NCPreps - Simmons Predictions For Week 10
football Edit

Simmons Predictions For Week 10

WEEK 10 - TOP 10 FEATURED GAMES - Pick
Concord (7-1, 3A) at West Rowan (7-1, 3A)* - W by 4
East Wilkes (8-0, 1A) at Starmount (5-3, 1A)* - E by 4
Greene Central (8-0, 2A) at Kinston (8-0, 2A)* - Even - K
Kannapolis Brown (7-1, 4A) at Mallard Creek (7-2, 4A)* - M by 10
Middle Creek (8-0, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (8-0, 4A)* - M by 10
Mitchell (8-0, 1A) at Mountain Heritage (6-2, 2A)* - Mit by 4
Reagan (7-2, 4A) at West Forsyth (6-2, 4A)* - W by 3
Southern Nash (6-2, 3A) at Hunt (6-2, 3A)* - Even - H
Southside (7-0, 1A) at East Carteret (6-2, 1A)* - E by 5
Swain County (5-3, 1A) at Rosman (6-2, 1A)* - R by 3



WEEK 10 - FRIDAY OCTOBER 23, 2015 Pick
Albemarle (2-6, 1A) at North Stanly (5-3, 1A)* - N by 17
Alexander Central (2-6, 4A) at Mooresville (5-3, 4A)* - M by 31
Anson (1-7, 3A) at Cuthbertson (3-5, 3A)* - C by 24
Ardrey Kell (5-3, 4A) at Berry Academy (4-4, 4A)* - A by 9
Ashe County (4-4, 2A) at North Wilkes (1-7, 2A)* - A by 37
Asheboro (6-2, 3A) at North Forsyth (2-6, 3A)* - A by 28
Asheville Saints (2-7, Ind) vs. Cabarrus Stallions (5-4, Ind) (Sat. at Rock Hill, SC) - C by 23
Asheville School (3-4, Ind) at Concord First Assembly (4-4, Ind) - C by 10
Athens Drive (0-9, 4A) at Holly Springs (5-4, 4A)* - H by 45
Atkins (0-8, 1A) at Mount Airy (6-2, 1A)* - M by 50
Avery County (1-7, 1A) at Madison County (1-7, 2A)* - A by 6
Aycock, C.B. (4-4, 3A) at New Bern (4-3, 4A)* - N by 35
Beddingfield (4-4, 2A) at Washington (5-3, 2A)* - W by 14
Bertie (2-6, 2A) at Currituck (1-7, 2A)* - B by 4
Bishop McGuinness (3-6, 1A) at East Surry (8-0, 1A)* - E by 46
Bunker Hill (2-6, 2A) at Bandys (0-8, 2A)* - Ban by 1
Bunn (6-2, 2A) at South Granville (3-5, 2A)* - B by 24
Byrd, Douglas (3-6, 3A) at Sanford, Terry (8-1, 3A)* - S by 44
Cape Fear (7-1, 4A) at Smith, E.E. (5-3, 4A)* - C by 4
Cape Hatteras (1-7, 1A) at Manteo (5-3, 1A) - M by 54
Cardinal Gibbons (5-3, 4A) at Person (5-3, 4A)* - C by 23
Carolina Gladiators (0-8, Ind) at Statesville Christian (2-6, Ind) - S by 46
Cary (2-5, 4A) at Green Hope (5-3, 4A)* - G by 14
Central Cabarrus (3-4, 3A) at Cox Mill (2-6, 3A)* - CC by 12
Central Davidson (0-9, 3A) at Western Guilford (1-7, 3A)* - W by 23
Chase (2-6, 2A) at Kings Mountain (7-2, 3A)* - K by 35
Cherokee (3-5, 1A) at Andrews (3-6, 1A)* - Even - C
Cherryville (1-7, 1A) at Pine Lake Prep (8-0, 1A)* - P by 47
Clayton (3-5, 4A) at West Johnston (4-4, 4A)* (Thursday) - W by 9
Cleveland (5-3, 3A) at Smithfield-Selma (0-8, 3A)* - C by 50
