football Edit

Simmons Ratings Predictions for Week 8

Back for another year for NCPreps.com is Brian Simmons of SimmonsRatings.com and his predictions for week 8 of the North Carolina high school football season.

WEEK 8 PICKS

THURSDAY OCTOBER 6, 2022

High Point Christian (3-3, Ind) at Cannon School (4-2, Ind)* - C by 36

Holmes (4-2, 2A) at Currituck County (3-2, 3A)* - H by 3

Manteo (2-3, 2A) at Pasquotank County (1-5, 2A)* - P by 4


FRIDAY OCTOBER 7, 2022

Alleghany (2-4, 1A) at East Wilkes (6-1, 1A)* - E by 30

Apex (6-0, 4A) at Apex Friendship (3-3, 4A)* - Apex by 12

Ashe County (2-4, 3A) at Hibriten (2-4, 3A)* - H by 10

Asheboro (1-5, 3A) at Central Davidson (5-1, 3A)* - C by 48

Asheville Christian (2-4, Ind) at McCormick (SC) - M by 22

Ashley (1-6, 4A) at South Brunswick (3-3, 3A)* - S by 13

Athens Drive (1-5, 4A) at Enloe (0-6, 4A)* - A by 17

Avery County (1-5, 1A) at Mountain Heritage (2-4, 1A)* - M by 16

Aycock, C.B. (6-0, 3A) at Fike (2-4, 3A)* - A by 7

Bertie (2-4, 1A) at Gates County (2-4, 1A)* - G by 13

Bishop McGuinness (1-5, 1A) at Pine Lake Prep (6-0, 2A)* - P by 46

Brown, A.L. (3-3, 4A) at West Cabarrus (0-6, 4A)* - B by 19

Bunn (4-2, 2A) at Southern Nash (5-1, 3A)* - S by 31

Burns (5-1, 2A) at Jefferson, Thomas (0-6, 1A)* - B by 53

Cabarrus Stallions (2-3, Ind) at Corvian Community School (2-3, 1A) - Cor by 11

Camden County (4-1, 2A) at Northeastern (4-2, 2A)* - N by 23

Cape Fear (4-2, 3A) at Byrd, Douglas (1-5, 3A)* - C by 47

Cardinal Gibbons (4-2, 4A) at Leesville Road (5-1, 4A)* - C by 8

Carolina Bearcats (1-4, Ind) at Sandhills Titans (0-3, Ind) - C by 11

Central Cabarrus (2-4, 3A) at East Rowan (0-6, 3A)* - C by 6

Chambers (4-2, 4A) at Hopewell (1-5, 4A)* - C by 47

Charlotte Country Day (3-4, Ind) at North Raleigh Christian (5-1, Ind) - N by 12

Charlotte Latin (3-2, Ind) at Ravenscroft (7-0, Ind)* - C by 7

Chase (6-0, 2A) at Brevard (3-3, 2A)* - C by 19

Cherokee (1-5, 1A) at Robbinsville (5-1, 1A)* - R by 37

Christ School (2-4, Ind) at Metrolina Christian (2-4, Ind) - C by 26

Christ the King (5-1, 1A) at Mountain Island Charter (2-3, 1A)* - C by 11

Clayton (3-3, 4A) at South Garner (4-2, 4A)* - C by 8

Cleveland (6-0, 4A) at Willow Spring (1-5, 4A)* - C by 57

Clinton (6-1, 2A) at Red Springs (0-6, 2A)* - C by 51

Concord (2-4, 3A) at South Rowan (1-6, 3A)* - C by 23

Conley, D.H. (3-3, 4A) at Rose, J.H. (6-1, 3A)* - R by 9

Covenant Day (5-1, Ind) at Asheville School (4-2, Ind)* - C by 1

Cramer, Stuart (3-3, 3A) at Ashbrook (2-4, 3A)* - A by 7

Croatan (2-4, 3A) at Richlands (3-3, 3A)* - R by 5

Cuthbertson (2-4, 4A) at Marvin Ridge (2-4, 4A)* - M by 15

Draughn (6-1, 1A) at Madison (2-4, 2A)* (at Mars Hill Univ.) - D by 35

Dudley (4-2, 3A) at Northeast Guilford (4-2, 3A)* - D by 38

East Burke (2-4, 2A) at Bunker Hill (6-0, 2A)* - B by 25

East Carteret (3-3, 2A) at Jones Senior (1-5, 1A)* - E by 47

East Davidson (4-2, 2A) at Salisbury (6-1, 2A)* - S by 12

