – 54 - .481
46. Jeremy Tillett, Graham – 24 – 50 - .480
46. N. Wright, Lincolnton – 24 – 50 - .480
48. Michael Melton, East Rutherford – 23 – 48 - .479
49. Hartley, Olympic – x – x - .478
49. Parker Price, Roberson – 22 – 46 - .478
51. Seth Miller, Forbush – 29 – 61 - .475
51. Mullis, West Meck – x – x - .475
53. Brian Mills, East Wake – 18 – 38 - .474
54. Landon Adams, Middle Creek – 26 – 55 - .473
54. Brandon Butler, West Stanly – 26 – 55 - .473
54. Jeremy Dowdy, Wakefield – 26 – 55 - .473
54. Kenny Swab, East Forsyth – 26 – 55 - .473
58. Nic Baker, East Carteret – 16 – 34 - .471
58. Kalin Haskett, Blue Ridge – 16 – 34 - .471
60. Arrowood, R-S Central – x – x - .469
60. Matthew Pruitt, West Henderson – 23 – 49 - .469
60. Semeniuk, Providence – x – x - .469
63. Allen, South Stanly – x – x - .468
63. Justin Rogers, South Brunswick – 29 – 62 - .468
63. John Stamper, West Forsyth – 29 – 62 - .468
66. Jeremy Bellamy, Tarboro – 14 – 30 - .467
66. Shaver, North Stanly – x – x - .467
68. Stephen Lask, Jordan-Matthews – 22 – 46 - .465
69. Joshua Kennedy, East Duplin – 25 – 54 - .463
70. Jeff Medley, Southeast Guilford – 18 – 39 - .462
70. Tyler Vogler, Mount Tabor – 24 – 52 - .462
72. Kenneth Brandt, North Henderson – 23 – 50 - .460
72. Chad Maynor – Erwin – 23 – 50 - .460
74. Chris Luck, South Granville – 34 – 74 - .459
74. R. Stetson, Ardrey Kell – x – x - .459
76. Seth Baldwin, East Rutherford – 27 – 59 - .458
76. Matt Young, Bishop McGuinness – 22 – 48 - .458
78. M. Franklin, Bessemer City – 16 – 35 - .457
79. Daniel Hyatt, West Henderson – 26 – 57 - .456
80. Seth Canipe, Shelby – x – x - .455
80. Jordan Dix, Graham – 25 – 55 - .455
80. Tyler Eudy, West Stanly – 25 – 55 - .455
80. Daniel Kassouf, North Davidson – 15 – 33 - .455
80. Andrew Pinkston, West Rowan – 10 – 22 - .455
80. Seth Sandlin, East Duplin – 20 – 44 - .455
86. Michael Bass, Fairmont – 24 – 53 - .453
86. Brandon Huffman, South View – 24 – 53 - .453
88. Casey Cole, Green Hope – 14 – 31 - .452
89. Buch, North Meck – x – x - .451
89. Tyler Wilson, North Stokes – 23 – 51 - .451
HM. Kevin McKague, Jack Britt – 26 – 58 - .448
Runs Scored (minimum 22 Runs)
Name --- School --- Runs
1. Thomas Pope, Clinton – 35
2. Zeke Blanton, East Rutherford – 33
2. Chris Luck, South Granville – 33
4. Zac MacAneney, Western Alamance – 32
5. Casey Allison, West Henderson – 31
5. Seth Grant, West Henderson – 31
7. Aaron Miller, East Duplin – 30
8. Reid Smith, East Duplin – 27
8. Brandon Thigpen, East Duplin – 27
10. Tyler Hanover, East Forsyth – 26
10. Bill Rector, North Buncombe – 26
10. Patrick Shelton, North Buncombe – 26
10. Kenny Swab, East Forsyth – 26
14. David Castleberry, Knightdale – 25