Columbia (5-3, 1A) at Gates County (4-4, 1A)* - G by 13
Concord (7-1, 3A) at West Rowan (7-1, 3A)* - W by 4
Conley, D.H. (6-2, 4A) at Eastern Wayne (2-5, 3A)* - C by 28
Corinth Holders (7-1, 3A) at Western Harnett (2-5, 3A)* (Thursday) - C by 31
Cramer, Stuart (5-3, 2A) at Huss, Hunter (2-6, 2A)* - Even - H
Crest (8-0, 3A) at East Rutherford (4-4, 2A)* - C by 32
Davidson Day (8-0, Ind) at Rabun Gap(GA) (5-3, Ind) (Saturday) - D by 42
Draughn (4-5, 2A) at Burns (3-4, 3A)* - B by 8
East Columbus (1-7, 1A) at Whiteville (6-2, 1A)* - W by 51
East Davidson (4-4, 2A) at North Rowan (3-5, 2A)* - N by 10
East Forsyth (8-0, 4A) at Southwest Guilford (3-5, 4A)* - E by 40
East Mecklenburg (3-5, 4A) at Garinger (0-9, 4A)* - E by 41
East Montgomery (8-1, 1A) at North Moore (5-3, 1A)* - E by 9
East Rowan (2-6, 3A) at Robinson, Jay M. (5-3, 3A)* - JR by 29
East Wake (4-4, 4A) at Southeast Raleigh (2-6, 4A)* - E by 13
East Wilkes (8-0, 1A) at Starmount (5-3, 1A)* - E by 4
Eastern Alamance (8-0, 3A) at Rockingham County (4-5, 3A)* - E by 33
Eastern Randolph (4-4, 2A) at Andrews, T.W. (7-1, 2A)* - A by 40
Edenton Holmes (4-5, 2A) at First Flight (5-3, 2A)* - E by 5
Elkin (1-7, 1A) at Wilkes Central (7-1, 2A)* - W by 38
Fairmont (6-2, 2A) at Red Springs (7-1, 2A)* - R by 5
Foard, Fred T. (1-7, 3A) at Hickory (0-8, 3A)* - H by 9
Forbush (4-4, 2A) at Carver (5-3, 2A)* - C by 44
Forestview (4-4, 3A) at Ashbrook (4-4, 3A)* - A by 2
Franklin (6-2, 2A) at East Henderson (1-7, 3A)* - F by 43
Franklinton (4-4, 2A) at Roanoke Rapids (5-3, 2A)* - R by 11
Garner (6-2, 4A) at Knightdale (6-2, 4A)* - G by 13
Grace Crossing (0-8, Ind) at Charlotte Latin (5-3, Ind) - CL by 70
Graham (2-6, 2A) at Carrboro (0-8, 2A)* - G by 28
Granville Central (5-3, 1A) at Louisburg (0-8, 1A)* - G by 43
Greene Central (8-0, 2A) at Kinston (8-0, 2A)* - Even - K
Greenville Hurricanes (SC) at Mountain Island Charter (3-5, 1A)* - M by 12
Grimsley (2-6, 4A) at Dudley (7-1, 4A)* - D by 45
Harding (1-7, 4A) at Providence (4-4, 4A)* - P by 29
Harnett Central (1-7, 4A) at Rolesville (4-4, 4A)* - R by 32
Harrells Christian (5-4, Ind) at Trinity Christian (4-2, Ind) - H by 1
Hayesville (3-4, 1A) at Murphy (6-2, 1A)* - M by 30
Hibriten (5-3, 3A) at Freedom (7-1, 3A)* - F by 28
Hickory Grove Christian (3-4, Ind) at Christ School (6-2, Ind) - C by 26
Hickory Hawks (4-3, Ind) at Metrolina Christian (6-0, Ind) - M by 23
High Point Central (3-5, 4A) at Ragsdale (1-7, 4A)* - H by 13
High Point Christian (6-1, Ind) at Cannon School (5-3, Ind) - H by 16
