football

NCHSAA Regional Basketball Scores

CHAPEL HILL-- The North Carolina High School Athletic Association's regional basketball tournaments, will get underway on Tuesday as the state's prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.
Third round winners from the East will be going to Fayetteville for the fourth consecutive year. The games will be played both the Crown Coliseum and the Crown Arena in Fayetteville. In the west, teams will be going to Greensboro for the fourth straight year, with games at the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center and Fleming Gymnasium at the University of North Carolina at Greensboro.
The Greensboro Sports Commission, the Greensboro Sports Council and Greensboro Area Convention and Visitors Bureau assist with the Western Regional. Among the primary sponsors for the Eastern Regional are Wells Fargo, the Crown Complex, the Fayetteville Public Works Commission, the Fayetteville Convention and Visitors Bureau, and the Cumberland County Schools.
The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 100th men's championships and the 43rd renewal of the women's finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 15. The 1-A and 3-A finals will be at the Smith Center while the 2-A and 4-A championships are set for Reynolds Coliseum.
On Monday, March 3, press conferences for the state championships will be held at the Crown Coliseum for the Eastern Region and the Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center for the Western Region. The head coaches of each of the competing teams and other school officials will on hand to preview the upcoming games.
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2014 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
(seed listed, note that records listed are from MaxPreps)
Eastern Regionals-Men
Class 2A- at Crown Arena
Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (3) Southwest Onslow (19-3) vs. (10) Northside (Jacksonville) (22-3)
- 54-44 Northside Jacksonville
Wednesday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: (1) Trinity (26-1) vs. (5) Kinston (23-4)
- 54-40 Kinston
Saturday, March 8, noon: (10) Northside vs. (5) Kinston championship at Crown Arena
69-58 Kinston
Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (6) Havelock (19-6) vs. (2) Wilson Hunt (23-2)
- 68-60 Hunt
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Orange (25-5) vs. (5) West Brunswick (20-7)
- 69-56 Orange
Saturday, March 8, 8 p.m.: (2) Wilson Hunt vs. (1) Orange at Crown Coliseum
66-60 Hunt
Class 1A- at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) East Carteret (29-0) vs. (2) Plymouth (19-4)
- 82-63 East Carteret
Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (13) Wallace-Rose Hill (13-13) vs. (2) Rocky Point Heide Trask, 24-5)
- 73-69 Wallace Rose Hill
Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: (1)East Carteret vs. (13) Wallace-Rose Hill at Crown Arena
68-51 East Carteret
Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (3) Clayton (23-4) vs. (7) Apex (20-7)
79-75 OT Apex
Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (9) Cary Panther Creek (22-5) vs. (4) Raleigh Millbrook (24-4)
82-74 Millbrook
Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: (7) Apex (21-7) vs. (4) Raleigh Millbrook (25-4) at Crown Coliseum
63-57 Apex
Eastern Regionals-Women
Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum
Wednesday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: (3) West Craven (26-1) vs. (2) Northern Nash (26-1)
- 57-45 West Craven
Thursday, March 6, 5:30 p.m.: (1) Chapel Hill (29-0) vs. (4) Cameron Union Pines (24-4)
- 64-37 Chapel Hill
Saturday, March 8, noon: (3) West Craven vs. (1) Chapel Hill at Crown Coliseum
46-44 Chapel Hill
Class 2A- at Crown Arena
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (1) Reidsville (24-0) vs. (4) East Bladen (28-1)
- 41-37 Reidsville
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (6) Kinston (24-2) vs. (7) High Point Andrews (22-5)
- 57-56 Andrews
Saturday, March 8, 8 p.m.: (1)Reidsville vs. (7) High Point Andrews at Crown Arena
54-31 HP Andrews
Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) Raleigh Millbrook (24-3) vs. (5) Durham Hillside (23-5)
- 70-55 Hillside
Thursday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: (19) Durham Riverside (19-8) vs. (2) Southeast Raleigh (24-2)
- 57-47 Southeast Raleigh
Saturday, March 8, 4 p.m.: (5)Durham Hillside vs. (2) Southeast Raleigh at Crown Coliseum
58-57 SE Raleigh
Class 1A- at Crown Arena
Friday, March 7, 7 p.m.: (1) Riverside (Martin) (27-0) vs. (3) Pamlico (23-5)
77-49 Riverside (Martin)
Friday, March 7, 8:30 p.m.: (4) East Columbus (19-5) vs. (2) Rosewood (24-1)
59-52 Rosewood
Saturday, March 8, 6 p.m.: (1) Riverside (Martin) (28-0) vs. (2) Rosewood (25-1) at Crown Arena
75-48 Riverside (Martin)
Western Regionals-Men
Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (5) Alleghany (22-6) vs. (2) Avery County (25-4)
- 40-49 Avery County
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Albemarle (25-2) s. (2) Winston-Salem Prep (23-4)
- 82-56 Winston Salem Prep
Saturday, March 8, 3 p.m.: (2) Avery County (26-4) vs. (2) Winston Salem Prep (24-4) at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
64-39 WS Prep
Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (11) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (24-6) vs. (2) Lake Norman (26-1)
- 45-43 Lake Norman
Saturday, March 8, 11:00 a.m.: (1) Greensboro Page (26-2) vs. (20) West Charlotte (22-6)
69-63 Page
Sunday, March 9, 2:00 pm: (2) Lake Norman (27-1) vs (1) Greensboro Page (27-2) at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
61-58 - Lake Norman
Class 2A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Thursday, March 6, 7 p.m.: (1) Sylva Smoky Mountain (27-0) vs. (5) Gastonia Hunter Huss (23-5)
- 85-84 Smoky Mountain
Saturday, March 8, 11:00 a.m.: (11) East Rutherford (21-5) vs. (7) North Rowan (19-5)
58-55 North Rowan
Sunday, March 9, 2:00 pm: (1) Smoky Mountain (28-0) vs. (7) North Rowan (20-5) at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
58-56 - North Rowan
Class 3A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Saturday, March 8, 5 p.m.: (3) Morganton Freedom (28-1) vs. (2) Weddington (27-2)
63-60 Freedom
Saturday, March 8, 7:00p.m.: (8) North Forsyth (21-8) vs. (4) Canton Pisgah (25-3)
81-47 North Forsyth
Sunday, March 9, 4 p.m.: (3 ) Freedom (29-1) vs. (8) North Forsyth (22-8) at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Western Regionals-Women
Class 4A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (6) West Forsyth (25-3) vs. (1) Charlotte Myers Park (27-1)
- 53-35 Myers Park
Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (9) Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-6) vs. (5) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (26-4)
- 78-48 Ardrey Kell
Saturday, March 8, noon: (1) Charlotte Myers Park vs. (5) Ardrey Kell at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
54-46 Myers Park
Class 2A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Tuesday, March 4, 7 p.m.: (8) Franklin (26-3) vs. (4) East Rutherford (23-2)
- 80-76 Franklin
Tuesday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.: (3) East Davidson (24-3) vs. (2) Catawba Bandys (29-0)
- 62-52 Bandys
Saturday, March 8, noon: (8) Franklin vs. (2) Catawba Bandys championship at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
71-65 2OT Bandys
Class 3A- at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
Wednesday, March 5, 7 p.m.: (3) Weddington (25-4) vs. (2) Canton Pisgah (27-1)
- 50-45 Pisgah
Wednesday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: (1) Hickory (27-0) vs. (12) Morganton Freedom (21-8)
- 67-48 Hickory
Saturday, March 8, 3 p.m.: (2) Canton Pisgah vs. (1) Hickory at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center
66-57 Hickory
Class 1A- at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Saturday, March 8, 5 p.m.: (1) Cherokee (25-3) vs. (6) Hayesville (27-3)
58-49 Hayesville
Saturday, March 8, 7:00 p.m.: (5) Winston-Salem Prep (22-6) vs. (2) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (25-4)
49-46 Bishop McGuinness
Sunday, March 9, 4:00 pm: (6) Hayesville (28-3) vs. (2) Bishop McGuinness (26-4) at Fleming Gymnasium, UNC-Greensboro
Edit