14. Colt Johnson, Western Alamance – 25
14. Kyle Kendrick, Crest – 25
14. Ryan Leach, East Rutherford – 25
14. John Stamper, West Forsyth – 25
19. Seth Baldwin, East Rutherford – 24
19. Brian Goodwin, Rocky Mount – 24
19. Kyle McGarity, West Stanly – 24
19. Andrew Melton, North Lincoln – 24
23. Nathan Harrill, Crest – 23
23. Josh Moore, West Henderson – 23
23. Dusty Quattlebaum, Crest – 23
23. Joseph Westbrook, Edenton – 23
27. Zack Briggs, Central Davidson – 22
27. Daniel, White Oak – 22
27. Kellum, Jacksonville – 22
27. David Martin, East Forsyth – 22
27. Jayme Matthews, Forbush – 22
27. Ryan Matthews, Hertford County – 22
27. Wes Satterfield, Western Alamance – 22
Doubles (minimum 7 Doubles)
Name --- School --- Doubles
1. Zach Macaneny, Western Alamance – 14
2. Anthony Hezar, Western Alamance – 12
2. Michael Melton, East Rutherford – 12
2. Levi Michael, North Davidson – 12
2. Robbie Penny, Whiteville – 12
6. Winston Church, West Rowan – 11
7. Seth Baldwin, East Rutherford – 10
7. Josh Bodenheimer, Cummings – 10
7. Kyle Kendrick, Crest – 10
7. Joshua Kennedy, East Duplin – 10
7. Pratt Maynard, South Granville – 10
7. Seth Miller, Forbush – 10
13. Casey Allison, West Henderson – 9
13. David Crain, North Buncombe – 9
13. Gordan Miller, Wilkes Central – 9
16. Zeke Blanton, East Rutherford – 8
16. Jake Dunlow, Hertford County – 8
16. Lloyd Enzor, Whiteville – 8
16. Brian Graley, Southern Nash – 8
16. Alex Hill, Vance – 8
16. Justin Jackson, Roberson – 8
16. Ryan Leach, East Rutherford – 8
16. Kevin McKague, Jack Britt – 8
16. Chad Rothlin, Fred T. Foard – 8
16. Patrick Shelton, North Buncombe – 8
16. Tyler Smith, East Rutherford – 8
16. John Stamper, West Forsyth – 8
28. Landon Adams, Middle Creek – 7
28. Eric Brady, Green Hope – 7
28. Heath Britt, Hertford County – 7
28. Jonathan Brice, Wallace-Rose Hill – 7
28. Ivan Corriher, South Rowan – 7
28. Jordan Dix, Graham – 7
28. Seth Grant, West Henderson – 7
28. Brandon Huffman, South View – 7
28. Dave Koppenheffer, Roberson – 7
28. Shawn Lovette, South View – 7
28. Andrew Melton, North Lincoln – 7
28. Ryan Morgan, South Brunswick – 7
28. John Morris, Gates County – 7
28. Tray Neilson, Jack Britt – 7
28. Alex Pearce, Nash Central – 7
28. John Ramsey, Roberson – 7
28. Jacob Spragins, Roanoke Rapids – 7
28. Austin Stiller, South Brunswick – 7
28. Peter Yusekat, Terry Sanford – 7
Triples (minimum 3 Triples)
Name --- School --- Triples
1. Brian Goodwin, Rocky Mount – 5
2. David Ijames, Salisbury – 4
2. Grayson Thomas, Western Alamance – 4
4. Eric Brewington, Douglas Byrd – 3
4. David Castleberry, Knightdale – 3
4. Jonathan Dail, Gates County – 3
4. Ben Fish, Rocky Mount – 3
4. Charlie Gore, Whiteville – 3