Highland Tech (0-7, 1A) at Comm. Sch. of Davidson (6-2, 1A)* - C by 58
Hoggard (4-4, 4A) at West Brunswick (5-4, 3A)* - H by 16
Hoke County (0-8, 4A) at Scotland (8-0, 4A)* - S by 52
Independence (5-3, 4A) at Myers Park (5-3, 4A)* - M by 7
Jacksonville (6-1, 3A) at Swansboro (5-3, 3A)* - J by 10
Jefferson, Thomas (6-1, 1A) at Bessemer City (2-6, 1A)* - J by 20
Jones Senior (4-4, 1A) at Northside(Pinetown) (2-6, 1A)* - N by 1
Jordan-Matthews (2-6, 2A) at Reidsville (5-3, 2A)* - R by 25
Kannapolis Brown (7-1, 4A) at Mallard Creek (7-2, 4A)* - M by 10
Kenan, James (7-1, 1A) at Hobbton (3-5, 1A)* - K by 45
Kestrel Heights (7-1, 1A) at Fayetteville Christian (3-5, Ind) - K by 25
Lake Norman Charter (3-4, 2A) at South Point (6-2, 3A)* - S by 43
Lejeune (0-7, 1A) at Pamlico (3-4, 1A)* - P by 45
Lexington (5-2, 2A) at West Davidson (2-6, 2A)* - L by 29
Lumberton (4-4, 4A) at Richmond Senior (7-1, 4A)* - R by 30
Marvin Ridge (5-3, 3A) at Piedmont (6-2, 3A)* - M by 1
McDowell (3-6, 4A) at Reynolds, A.C. (7-1, 3A)* - R by 46
Middle Creek (8-0, 4A) at Fuquay-Varina (8-0, 4A)* - M by 10
Millbrook (5-3, 4A) at Heritage (4-4, 4A)* - M by 16
Mitchell (8-0, 1A) at Mountain Heritage (6-2, 2A)* - Mit by 4
Monroe (8-0, 2A) at Parkwood (4-4, 2A)* - M by 37
Mount Pleasant (3-5, 2A) at Central Academy (4-3, 2A)* - M by 26
New Hanover (6-2, 4A) at Ashley (3-5, 4A)* - N by 28
Newton-Conover (4-4, 2A) at Lincolnton (6-2, 2A)* - L by 21
North Brunswick (4-3, 2A) at Dixon (3-5, 2A)* - N by 16
North Buncombe (4-4, 3A) at Erwin (5-4, 3A)* - E by 14
North Davidson (7-1, 4A) at Reynolds, R.J. (4-4, 4A)* - N by 33
North Duplin (2-6, 1A) at Princeton (2-5, 1A)* - P by 4
North Gaston (3-5, 3A) at East Gaston (4-4, 3A)* - E by 11
North Iredell (3-5, 3A) at Lake Norman (6-2, 4A)* - L by 35
North Johnston (4-4, 2A) at North Pitt (2-6, 2A)* - NJ by 6
North Lenoir (1-7, 2A) at Ayden-Grifton (4-4, 2A)* - A by 44
North Lincoln (2-6, 3A) at South Iredell (7-1, 3A)* - S by 43
North Mecklenburg (6-2, 4A) at Vance (5-3, 4A)* - V by 18
North Wake Saints (2-3, Ind) at South Wake Crusaders (3-2, Ind)* (Saturday) - S by 11
Northampton County (4-4, 1A) at North Edgecombe (5-2, 1A)* - NE by 6
Northeastern (6-2, 2A) at Pasquotank (4-4, 2A)* (Thursday) - N by 44
Northern Durham (3-6, 4A) at East Chapel Hill (1-7, 4A)* - N by 44
Northern Guilford (5-3, 3A) at Northeast Guilford (1-7, 3A)* - N'thn by 38
Northern Nash (2-6, 3A) at Nash Central (1-7, 3A)* - NN by 11
Northside Christian (1-5, Ind) at Southlake Christian (2-5, Ind) - S by 3
Northside(Jacksonville) (2-6, 2A) at East Duplin (6-2, 2A)* - N by 9