East Gaston (4-2, 2A) at Bessemer City (2-5, 1A)* - E by 15

East Henderson (2-4, 3A) at Tuscola (6-0, 3A)* - T by 44

East Lincoln (6-0, 3A) at Foard (0-6, 3A)* - E by 56

East Rutherford (1-6, 2A) at Hendersonville (5-2, 2A)* - H by 44

East Wake (1-5, 3A) at Hunt (3-3, 3A)* - H by 19

Eastern Alamance (5-1, 3A) at Cedar Ridge (1-4, 3A)* - E by 66

Eastern Guilford (3-3, 3A) at Atkins (1-4, 3A)* - E by 34

Elkin (1-5, 1A) at Starmount (3-3, 1A)* - S by 41

Forest Hills (6-0, 2A) at Anson (3-4, 2A)* - F by 26

Forestview (3-3, 3A) at Huss, Hunter (1-5, 3A)* - F by 7

Fuquay-Varina (2-4, 4A) at Corinth Holders (2-4, 4A)* - F by 22

Garinger (0-7, 4A) at Charlotte Catholic (5-1, 4A)* - C by 61

Garner (1-5, 4A) at Southeast Raleigh (2-4, 4A)* - G by 8

Glenn (2-4, 4A) at Reynolds, R.J. (2-4, 4A)* - G by 12

Graham (2-4, 2A) at Chatham Central (1-5, 1A)* - G by 22

Gray's Creek (5-1, 4A) at Lumberton (0-6, 4A)* - G by 36

Green Hope (1-5, 4A) at Cary (0-6, 4A)* - C by 11

Green Level (2-4, 4A) at Holly Springs (5-1, 4A)* - H by 37

Greene Central (7-0, 2A) at Washington (2-4, 2A)* - G by 36

Grimsley (6-0, 4A) at Ragsdale (1-5, 4A)* - G by 46

Harrells Christian (2-4, Ind) at Charlotte Christian (4-2, Ind) - C by 55

Havelock (4-2, 3A) at Jacksonville (3-2, 3A)* - H by 3

Hertford County (5-1, 2A) at First Flight (0-5, 3A)* - H by 46

Hickory (4-2, 3A) at North Iredell (1-5, 3A)* - H by 29

High Point Central (0-6, 3A) at Rockingham County (2-4, 3A)* - R by 13

Highland Tech (0-7, 1A) at Cherryville (2-4, 1A)* - C by 31

Hoggard (5-1, 4A) at North Brunswick (5-1, 3A)* - H by 10

Hough (5-1, 4A) at West Charlotte (4-3, 3A)* - H by 43

Jordan (1-5, 4A) at Chapel Hill (4-1, 4A)* - J by 9

Jordan-Matthews (0-7, 2A) at Cummings (3-2, 2A)* - C by 58

Kinston (5-2, 2A) at Kenan, James (5-1, 2A)* - JK by 12

KIPP Pride Academy (1-5, 1A) at Wilson Prep (5-1, 1A)* - W by 29

Knightdale (5-1, 4A) at Heritage (5-1, 4A)* - H by 13

Lake Norman (6-0, 4A) at Hickory Ridge (4-3, 4A)* - H by 10

Lake Norman Charter (3-3, 3A) at Bear Grass Charter (4-3, 1A) - L by 20

Lakewood (5-2, 1A) at North Duplin (4-2, 1A)* - L by 7

Laney (4-2, 4A) at New Hanover (6-1, 4A)* - N by 17

Legion Collegiate (SC) at Grace Christian (0-6, Ind) - L by 55

Louisburg (5-1, 2A) at Franklinton (3-3, 3A) - F by 13

Maiden (5-1, 2A) at Bandys (2-4, 2A)* - M by 26

McDowell (4-2, 4A) at Enka (1-4, 3A)* - M by 7

McMichael (5-1, 2A) at Morehead (3-3, 2A)* - Even - McM

Middle Creek (4-2, 4A) at Panther Creek (3-3, 4A)* - Even - M

Midway (5-2, 2A) at St. Pauls (4-1, 2A)* - S by 16

Millbrook (6-0, 4A) at Rolesville (4-2, 4A)* - M by 14

Montgomery Central (0-5, 3A) at Ledford (6-0, 3A)* - L by 55

Mooresville (5-1, 4A) at South Iredell (4-2, 4A)* - M by 28

Mount Airy (6-1, 1A) at North Stokes (1-6, 1A)* - M by 59

Mount Tabor (5-1, 4A) at Davie County (2-4, 4A)* - M by 19

Mount Zion Christian (2-0, Ind) at Victory Christian (0-2, Ind) - V by 29

Murphy (4-2, 1A) at Hayesville (4-2, 1A)* - M by 18

