football Edit

Simmons Ratings Predictions for Second Round of State Playoffs

Here are the latest predictions from Brian Simmons of SimmonsRatings.com for the second round of the North Carolina high school state football championships.

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

SECOND ROUND GAMES


4A - EAST REGION

#16 Apex (10-1) at #1 Hillside (11-0) - H by 19

#9 Pine Forest (9-2) at #8 Holly Springs (9-2) - H by 5

#12 Millbrook (10-1) at #5 Cardinal Gibbons (9-2) - C by 6

#13 Southern Alamance (8-3) at #4 New Hanover (10-1) - N by 8

#14 Leesville Road (9-2) at #3 Wake Forest (9-2) - W by 16

#11 Rolesville (8-3) at #6 Cleveland (11-0) - C by 2

#23 Jordan (5-6) at #7 Pinecrest (9-2) - P by 9

#18 Hoggard (8-3) at #2 New Bern (11-0) - N by 26


4A - WEST REGION

#17 Charlotte Catholic (9-2) at #1 Grimsley (11-0) - G by 10

#9 Olympic (11-0) at #8 Independence (10-1) - I by 11

#12 Mallard Creek (8-3) at #5 Hough (9-2) - H by 10

#20 Mount Tabor (9-2) at #4 East Forsyth (11-0) - E by 29

#14 Northwest Guilford (9-2) at #3 Watauga (10-1) - N by 10

#11 Cox Mill (9-2) at #6 Weddington (10-1) - W by 7

#10 Chambers (9-2) at #7 A.C. Reynolds (10-1) - C by 13

#15 Butler (9-2) at #2 Mooresville (10-1) - Even - B


3A - EAST REGION

#16 Southern Nash (8-3) at #1 Northern Nash (11-0) - N by 22

#25 Vance County (7-3) at #9 Southern Durham (7-4) - S by 14

#28 Triton (6-5) at #21 Hunt (7-4) - Even - H

#20 Jacksonville (6-4) at #4 Havelock (9-2) - H by 11

#14 J.H. Rose (8-3) at #3 Seventy-First (11-0) - S by 4

#22 Lee County (8-3) at #6 North Brunswick (10-1) - N by 13

#10 Scotland (7-4) at #7 Terry Sanford (9-2) - T by 12

#15 Williams (8-3) at #2 Eastern Alamance (10-1) - E by 6


3A - WEST REGION

#17 Smoky Mountain (7-4) at #1 Kings Mountain (11-0) - K by 35

#9 Hibriten (6-5) at #8 West Charlotte (6-5) - W by 26

#12 Ledford (10-1) at #5 Northwest Cabarrus (10-1) - N by 3

#13 Tuscola (10-1) at #4 East Lincoln (11-0) - E by 24

#14 Crest (8-3) at #3 Oak Grove (11-0) - C by 2

#11 South Point (10-1) at #6 Dudley (9-2) - D by 3

#23 Eastern Guilford (7-4) at #7 Erwin (6-5) - EG by 13

#15 West Rowan (9-2) at #2 West Henderson (11-0) - WH by 7


2A - EAST REGION

#16 Heide Trask (8-3) at #1 Princeton (11-0) - P by 24

#24 Midway (7-4) at #8 Cummings (7-3) - C by 19

#12 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-2) at #5 Northeastern (9-2) - W by 7

#13 Greene Central (10-1) at #4 Nash Central (8-3) - N by 1

#14 Holmes (8-3) at #3 Whiteville (10-1) - W by 5

#11 Hertford County (10-1) at #6 West Craven (8-3) - H by 5

#10 South Granville (6-5) at #7 Clinton (10-1) - C by 12

#15 James Kenan (9-2) at #2 East Duplin (10-1) - E by 15


2A - WEST REGION

#17 Providence Grove (8-3) at #1 Reidsville (10-1) - R by 22

#9 J.M. Robinson (10-1) at #8 Chase (11-0) - C by 12

#21 Mount Pleasant (8-3) at #5 Maiden (10-1) - Mai by 20

#13 Bunker Hill (10-1) at #4 Community School of Davidson (10-1) - B by 4

#19 Shelby (7-4) at #3 Burns (10-1) - B by 8

#11 Pine Lake Prep (10-1) at #6 Salisbury (10-1) - S by 19

#23 Lincolnton (6-5) at #7 Monroe (10-1) - M by 32

#15 Hendersonville (9-2) at #2 East Surry (11-0) - E by 16


1A - EAST REGION

#17 Southeast Halifax (5-5) at #1 Tarboro (9-1) - T by 43

#9 North Edgecombe (8-3) at #8 Riverside (Williamston) (10-1) - R by 12

#21 Washington County (4-7) at #5 West Columbus (8-3) - WCol by 26

#13 Northside (Pinetown) (7-4) at #4 Northampton County (9-2) - NC by 9

#14 Warren County (7-4) at #3 Rosewood (7-4) - R by 20

#11 Hobbton (9-2) at #6 Southside (8-3) - H by 5

#26 East Columbus (3-8) at #23 Perquimans (3-8) - P by 14

#18 Pender (6-5) at #2 North Moore (11-0) - N by 10


1A - WEST REGION

#17 Mountain Heritage (5-6) at #1 Eastern Randolph (9-1) - E by 44

#24 Cherokee (3-8) at #8 Robbinsville (8-3) - R by 19

#12 Hayesville (6-5) at #5 Christ the King (9-2) - H by 1

#13 North Rowan (7-4) at #4 Mount Airy (10-1) - M by 22

#14 Swain County (5-6) at #3 Thomasville (10-1) - T by 12

#11 Mitchell (8-3) at #6 Draughn (10-1) - D by 6

#10 East Wilkes (9-2) at #7 Murphy (8-3) - M by 16

#15 Mountain Island Charter (5-5) at #2 Andrews (11-0) - A by 43


NCISAA PLAYOFFS

NCISAA DIVISION I - SEMIFINALS

#5 Christ School (6-5) at #1 Providence Day (10-1) - P by 33

#3 Charlotte Christian (9-2) at #2 Rabun Gap (GA) (8-3) - R by 4


NCISAA DIVISION II - SEMIFINALS

#5 High Point Christian (5-6) at #1 Asheville School (6-3) - A by 22

#3 Trinity Christian (6-4) at #2 Covenant Day (7-3) - T by 2