Northwest Cabarrus (2-6, 3A) at Carson (4-4, 3A)* - C by 22
Northwest Guilford (6-2, 4A) at Glenn (4-4, 4A)* - N by 5
Northwest Halifax (0-8, 1A) at Southeast Halifax (2-5, 1A)* - S by 35
Northwood (4-4, 3A) at Southern Durham (6-2, 3A)* - S by 23
Orange (8-1, 3A) at Chapel Hill (5-4, 3A)* - O by 26
Overhills (4-4, 4A) at Pine Forest (4-5, 4A)* - P by 8
Owen (1-7, 2A) at Hendersonville (4-5, 2A)* (Thursday) - H by 19
Panther Creek (4-5, 4A) at Apex (3-5, 4A)* - P by 10
Parkland (3-5, 4A) at Mount Tabor (4-5, 4A)* - M by 32
Perquimans (3-5, 1A) at Camden County (5-3, 1A)* - C by 24
PG Lions (1-4, Ind) at Carolina Pride (2-3, Ind)* - C by 33
Pisgah (5-3, 3A) at North Henderson (5-3, 3A)* - P by 1
Plymouth (6-2, 1A) at Mattamuskeet (3-5, 1A)* - P by 60
Porter Ridge (1-7, 4A) at Butler (7-2, 4A)* - B by 45
Providence Day (5-3, Ind) at Charlotte Country Day (3-5, Ind)* - C by 5
Reagan (7-2, 4A) at West Forsyth (6-2, 4A)* - W by 3
Richlands (1-7, 3A) at Havelock (8-0, 3A)* - H by 61
Riverside(Durham) (2-6, 4A) at Jordan (1-8, 4A)* - R by 21
Riverside(Williamston) (6-2, 1A) at Tarboro (7-1, 1A)* - T by 14
Roberson, T.C. (2-6, 4A) at Asheville (7-1, 3A)* - A by 32
Rocky Mount (6-2, 3A) at Fike (5-3, 3A)* - R by 7
R-S Central (4-4, 2A) at East Burke (4-4, 2A)* - E by 7
Sanderson (3-5, 4A) at Enloe (0-8, 4A)* - S by 27
Sandhills Titans (3-3, Ind) at Anderson Cavaliers(SC) (4-4, Ind)* - A by 24
Smith, Ben L. (1-7, 4A) at Page (7-1, 4A)* - P by 47
Smoky Mountain (4-4, 2A) at Brevard (2-6, 2A)* - S by 14
South Brunswick (2-7, 3A) at Topsail (4-4, 3A)* - T by 19
South Creek (5-2, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (1-5, 1A)* - S by 43
South Lenoir (0-8, 2A) at Goldsboro (4-4, 2A)* - G by 47
South Mecklenburg (6-2, 4A) at Olympic (3-5, 4A)* - S by 15
South Rowan (0-8, 3A) at Hickory Ridge (5-3, 3A)* - H by 43
South Stokes (0-8, 2A) at West Stokes (7-1, 2A)* - W by 50
South View (2-7, 4A) at Britt, Jack (7-1, 4A)* - B by 43
Southern Alamance (4-4, 4A) at Southeast Guilford (6-2, 4A)* - SEG by 15
Southern Lee (4-4, 3A) at Westover (3-5, 3A)* (Saturday) - S by 1
Southern Nash (6-2, 3A) at Hunt (6-2, 3A)* - Even - H
Southern Wayne (0-8, 3A) at South Central (1-8, 4A)* - SC by 25
Southside (7-0, 1A) at East Carteret (6-2, 1A)* - E by 5
Southwest Edgecombe (7-1, 2A) at Farmville Central (4-4, 2A)* - S by 8
Southwest Onslow (3-5, 2A) at Croatan (6-2, 2A)* - C by 21
Southwestern Randolph (3-5, 3A) at Southern Guilford (7-2, 3A)* - SG by 39
Spring Creek (2-6, 1A) at Rosewood (6-3, 1A)* - R by 33