4. Daniel Haire, Southern Lee – 3
4. Zach Macaneny, Western Alamance – 3
4. Aaron Miller, East Duplin – 3
4. Corey Norman, Forbush – 3
4. Patrick Ray, Bunn – 3
4. Spencer Shuey, South Meck – 3
4. Jeremy Tillett, Graham – 3
4. Johnny Walker, North Lincoln – 3
Home Runs (minimum 5 Home Runs)
Name --- School --- Home Runs
1. Kenny Swab, East Forsyth – 11
2. Casey Allison, West Henderson – 10
3. Seth Baldwin, East Rutherford – 9
3. Mailman, Providence – 9
3. Jeff May, South Granville – 9
3. Alex McMahan, Rosman – 9
7. Seth Grant, West Henderson – 7
7. Dusty Quattlebaum, Crest – 7
7. Shaffer, Providence – 7
7. Matt Tysinger, Central Davidson – 7
7. Tyler Wood, Middle Creek – 7
7. Josh Zumbrook (soph), West Wilkes – 7
13. Zack Briggs, Central Davidson – 6
13. Cody Geyer, North Buncombe – 6
13. Alex Hill, Vance – 6
13. Greg Holt, West Forsyth – 6
13. Zack Howard, Davie County – 6
13. K. Kirksey, Ashbrook – 6
13. Chris Luck, South Granville – 6
13. Rodney Pressley, North Buncombe – 6
13. Williams, Bandys – 6
22. Brian Allen, Southern Nash – 5
22. Zeke Blanton, East Rutherford – 5
22. David Crain, North Buncombe – 5
22. Trent Hopkins, North Lincoln – 5
22. Leach, East Rutherford – 5
22. Austin Moyer, Southeast Guilford – 5
22. John Ramsey, Roberson – 5
22. Trent Rothlin, Fred T. Foard – 5
22. Shaffer, Providence – 5
22. Tyler Wilson, North Stokes – 5
RBIs (minimum 22 RBIs)
Name --- School --- RBIs
1. Casey Allison, West Henderson – 35
1. Colt Johnson, Western Alamance – 35
3. Kenny Swab, East Forsyth – 34
4. Seth Baldwin, East Rutherford – 32
5. Jeff May, South Granville – 30
6. Alex Hill, Vance – 29
6. John Ramsey, Roberson – 29
8. Steve Davis, North Moore – 28
8. Seth Grant, West Henderson – 28
8. Thomas Pope, Clinton – 28
11. Zack Briggs, Central Davidson – 27
11. Darnell, Ardrey Kell – 27
11. Aaron Miller, East Duplin – 27
11. N. Wright, Lincolnton – 27
15. Seth Miller, Forbush – 26
16. Kevin McKague, Jack Britt – 25
16. Matt Tysinger, Central Davidson – 25
18. K. Kirksey, Ashbrook – 24
18. Trent Rothlin, Fred T. Foard – 24
20. Heath Britt, Hertford County – 23
20. Dave Koppenheffer, Roberson – 23
20. Garrison Lassiter, West Forsyth – 23
20. Mailman, Providence – 23
20. Alex McMahan, Rosman – 23
20. Parker Price, Roberson – 23
20. Rose, Olympic – 23
20. Shaffer, Providence – 23
20. Weir, SW Onslow – 23
29. Zeke Blanton, East Rutherford – 22
29. Crump, Butler – 22
29. Nathan Furr, West Stanly – 22
29. Jaime Guiterrez, Asheville – 22
29. Trent Hopkins, North Lincoln – 22
29. Shawn Lovette, South View – 22
29. Joey Martin, Enloe – 22
29. Overman, Myers Park – 22
29. Dusty Quattlebaum, Crest – 22
29. Seth Sandlin, East Duplin – 22
Stolen Bases (minimum 10 Stolen Bases)