Myers Park (2-5, 4A) at Palisades (1-5, 4A)* - M by 35

New Bern (7-0, 4A) at Northside (Jacksonville) (1-5, 3A)* - B by 48

Newton-Conover (3-3, 2A) at West Lincoln (4-2, 2A)* - W by 8

North Forsyth (2-4, 2A) at Walkertown (4-2, 2A)* - W by 25

North Gaston (0-6, 3A) at Crest (4-2, 3A)* - C by 43

North Henderson (2-4, 3A) at Franklin (4-2, 3A)* - F by 21

North Johnston (2-4, 2A) at Beddingfield (3-3, 2A)* - B by 17

North Lenoir (1-5, 2A) at East Duplin (5-1, 2A)* - E by 51

North Lincoln (1-5, 2A) at St. Stephens (3-3, 2A)* - S by 2

North Mecklenburg (3-3, 4A) at West Mecklenburg (4-3, 3A)* - W by 12

North Pitt (2-4, 2A) at Ayden-Grifton (0-7, 2A)* - N by 12

North Stanly (4-2, 2A) at Robinson, J.M. (5-1, 2A)* - R by 30

North Surry (1-5, 2A) at West Wilkes (1-6, 2A)* - N by 3

North Wilkes (4-2, 2A) at Wilkes Central (4-3, 2A)* - W by 9

Northern Guilford (3-3, 4A) at Northwest Guilford (4-2, 4A)* - NW by 18

Northern Nash (6-0, 3A) at Nash Central (4-2, 2A)* - NN by 41

Northwest Cabarrus (6-1, 3A) at Carson (2-4, 3A)* - N by 17

Oak Grove (6-0, 3A) at North Davidson (2-4, 3A)* - O by 1

Olympic (6-0, 4A) at Berry Academy (1-6, 4A)* - O by 46

Orange (1-5, 3A) at Person (4-2, 3A)* - P by 18

Owen (0-6, 2A) at Rosman (0-7, 1A)* - O by 19

Pamlico County (1-5, 1A) at Lejeune (0-6, 1A)* - P by 45

Parkland (0-6, 4A) at East Forsyth (6-0, 4A)* - E by 74

Parkwood (3-4, 3A) at West Stanly (3-3, 2A)* - P by 15

Pender (4-2, 1A) at Whiteville (5-1, 2A)* - W by 21

Pinecrest (4-2, 4A) at Lee County (6-0, 3A)* - L by 1

Pisgah (2-4, 3A) at West Henderson (6-0, 3A)* - W by 25

Porter Ridge (4-2, 4A) at Weddington (5-1, 4A)* - W by 16

Princeton (5-1, 2A) at Goldsboro (1-5, 2A)* - P by 50

Providence (2-4, 4A) at Independence (5-1, 4A)* - I by 15

Randleman (4-2, 2A) at Providence Grove (5-1, 2A)* - P by 23

Reynolds, A.C. (6-1, 4A) at Erwin (3-3, 3A)* - R by 45

Richmond Senior (3-4, 4A) at Union Pines (2-4, 3A)* - R by 38

Riverside (Durham) (5-1, 4A) at Hillside (6-0, 4A)* - H by 29

Roberson, T.C. (5-1, 4A) at Asheville (4-2, 4A)* - A by 18

Rocky Mount (4-2, 3A) at Roanoke Rapids (2-4, 2A)* - RM by 8

Rocky River (1-5, 4A) at Butler (6-1, 4A)* - B by 46

Rosewood (3-4, 1A) at Union (0-5, 1A)* - R by 48

R-S Central (2-5, 2A) at Patton (1-5, 2A)* - R by 5

Sanderson (4-2, 4A) at Broughton (2-4, 4A)* - S by 13

Sanford, Terry (4-2, 3A) at Harnett Central (2-4, 3A)* - S by 38

Seaforth (2-5, 2A) at North Moore (6-0, 1A)* - N by 45

Seventy-First (6-0, 3A) at Britt, Jack (4-2, 4A)* - S by 17

Smith, Ben L. (1-5, 3A) at Southern Guilford (4-2, 3A)* - SG by 22

Smith, E.E. (1-5, 3A) at Pine Forest (4-2, 4A)* - P by 40

Smithfield-Selma (6-0, 3A) at West Johnston (4-2, 3A)* - S by 18

South Caldwell (4-2, 4A) at Freedom (3-3, 3A)* - F by 2

South Columbus (1-5, 2A) at West Columbus (4-2, 1A)* - W by 15

South Creek (0-7, 1A) at Tarboro (6-1, 1A)* - T by 60

South Davidson (3-4, 1A) at Thomasville (5-1, 1A)* - T by 45

South Johnston (3-3, 3A) at Southern Wayne (2-4, 3A)* - SJ by 22