St. Pauls (2-6, 2A) at South Columbus (3-5, 2A)* - SC by 16
St. Stephens (4-4, 3A) at South Caldwell (7-1, 4A)* - SC by 30
Sun Valley (4-4, 3A) at Weddington (7-1, 3A)* - W by 35
Surry Central (3-5, 2A) at North Surry (4-4, 2A)* - N by 15
Swain County (5-3, 1A) at Rosman (6-2, 1A)* - R by 3
Swett, Purnell (1-7, 4A) at Pinecrest (7-1, 4A)* - Pine by 52
Thomasville (5-3, 2A) at Salisbury (2-6, 2A)* - T by 10
Trask (1-7, 1A) at Midway (5-3, 2A)* - M by 33
Trinity (3-5, 2A) at Randleman (3-4, 2A)* - R by 22
Triton (1-7, 3A) at South Johnston (6-2, 3A)* - S by 22
Tuscola (5-3, 3A) at West Henderson (6-2, 3A)* - W by 7
Union (4-4, 1A) at Pender (1-7, 1A)* - U by 28
Union Academy (1-7, 1A) at Chatham Central (0-8, 1A)* - U by 13
Union Pines (4-4, 3A) at Lee Senior (6-2, 3A)* - L by 24
Victory Christian (0-7, Ind) at Charlotte Christian (5-3, Ind) - C by 63
Village Christian (3-4, Ind) at North East Carolina Prep (3-5, Ind) (Saturday) - V by 9
Wake Christian (5-3, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (3-5, Ind)* - W by 10
Wake Forest (8-0, 4A) at Leesville Road (4-4, 4A)* - W by 41
Wakefield (6-2, 4A) at Broughton (0-8, 4A)* - W by 38
Wallace-Rose Hill (7-1, 1A) at East Bladen (7-1, 2A)* - W by 10
Warren County (2-6, 2A) at Southern Vance (2-6, 2A)* - S by 9
Watauga (6-2, 4A) at Patton (3-5, 3A)* - W by 25
Webb, J.F. (3-5, 3A) at Cedar Ridge (3-5, 3A)* - C by 8
Weldon (2-5, 1A) at KIPP Pride Academy (2-6, 1A)* - W by 22
West Bladen (6-2, 2A) at Clinton (6-1, 2A)* - C by 38
West Caldwell (5-3, 2A) at East Lincoln (8-0, 2A)* - E by 19
West Charlotte (2-7, 4A) at Hough (7-1, 4A)* - H by 37
West Columbus (1-7, 1A) at South Robeson (1-7, 1A)* - W by 4
West Craven (7-1, 3A) at White Oak (3-6, 3A)* - WC by 32
West Iredell (0-8, 3A) at Statesville (5-3, 3A)* - S by 47
West Lincoln (4-4, 2A) at Maiden (7-1, 2A)* - M by 38
West Mecklenburg (4-4, 4A) at Charlotte Catholic (7-0, 4A)* - C by 38
West Montgomery (8-0, 1A) at South Stanly (3-5, 1A)* - W by 44
West Stanly (3-5, 2A) at Forest Hills (6-2, 2A)* - F by 38
West Wilkes (3-5, 2A) at Alleghany (2-6, 1A)* - W by 7
Western Alamance (6-2, 3A) at Eastern Guilford (4-4, 3A)* - W by 26
Wheatmore (3-5, 2A) at Providence Grove (3-5, 2A)* - P by 10
Williams (4-5, 3A) at McMichael (2-6, 3A)* - W by 17
Winston-Salem Prep (3-5, 1A) at North Stokes (4-4, 1A)* - Even - W
Word of God Academy (4-5, Ind) at Ravenscroft (5-3, Ind) - R by 32
Yancey, Bartlett (4-3, 2A) at Cummings (2-6, 2A)* - C by 16


--
Brian Simmons
www.simmonsratings.com
www.ncpreps.com, staff analyst