Name --- School --- Stolen Bases
1. Shane Brown, North Meck – 27 out of 28 attempts!!
1. Thomas Pope, Clinton – 27
3. John Stamper, West Forsyth – 23
4. Jaime Guiterrez, Asheville – 22
5. Justin Roland, East Rowan – 21
6. Corey Norman, Forbush – 20
7. Tyler Stott, Ashley – 19
7. Marcus Washington, E.E. Smith – 19
9. John Hinson, AC Reynolds – 18
10. Reid Smith, East Duplin – 17
10. Jonathan Wester, Gates County – 17
12. Michael Coletta, Jordan-Matthews – 16
12. Bill Rector, North Buncombe – 16
14. Garret Absher, Wilkes Central – 15
14. Nic Baker, East Carteret – 15
14. Eric Brewington, Douglas Byrd – 15
14. Blake Conner, Pine Forest – 15
14. Micah Jarrett, East Rowan – 15
19. Landon Bigelow, E.E. Smith – 14
19. Phillip Booker, North Wilkes – 14
19. David Castleberry, Knightdale – 14
22. Jordan Benton, Asheville – 13
22. Wendell Jones, E.E. Smith – 13
22. Ryan Matthews, Hertford County – 13
25. Kyle Adair, Cape Fear – 12
25. Graham Collier, Pine Forest – 12
25. Xavier Macklin, Nash Central – 12
25. Brian Mills, East Wake – 12
25. Tyler Scott, Ashley – 12
25. Geoff Tann, Enloe – 12
25. Nick Wilson, Gates County – 12
32. Taylor Barbour, West Forsyth – 11
32. Ryan Bostian, South Rowan – 11
32. Brett Dowdy, Anson – 11
32. Cam Freeman, Cape Fear – 11
32. Nathan Messer, Madison – 11
32. Brett Morton, Madison – 11
32. Kenyarta Smith, West Columbus – 11
32. Corey Southworth, Asheville – 11
32. Travis Woolen, East Forsyth – 11
41. Jordan Benton, Asheville High – 10
41. Zeke Blanton, East Rutherford – 10
41. Lee Bradberry, South View – 10
41. Michael Bradley, Blue Ridge – 10
41. Dom Dibernardi, South Caldwell – 10
41. Brian Jordan, Edenton – 10
41. Justin Lane, South Rowan – 10
41. Kevin McKague, Jack Britt – 10
41. Andrew Melton, North Lincoln – 10
41. Jordan Nelson, West Caldwell – 10
41. Patrick Ray, Bunn – 10
41. Matt Sapp, West Forsyth – 10
41. Josh Severt, South Caldwell – 10
41. Steven Sierra, Jack Britt – 10
41. Jackson Smith, North Stokes – 10
41. Jeremy Tillett, Graham – 10
41. Zach Turton, Hopewell – 10
41. Joseph Westbrook, Edenton – 10
Wins (minimum 6 Wins)
Name --- School --- Wins
1. J. Buchanan, North Gaston – 10
2. Corey Norman, Forbush - 9
3. Arrowood, R-S Central – 8
3. Robbie Penny, Whiteville – 8
3. Smith, Butler – 8
6. Catlin Carter, Ragsdale – 7
6. Nathan Furr, West Stanly – 7
6. Zach Hamby, Bandys – 7
6. Chad Jarvis, West Forsyth – 7
6. Brad Jones, South Lenoir – 7
6. Joshua Kennedy, East Duplin – 7
6. Jim Leggett, Rocky Mount – 7
6. Chris Luck, South Granville – 7
6. Jimmy Messer, South Caldwell – 7
6. Justin Spears, West Wilkes – 7
6. Zach White, North Davidson – 7
17. David Coffey, Ragsdale – 6
17. David Crain, North Buncombe – 6
17. Ryan Dull, East Forsyth – 6
17. Bryan King, Davie County – 6
17. Mailman, Providence – 6
17. Matthew Partin, Wallace-Rose Hill – 6
17. Pratt Maynard, South Granville – 6
17. Andrew White, Shelby – 6
17. Vance Williams, Athens Drive – 6
17. Chad Womble, Rocky Mount – 6
17. Tyler Wood, Middle Creek – 6
ERA (minimum 17 innings pitched, 1.00 ERA)
