NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls - 2/12
Here are the latest rankings for the NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls for the week of February 12th.
1A BOYS
1. Lincoln Charter (4) 20-4 – 91
2. Winston-Salem Prep (3) 20-3 – 87
3. Rocky Mount Prep (3) 20-0 – 86
4. Starmount 21-2 – 61
5. South Stokes 18-6 – 39
5. Cherokee 15-4 – 39
7. North Stanly 20-4 - 36
8. Northside-Pinetown 19-3 – 30
9. Research Triangle 21-1 - 27
10. Avery County 18-5 – 11
HONORABLE MENTION: Pamlico (16-5) – 10; Voyager Academy (18-6) – 8; Holmes (16-4) – 7; Pine Lake Prep (18-6) – 4; North Rowan (14-8) – 3; Mount Airy (14-7) – 3; Ocracoke (18-3) – 3; Plymouth (14-5) – 2; Bishop McGuinness (17-7) – 2; West Columbus 19-5) – 1;
2A BOYS
1. Clinton (7) 21-1 – 93
2. Fairmont (2) 23-1 – 87
3. Mountain Heritage (1) 18-1 – 76
4. Forest Hills 22-2 - 62
5. Kinston 18-4 – 51
6. Salisbury 21-2 – 44
7. East Lincoln 20-4 – 35
8. Trask 22-2 – 30
8. Greene Central 19-5 - 30
10. Goldsboro 19-3 – 23
HONORABLE MENTION: Farmville Central (17-3) – 14; Northeastern (18-4) – 3; Reidsville (18-4) – 2;
3A BOYS
1. Cox Mill (6) 21-3 – 96
2. Northside-Jax (3) 22-0 – 90
3. Eastern Guilford 22-1 – 78
4. Charlotte Catholic 20-3 (1) – 67
5. Ben Smith 21-3 – 53
6. Hickory 21-2 – 44
7. Northern Nash 21-1 – 36
8. Northern Durham 20-2 – 33
9. New Hanover 20-4 - 14
10. Freedom 21-2 – 13
10. Carson 21-2 – 13
HONORABLE MENTION: Rocky Mount (17-3) – 5; Southern Lee (20-3) – 3; Westover (19-3) – 2; Kings Mountain (19-5) – 2; Mount Tabor (19-5) – 1;
4A BOYS
1. Garner (5) 22-1 – 90
2. South Central (2) 22-0 – 85
3. North Meck (2) 23-1 – 78
4. Independence 23-1 – 67
5. Broughton 22-2 – 56
6. Hoke County 22-1 – 52
7. Heritage 19-4 – 44
8. Olympic 19-3 – 37
9. Butler 20-4 – 13
10. Athens Drive 17-7 – 9
HONORABLE MENTION: Green Hope (19-5) – 5; Leesville Road (18-5) – 4; Rocky River (18-5) – 3; Overhills (19-5) – 3; Ardrey Kell (19-5) – 2; East Forsyth (18-5) – 1; Pinecrest (18-6) – 1;
1A GIRLS
1. Mount Airy (7) 20-2 – 93
2. Pamlico (3) 20-1 – 92
3. Cape Hatteras 21-0 – 73
4. East Wilkes 21-3 - 69
5. Murphy 22-2 – 52
6. Roxboro Community 19-2 – 50
7. Union Academy 21-2 – 36
8. Northampton 17-3 – 24
9. Cherokee 15-5 – 21
10. Weldon 16-1 – 12
HONORABLE MENTION: Riverside-Martin (18-5) – 11; Chatham Central (16-3) – 6; Gray Stone Day (19-4) – 5; Avery County (14-9) – 4; Mitchell (17-6) – 2;
2A GIRLS
1. East Burke (7) 23-1 – 95
2. Mountain Heritage (1) 21-1 – 89
3. Kinston (2) 23-1 – 82
4. Smoky Mountain 21-1 – 68
5. North Wilkes 23-2 – 62
6. East Bladen 22-1 – 49
7. Midway 21-1 – 40
8. East Davidson 22-2 – 30
9. North Pitt 20-4 – 10
10. Richlands 20-3 - 6
HONORABLE MENTION: East Rutherford (20-3) – 4; East Duplin (20-2) – 4; Ledford (17-5) – 3; Salisbury (19-4) – 3; Bartlett Yancey (17-6) – 2; South Rowan (17-7) – 2; Atkins (18-4) – 1;
3A GIRLS
1. Ashbrook (10) 23-0 – 100
2. Jacksonville 17-2 – 86
3. Northern Guilford 19-4 – 71
4. Eastern Guilford 20-3 – 67
5. Carson 21-3 – 61
6. EE Smith 21-3 – 55
7. Freedom 19-4 - 37
8. Watauga 19-3 – 23
9. North Iredell 20-4 – 21
10. Parkwood 21-3 – 14
HONORABLE MENTION: Havelock (17-2) – 10; Terry Sanford (17-3) – 4; Rockingham (20-3) – 1;
4A GIRLS
1. Southeast Raleigh (9) 24-0 – 99
2. Northwest Guilford (1) 22-2 – 88
3. Mallard Creek 22-2 – 75
4. Hickory Ridge 22-1 – 68
5. Heritage 22-2 – 57
6. Ardrey Kell 22-2 – 54
7. South Central 20-3 – 32
8. Laney 22-2 – 30
9. Pinecrest 21-1 – 24
10. West Forsyth 20-3 – 9
10. Reagan 19-4 – 9
HONORABLE MENTION: Hoggard (21-3) – 3; Lumberton (20-4) – 1; Leesville Road (19-3) – 1;