football

NCPreps. com/HS Media Basketball Polls

This are the final NCPreps.com/HS Medua Basketball polls for the regular season. The final poll wll be done after the state championships.
Sorry for the delay
1A BOYS
1. North Edgecombe (9) 21-2 - 117
2. Cherryville (3) 22-4 - 98
3. Princeton 22-2 - 87
4. Pender 19-4 - 84
5. Goldsboro 17-7 - 72
6. North Rowan 21-5 - 58
7. Camden 20-5 - 47
8. Albemarle 19-4 - 35
9. WS Prep 20-9 - 29
10. Rocky Mount Prep 19-11 - 15
Honorable Mention: Murphy (18-5) - 5; Hiwassee Dam (19-8) - 4; West Montgomery (15-8) - 3; Rosewood (13-9) - 2; East Surry (17-6) - 1; South Davidson (14-11) - 1; Hendersonville (17-7) - 1; Riverside (19-7) - 1;
2A BOYS
1. Smoky Mountain (11) 24-0 - 119
2. Fairmont 19-0 - 97
3. East Rutherford (1) 21-1 - 95
4. Cummings 23-2 - 76
5. West Caldwell 23-2 - 74
6. Berry 23-2 - 63
7. Clinton 24-2 - 50
8. Kinston 19-5 - 36
9. HP Andrews 23-2 - 26
10. Jordan-Matthews 23-4 - 5
Honorable Mention: Mountain Heritage (19-6) - 4; West Bladen (20-4) - 3; Starmount (17-5) - 2; Northwood (22-4) - 2; Salisbury (17-6) - 1; West Stokes (21-6) - 1;
3A BOYS
1. Huss (12) 23-3 - 120
2. Concord 22-3 - 101
3. Southern Lee 18-4 - 99
4. NE Guilford 21-4 - 80
5. Hickory 22-3 - 69
6. Erwin 21-3 - 53
7. Westover 19-3 - 47
8. Hertford 21-4 - 37
9. Chapel Hill 18-4 - 29
10. Freedom 21-6 - 6
10. South Central 21-5 - 6
Honorable Mention: Triton (19-4) - 4; Southern Wayne (20-4) - 4; Rocky Mount (19-7) - 3; Burns (18-5) - 2; Patton (N/A) - 1; West Rowan (15-10) - 1;
4A BOYS
1. Garner (8) 24-0 - 115
2. Olympic (2) 25-1 - 102
3. Terry Sanford (1) 24-2 - 96
4. Reagan (1) 23-1 - 90
5. West Charlotte 22-2 - 74
6. Wakefield 22-3 - 51
7. New Hanover 19-5 - 44
8. Butler 23-3 - 41
9. Mount Tabor 22-4 - 29
10. Pinecrest 22-4 - 13
Honorable Mention: Middle Creek (22-4) - 3; North Meck (21-5) - 2;
1A GIRLS
1. River Mill (9) 31-1 - 107
2. Bishop McGuinness (2) 20-6 - 101
3. Mount Airy 22-4 - 70
3. Avery 22-5 - 70
5. SW Onslow 19-3 - 69
6. Southside 19-3 - 54
7. Murphy 19-5 - 50
8. Cherokee 20-4 - 32
9. Jones 15-4 - 21
10. East Wilkes 19-5 - 8
10. Robbinsville 17-6 - 8
Honorable Mention: North Moore (20-6) - 7; Goldsboro (19-4) - 4; North Edgecombe (15-9) - 2; Lake Norman Charter (19-4) - 1; Lakewood (20-6) - 1;
2A GIRLS
1. Salisbury (10) 21-1 - 109
2. Shelby (1) 22-0 - 97
3. East Bladen 25-1 - 89
4. Bunn 23-0 - 77
5. Berry 23-3 - 53
6. Northside-Jax 18-3 - 51
7. Bandys 24-3 - 47
8. North Surry 21-2 - 35
9. Newton-Conover 21-3 - 22
10. North Stanly 21-5 - 8
Honorable Mention: Wilkes Central (23-4) - 6; Ashe (22-3) - 4; Granville Central (23-3) - 4; Thomasville (20-6)- 3; Clinton (22-4) - 1; Jordan-Matthews (21-5) - 1; Kinston (21-4) - 1;
3A GIRLS
1. North Iredell (10) 22-1 - 109
2. Forestview (1) 21-4 - 98
3. South Point 23-2 - 74
3. Rocky Mount 23-3 - 74
5. South Central 22-4 - 68
6. Parkwood 22-2 - 56
7. Hickory 23-2 - 53
8. Union Pines 21-3 - 33
9. Asheboro 23-4 - 18
10. Erwin 19-5 - 9
Honorable Mention: Northern Nash (19-3) - 5; Concord - 4; Northern Guilford (22-4)- 2; Williams (23-3) - 2;
4A GIRLS
1. Butler (11) 27-0 - 110
2. Green Hope 24-1 - 96
3. South View 25-0 - 89
4. Dudley 23-1 - 79
5. Millbrook 26-1 - 66
6. SE Raleigh 23-3 - 54
7. SW Guilford 24-2 - 40
8. Mallard Creek 23-4 - 36
9. Mount Tabor 21-3 - 17
10. Hopewell 22-3 - 11
Honorable Mention: Northern Durham (21-3) - 4; Middle Creek (17-8) - 2; Richmond County (21-2) - 1;
Edit
,