NCPreps - NCPreps/HS Media Basketball Polls 2/4
basketball Edit

NCPreps/HS Media Basketball Polls 2/4

Millbrook: Will Felton
Millbrook: Will Felton

Here are the latest rankings from the NCPreps/HS Media Basketball Polls for 2/4.


Week 5 NCPreps/NC Media Basketball Poll

Girls


1A


1. Murphy (7) 18-0 - 88

2. Pamlico County (2) 18-1 - 83

3. Vance County 18-1 - 69

4. Bishop McGuinness 16-2 - 58

5. Gray Stone 15-0 - 57

6. Community School of Davidson 17-2 - 37

7. Alleghany 18-2 - 30

8. Weldon 15-1 - 29

9. East Surry 10-5 - 23

10. Princeton 14-3 - 5

HM: Mitchell - 4; Robbinsville - 4; Chatham Charter - 4; Clover Garden - 3; Cherokee - 1; Langtree Charter - 1;


2A


1. Forbush (4) 18-2 - 80

2. Salisbury (3) 18-1 - 78

3. Farmville Central (2) 14-3 - 76

4. Randleman 17-1 - 52

5. Newton Conover 17-2 - 48

6. St Pauls 19-0 - 40

7. East Burke 17-3 - 38

8. Shelby 14-1 - 26

9. Kinston 18-3 - 19

10. Mountain Heritage 15-5 - 17

HM: West Stokes - 8; North Lenoir - 8; West Wilkes - 2; Bertie - 2; Croatan - 1;


3A


1. Freedom (8) 19-0 - 89

2. DH Conley (1) 20-0 - 75

3. EE Smith 20-1 - 70

4. SE Guilford 19-1 - 66

5. SW Randolph 20-1 - 43

6. Cuthbertson 19-2 - 36

7. West Rowan 17-2 - 33

8. Charlotte Catholic 15-4 - 26

9. Asheville 17-2 - 21

10. Carson 17-3 - 20

HM: East Rowan - 10; Enka - 5; Watauga - 1;


4A


1. SE Raleigh (9) 18-1 - 90

2. Glenn 17-1 - 79

3. NW Guilford 19-2 - 70

4. Providence 18-2 - 48

5. Ashley 16-4 - 46

6. Mallard Creek 17-2 - 45

7. Ragsdale 17-3 - 34

8. Vance 15-4 - 29

9. Holly Springs 14-6 - 17

10. Apex Friendship 17-1 - 16

HM: Millbrook - 9; Laney - 5; South Meck - 2; Jordan 2;


Boys


1A


1. Washington County (7) 16-0 - 88

2. Lincoln Charter (2) 19-2 - 83

3. Winston Salem Prep 13-6 - 64

4. Holmes 19-1 - 56

5. East Carteret 13-3 - 51

6. Hayesville 18-2 - 30

7. West Colmbus 16-3 - 29

8. Pender 13-6 - 27

9. Andrews 17-2 - 18

10. Chatham Charter 21-1 - 14

HM: Granville Central - 13; North Edgecombe - 9; Chatham Central - 5; Mountain Island Charter - 3; Starmount - 3; Pine Lake Prep - 2; East Surry - 1;


2A


1. Farmville Central (5) 18-2 - 86

2. Forest Hills (3) 20-0 - 72

3. South Granville (1) 20-0 - 71

4. Kinston 18-3 - 66

5. Mountain Heritage 18-1 - 47

6. West Caldwell 19-1 - 37

7. Reidsville 15-2 - 26

8. Shelby 14-3 - 25

9. West Stokes 15-4 - 19

10. Goldsboro 15-3 - 13

HM: Hibriten - 8; Lexington - 7; East Lincoln - 5; Lake Norman Charter - 2;Patton - 1;


3A


1. Westover (9) 20-0 - 90

2. Freedom 18-1 - 86

3. Mt Tabor 19-1 - 72

4. Clayton 18-2 - 56

5. Cox Mill 17-3 - 52

6. Rose 16-1 - 42

7. Ben L. Smith 15-5 - 27

8. Northwood 18-2 - 24

9. Charlotte Catholic 16-3 - 16

10. Eastern Guilford 16-6 - 15

HM: Parkland - 8; Weddington - 7; Vance County - 4; Huss - 3; West Carteret - 2;


4A


1. North Meck (9) 19-1 - 90

2. NW Guilford 16-3 - 78

3. Hillside 15-2 - 70

4. Lumberton 17-2 - 57

5. Vance 17-3 - 50

6. Millbrook 18-2 - 44

7. Garner 16-5 - 27

8. Apex Friendship 18-3 - 26

9. Pinecrest 17-3 - 18

10. Ardrey Kell 16-5 - 10

HM: Leesville Road - 8; Harding - 5; South Central - 4;Olympic - 1;