South Lenoir (1-6, 2A) at Southwest Onslow (1-5, 2A)* - SO by 28

South Mecklenburg (3-3, 4A) at Ardrey Kell (5-1, 4A)* - A by 37

South Point (6-0, 3A) at Kings Mountain (6-0, 3A)* - K by 18

South Stanly (0-6, 1A) at Albemarle (1-5, 1A)* - A by 40

Southeast Halifax (4-2, 1A) at North Edgecombe (3-3, 1A)* - N by 1

Southern Alamance (4-2, 4A) at Northern Durham (2-4, 4A)* - S by 33

Southern Durham (2-4, 3A) at Granville Central (0-6, 2A)* - S by 57

Southern Lee (1-6, 3A) at Hoke County (3-4, 4A)* - H by 31

Southside (4-2, 1A) at Northside (Pinetown) (3-3, 1A)* - N by 9

Southwest Guilford (4-2, 4A) at Southeast Guilford (4-2, 4A)* - SE by 9

Southwestern Randolph (4-2, 2A) at Wheatmore (1-5, 2A)* - S by 39

Spring Creek (2-4, 2A) at Eastern Wayne (2-4, 2A)* - E by 46

Statesville (3-3, 3A) at West Iredell (1-5, 3A)* - S by 32

Sun Valley (2-4, 4A) at Piedmont (0-6, 4A)* - S by 26

Surry Central (2-4, 2A) at Forbush (2-4, 2A)* - F by 5

Swain County (3-3, 1A) at Andrews (6-0, 1A)* - A by 16

Swansboro (1-5, 3A) at Dixon (0-6, 3A)* - S by 18

Swett, Purnell (2-4, 4A) at South View (2-4, 4A)* - SV by 28

Trask, Heide (4-2, 2A) at East Columbus (2-4, 1A)* - T by 38

Trinity (4-2, 2A) at Eastern Randolph (5-1, 1A)* - E by 42

Trinity Christian (4-1, Ind) at Providence Day (6-0, Ind) - P by 51

Vance County (4-2, 3A) at South Granville (2-4, 2A)* - S by 15

Wake Christian (1-6, Ind) at Hobbton (4-2, 1A) - H by 14

Wake Forest (5-1, 4A) at Wakefield (2-4, 4A)* - WF by 40

Wake Prep Academy (3-1, Ind) at American Leadership Academy (2-2, Ind) - W by 28

Warren County (4-3, 1A) at Rocky Mount Prep (0-6, 1A)* - W by 49

Washington County (3-3, 1A) at Perquimans (1-6, 1A)* - W by 11

Watauga (5-1, 4A) at Alexander Central (3-3, 4A)* - W by 25

Webb, J.F. (1-5, 2A) at Carrboro (2-4, 3A)* - C by 10

Weldon (1-3, 1A) at Northwest Halifax (1-5, 1A)* - W by 10

West Bladen (1-5, 2A) at Fairmont (1-6, 2A)* - F by 11

West Brunswick (1-5, 3A) at Topsail (3-3, 4A)* - T by 11

West Caldwell (0-6, 2A) at Lincolnton (3-3, 2A)* - L by 45

West Carteret (4-2, 3A) at White Oak (4-1, 3A)* - WO by 6

West Craven (3-3, 2A) at Farmville Central (4-3, 2A)* - W by 14

West Davidson (2-4, 2A) at Lexington (1-5, 2A)* - W by 2

West Forsyth (2-4, 4A) at Reagan (4-2, 4A)* - R by 17

West Stokes (3-3, 2A) at Andrews, T.W. (4-3, 2A)* - W by 1

Western Alamance (3-3, 3A) at Williams (4-3, 3A)* - Wil by 15

Western Guilford (0-6, 4A) at Page (3-3, 4A)* - P by 45

Western Harnett (0-6, 3A) at Triton (3-3, 3A)* - T by 46

Westover (4-2, 3A) at Overhills (4-2, 4A)* - O by 2

Winston-Salem Prep (2-3, 1A) at Community School of Davidson (5-1, 2A)* - C by 39


SATURDAY OCTOBER 8, 2022

Hickory Hawks (3-2, Ind) at North Wake Saints (3-2, Ind) - H by 8

South Wake Crusaders (0-4, Ind) at Virginia Spartans (VA) - V by 1


MONDAY OCTOBER 10, 2022

Manteo (2-4, 2A) at Currituck County (3-3, 3A)* - C by 43

Montgomery Central (0-5, 3A) at Thomasville (5-1, 1A) - T by 43