football

State Basketball Championship Scores thru Saturday

197485
NCHSAA REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS
SET TO BEGIN IN GREENVILLE, WINSTON-SALEM
CHAPEL HILL-- The North Carolina High School Athletic Association's regional basketball tournaments will get underway this week as the state's prep teams continue the road toward the state championships.
Sectional winners from the East will be going to Greenville for the 15th straight year, for the Eastern Regionals. The men's games will be played at Minges Coliseum on the campus of East Carolina University, while the women's contests are set for J.H. Rose High School. In the west, teams will be going to Winston-Salem for the second consecutive time after a 21-year run in the Hickory area. Games will be played at the Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, both in the coliseum and the annex.
The winners from the regional tournament games will advance to the state championship contests. The 91st men's championships and the 34th renewal of the women's finals will be held at the Dean E. Smith Center on the University of North Carolina campus and Reynolds Coliseum at North Carolina State University, scheduled for March 12.
On Monday, March 7, a press conference for the state championships will be held at the Radisson Research Triangle Park. The head coaches of each of the competing teams and other school officials will on hand to preview the upcoming games.
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2005 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSAND SCORES
Eastern Regionals-Men
Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum, East Carolina University
Class 1-A
Friday, March 4, 7:00 p.m.
North Johnston 58, Camden 48
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.
Wallace-Rose Hill 87, Chocowinity Southside 62
Saturday, March 5, 7 p.m.-- championship
North Johnston (20-7) vs. Wallace-Rose Hill (24-5)
North Johnston 59, Wallace-Rose Hill 58
Class 2-A
Thursday, March 3, 7:00 p.m.
Bunn 74, Elizabeth City Northeastern 45
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.
Warren County 52, Edenton Holmes 45
Saturday, March 5, 5 p.m.--championship
Bunn (24-6) vs. Warren County (21-9)
Warren County 61, Bunn 59
Class 3-A
Wednesday, March 2, 7:00 p.m.
Kernersville Glenn 63, Jacksonville 59
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.
Greensboro Dudley 72, South Johnston 67
Saturday, March 5, 3 p.m.--championship
Kernersville Glenn (25-5) vs. Greensboro Dudley (27-3)
FINAL: DUDLEY 77, GLENN 58
Class 4-A
Tuesday, March 1, 7:00 p.m.
Fayetteville Westover 74, Raleigh Millbrook 64
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.
Wilmington New Hanover 73, Greenville Rose 65 (OT)
Saturday, March 5, 1 p.m.-- championship
Westover (27-1) vs. New Hanover (26-3)
FINAL: WESTOVER 99, NEW HANOVER 88 (OT)
Eastern Regionals--Women
J.H. Rose High School, Greenville
Class 1-A
Thursday, March 3, 7:00 p.m.
Weldon 63, North Johnston 43
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.
Farmville Central 59, Louisburg 45
Saturday, March 5, 5 p.m.--championship
Weldon (26-1) vs. Farmville Central (24-2)
Weldon 61, Farmville Central 45
Class 2-A
Friday, March 4, 7:00 p.m.
Red Springs 68, East Bladen 59
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.
SouthWest Edgecombe 80, Southeast Halifax 63
Saturday, March 5, 7 p.m. -- championship
Red Springs (19-6) vs. SouthWest Edgecombe (28-1)
SouthWest Edgecombe 58, Red Springs 47
Class 3-A
Tuesday, March 1, 7:00 p.m.
High Point Central 75, Goldsboro 40
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.
Greensboro Dudley 52, Wilson Beddingfield 44
Saturday, March 5, 1 p.m.-- championship
High Point Central (29-1) vs. Greensboro Dudley (21-4)
FINAL: HP CENTRAL 70, DUDLEY 50
Class 4-A
Wednesday, March 2, 7:00 p.m.
Southeast Raleigh 74, Wilmington Hoggard 47
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.
Raleigh Broughton 86, Fayetteville Westover 55
Saturday, March 5, 3 p.m.-- championship
Southeast Raleigh (25-3) vs. Raleigh Broughton (22-4)
FINAL: BROUGHTON 48, SE RALEIGH 47
Western Regional-- Men
Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Class 1-A
Wednesday¹s 1-A games will be played at Mount Tabor High School, Winston-Salem. Wednesday, March 2, 7:00 p.m.
Thomasville 84, Rosman 66
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.
Maiden 72, Boonville Starmount 71
Saturday, March 5, 2:30 p.m.-- championship
Thomasville (26-2) vs. Maiden (23-5)
FINAL: THOMASVILLE 76, MAIDEN 67
Class 2-A
Friday, March 4, 7:00 p.m.
Canton Pisgah 68, Monroe 62
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.
Burlington Cummings 80, East Rutherford 63
Saturday, March 5, 7:30 p.m.-championship
Canton Pisgah (27-0) vs. Burlington Cummings (23-3)
Canton Pisgah 89, Burlington Cummings 79
Class 3-A
Tuesday, March 1, 7:00 p.m. ­
Shelby Crest 75, Monroe Parkwood 58
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.
East Rowan 55, Fred T. Foard 47
Saturday, March 5, noon -championship
East Rowan (24-5) vs. Shelby Crest (23-5)
FINAL: SHELBY CREST 62, EAST ROWAN 50
Class 4-A
Thursday, March 3, 7:00 p.m.
West Charlotte 54, Durham Jordan 50
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.
North Mecklenburg 89, North Forsyth 65
Saturday, March 5, 5 p.m. -championship
West Charlotte (23-7) vs. North Mecklenburg (29-1)
North Mecklenburg 71, West Charlotte 47
Western Regional - Women
Lawrence Joel Annex
Class 1-A
Tuesday, March 1, 7:00 p.m.
Thomasville 83 - Hendersonville 32
Tuesday, March 1, 8:30 p.m.
East Surry 57 - Cherryville 46
Saturday, March 5, noon --championship
East Surry vs. Thomasville
FINAL: THOMASVILLE 45, EAST SURRY 33
Class 2-A
Thursday, March 3, 7:00 p.m.
East Rutherford 66, Salisbury 52
Thursday, March 3, 8:30 p.m.
Newton-Conover 61, North Stanly 59
Saturday, March 5, 5 p.m.--championship
East Rutherford (23-5) vs. Newton-Conover (22-8)
East Rutherford 65, Newton-Conover 60
Class 3-A
Wednesday, March 2, 7:00 p.m.
Asheville 82, West Rowan 50
Wednesday, March 2, 8:30 p.m.
Newton Fred T. Foard 66, Winston-Salem Carver 60
Saturday, March 5, 2:30 p.m.--championship
Asheville (30-0) vs. Fred T. Foard (28-1)
FINAL: ASHEVILLE HIGH 80, FRED T. FOARD 67
Class 4-A
Friday, March 4, 7:00 p.m.
Northern Durham 40, Charlotte Harding 38
Friday, March 4, 8:30 p.m.
South Mecklenburg 68, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 40
Saturday, March 5, 7:30 p.m.--championship
Northern Durham (22-2) vs. South Mecklenburg (25-4)
Northern Durham 41, South Mecklenburg 37
END 2005 NCHSAA REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
Edit