NCPreps/HS Media Public School Hoops Polls - 2/21
Here is the final regular season NCPreps.com/HS Media Public School Hoops Polls for 2/21. There will be one final poll after the state championships.
1A BOYS
1. Lincoln Charter (5) - 24-4 – 77
2. Winston Salem Prep (3) - 22-3 – 75
3. Avery County – 21-4 -58
4. Kestrel Heights - 26-1 – 51
5. Voyager Academy – 24-7 – 49
6. Riverside-Martin – 20-3 – 48
7. Mount Airy – 21-6 - 25
8. Swain County – 22-3 – 16
9. Rocky Mount Prep – 20-5 – 14
10. Spring Creek – 20-6 – 8
HONORABLE MENTION: Camden County (20-5) – 6; North Stanly (19-7) – 6; Alleghany (21-3) – 5; Southeast Halifax (19-5) – 2;
2A BOYS
1. East Rutherford (5) - 26-0 – 77
2. Northside Jax (3) - 24-0 – 73
3. Lincolnton – 23-1 – 66
4. Clinton – 24-2 - 47
5. Greene Central – 22-1 – 43
6. Forest Hills – 22-4 – 37
7. North Surry – 21-5 - 27
8. Shelby – 21-5 – 24
9. Thomasville – 22-3 – 22
10. Kinston 18-7 – 8
HONORABLE MENTION: North Wilkes (19-7) – 6; Northeastern (21-3) – 4; South Granville (21-5) – 2; Fairmont (23-4) – 2; Lake Norman Charter (19-7) – 2;
3A BOYS
1. Freedom (8) – 24-2 – 80
2. Cox Mill – 21-6 – 69
3. Eastern Guilford – 24-3 – 58
4. North Henderson – 24-3 – 54
5. Northern Nash – 22-3 – 46
6. JM Robinson – 18-7 – 32
7. Weddington – 19-7 - 23
8. Hickory – 21-6 – 22
9. Hickory Ridge – 19-7 – 18
10. Southern Durham – 18-7 – 15
HONORABLE MENTION: West Craven (17-7) – 10; Eastern Alamance (22-5) – 10; West Rowan (17-9) – 2; Orange (20-6) – 1;
4A BOYS
1. Butler (8) - 26-0 – 80
2. Garner – 25-2 – 69
3. South Central – 23-1 - 59
4. Heritage - 26-1 – 56
5. North Meck – 22-3 – 53
6. Southwest Guilford – 22-3 – 39
7. McDowell – 24-2 – 30
8. West Forsyth – 24-2 – 28
9. Seventy-First – 23-4 – 8
9. Millbrook – 20-7 – 8
HONORABLE MENTION: Hoke County (20-6) – 6; Independence (21-6) – 2; Northwest Guilford (20-5) – 2;
1A GIRLS
1. Plymouth (6) – 20-1 – 78
2. Riverside-Martin (1) – 21-2 – 70
3. Cherokee (1) - 23-2 – 56
4. Murphy – 25-2 – 55
5. Mount Airy – 24-2 - 54
6. South Davidson – 22-3 – 31
7. Roxboro Community – 26-3 – 25
8. Pine Lake Prep – 24-2 – 23
9. Pamlico – 24-3 – 12
10. Gray Stone Day – 22-2 – 11
HONORABLE MENTION: East Columbus (18-4) – 7; West Montgomery (19-4) – 7; Northampton (17-3) – 4; Weldon (16-2) – 3; Princeton (21-4) – 2; Avery County (20-7) – 2; Atkins (20-6) – 1;
2A GIRLS
1. Clinton (7) - 24-2 – 79
2. Bertie – 25-1 – 69
3. Mountain Heritage – 21-2 - 55
4. Smoky Mountain (1) – 24-2 – 54
5. North Wilkes – 23-4 - 44
6. Salisbury – 20-2 – 41
7. East Burke – 23-3 - 35
8. North Brunswick – 21-3 – 15
9. SouthWest Edgecombe – 18-4 – 11
9. North Surry – 21-5 – 11
HONORABLE MENTION: South Lenoir (20-5) – 10; Northside-Jax (21-5) – 9; Kinston (17-9) – 3; Monroe (21-4) – 2; Red Springs (20-5) – 1; East Davidson (19-6) – 1;
3A GIRLS
1. Hickory Ridge (5) - 26-0 – 74
2. Northern Guilford (1) – 25-1 – 73
3. Freedom (2) - 25-1 – 69
4. North Iredell – 26-0 – 56
5. Ledford – 24-1 – 42
6. Jacksonville – 25-1 – 39
7. Orange – 24-1 – 33
8. Ashbrook – 24-2 – 27
9. Erwin – 20-5 – 5
9. Havelock – 22-3 – 5
9. Terry Sanford – 18-7 – 5
HONORABLE MENTION: Pisgah (19-5) – 4; Rockingham (22-3) – 4; Central Cabarrus (23-4) – 4;
4A GIRLS
1. Mallard Creek (7) - 25-0 – 79
2. SE Raleigh (1) - 27-0 – 73
3. Lumberton – 24-1 – 57
4. Northwest Guilford – 24-2 - 52
5. Millbrook – 24-3 – 49
6. Heritage – 23-3 - 41
7. Hillside – 23-3 – 39
8. RJ Reynolds – 21-3 – 24
9. Green Hope – 24-3 – 18
10. Ardrey Kell – 21-6 – 3
HONORABLE MENTION: Hoggard (23-4) – 2; New Hanover (23-3) – 2; West Forsyth (22-5) – 1;