Name --- School --- IP --- ERA
1. Josh Allman, Swain County – 17.0 – 0.00
2. Robbie Penny, Whiteville – 50.1 – 0.12
2. Justin Spears, West Wilkes – 48.0 – 0.12
4. Hanson, Charlotte Catholic – x – 0.26
5. Carson McLean, Union Pines – 28.0 – 0.32
6. J. Buchanan, North Gaston – 53 – 0.40
7. Pratt Maynard, South Granville – 44.0 – 0.48
8. Smith, West Lincoln – 27.1 – 0.51
9. Michael Wright, Whiteville – 29.2 – 0.61
10. Zac Truesdale, East Forsyth – 34.2 – 0.62
11. Jimmy Tanner, Bunn – 44.2 – 0.63
12. Vance Williams, Athens Drive – 44.0 – 0.64
13. Chad Rothin, Fred T. Foard – 21.0 – 0.67
14. Greg Holt, West Forsyth – 29.0 – 0.72
15. Justin Bradley, Ashley – 33.2 – 0.80
16. Z. Horne, South Point – 43.0 – 0.81
17. Cullen Park, East Rutherford – 33.0 – 0.84
18. Brian Christopher, Cape Fear – 33.0 – 0.85
19. Josh Prevatte, Cape Fear – 38.1 – 0.91
20. Zach Hamby, Bandys – 45.0 – 0.93
20. Matthew Partin, Wallace-Rose Hill – 37.2 – 0.93
22. John Smith, West Henderson – 22.1 – 0.94
23. Eric Tello, Ashley – 19.0 – 0.95
24. Arrowood, R-S Central – x – 0.98
Strike Outs (minimum 50 Strike Outs)
Name --- School --- Strike Outs
1. Max Knowles, Union – 117
2. Catlin Stanley, North Surry – 115
3. Robbie Penny, Whiteville – 102
3. Justin Spears, West Wilkes – 102
5. Brad Jones, South Lenoir – 92
6. Steve Davis, North Moore – 90
7. J. Buchanan, North Gaston – 87
8. Zach White, North Davidson – 86
9. Chris Luck, South Granville – 85
10. Arrowood, R-S Central – 81
11. Mat Batts, Mount Tabor – 78
12. Caleb Andrews, East Columbus – 74
12. Andrew White, Shelby – 74
12. Josh White, Wilkes Central – 74
12. Vance Williams, Athens Drive – 74
16. Jimmy Tanner, Bunn – 72
17. Z. Horne, South Point – 71
17. Trent Rothlin, Fred T. Foard – 71
19. Brent Whittington, North Wilkes – 70
20. Ryan Waldrep, South Brunswick – 69
21. Micah Bryan, East Wilkes – 68
22. Greg Holt, West Forsyth – 67
23. Pratt Maynard, South Granville – 66
24. David Crain, North Buncombe – 65
25. Caleb Hall, Union – 64
25. Noah Johnson, East Wilkes – 64
27. Girdwood, Myers Park – 63
28. Madison Bumgarner, South Caldwell – 61
28. Evan Cavenaugh, Wallace-Rose Hill – 61
28. Kevin McKague, Jack Britt – 61
28. Michael Velten, Mount Tabor – 61
32. Stephen Nealey, West Columbus – 59
33. Josh Bagley, South View – 58
34. T. Skidmore, North Lincoln – 57
35. Ryan Barber, Gray's Creek – 56
35. Sam Runion, AC Reynolds – 56
37. Ryan Leach, East Rutherford – 53
38. Tyler Deloach, Roanoke Rapids – 52
38. J. Marek, Forestview – 52
40. K. Kirksey, Ashbrook – 51
40. Jordan Robinson, Crest – 51
40. J. Watts, West Lincoln – 51
43. Darnell, Ardrey Kell – 50
43. Seth Grant, West Henderson – 50
43. Mailman, Providence – 50
43. Corey Norman, Forbush – 50
43. Cullen Park, East Rutherford – 50
43. Sheehan, East Meck – 50
HM. Zach Hamby, Bandys – 49
HM. Tyler Wood, Middle Creek – 49
I need your help in supplying baseball statistical information on a regular basis. Please use the minimums in supplying us with info. All responses should be sent to Arnold Solomon at ncpfn@concordnc.com
Edit
,