basketball

NCPreps/HS Media Basketball Polls for 2/16/16

1A Boys

1. East Carteret (7) 21-2 – 70

2. Voyager Academy 23-4 – 61

3. Winston-Salem Prep 15-7 – 45

4. Mount Airy 21-2 – 44

5. Avery County 21-3 – 42

6. Cherokee 19-3 – 37

7. Lincoln Charter 22-3 – 31

8. Trask 21-3 – 19

9. Hayesville 20-4 – 17

10. Gates County 20-3 – 8

Honorable Mention: Queens Grant (18-5) – 6; Weldon (19-3) – 4; North Stanly (19-5) – 1;

2A Boys

1. East Lincoln (7) 20-0 – 70

2. North Rowan 21-2 – 53

3. Forest Hills 22-2 – 50

3. Farmville Central 20-0 – 50

5. Kinston 17-5 – 41

5. Fairmont 20-0 – 41

7. Goldsboro 20-2 – 31

8. Northeastern 21-2 – 15

9. Cummings 20-4 - 13

10. Northside-Jax 19-3 – 12

Honorable Mention: Smoky Mountain (21-3) – 7; Lincolnton (18-4) – 2;

3A Boys

1. Terry Sanford (7) 23-1 – 70

2. Jay M. Robinson 20-3 – 60

3. Hickory 22-2 – 52

4. Concord 21-3 – 47

4. Havelock 20-3 – 47

6. Eastern Alamance 22-1 – 38

7. Weddington 18-5 – 24

8. North Henderson 21-2 – 15

9. Southern Durham 18-3 – 12

10. North Buncombe 17-4 – 8

Honorable Mention: Asheboro (20-3) – 7; Kings Mountain (18-7) – 3; Jacksonville (20-4) – 2;

4A Boys

1. North Mecklenburg (6) 21-2 – 67

2. Cary (1) 24-0 – 63

3. Millbrook 22-1 - 56

4. Charlotte Catholic 23-1- 45

5. Garner 22-2 – 43

6. R.J. Reynolds 21-3 - 28

7. Northwest Guilford 19-3 - 24

8. Southwest Guilford 23-1 – 20

9. Mount Tabor 21-2 - 19

10. New Hanover 20-4 – 17

Honorable Mention: Butler (19-5) -3; Clayton (19-5) – 2; South Central (20-3) – 1;

1A Girls

1. Winston Salem Prep (6) 20-3 – 69

2. Hiwassee Dam (1) 25-1 – 64

3. Roxboro Community 23-2 – 53

4. Plymouth 21-1 - 40

5. Elkin 21-2 – 39

6. Cherokee 18-4 – 35

7. Atkins 16-5 - 26

8. South Davidson 20-2 – 22

9. Franklin Academy 22-2 – 14

10. Rosewood 19-3 – 10

Honorable Mention: Pamlico (21-3) – 3; Northampton (17-3) – 3; Community School of Davidson (18-6) – 3; Chatham Central (17-5) – 2; SE Halifax (17-2) – 2;

2A Girls

1. East Bladen (6) 24-0 – 69;

2. East Davidson (1) 23-1 – 58

3. North Pitt 22-1 – 57

4. Bertie 21-1 – 46

5. Mountain Heritage 20-1 – 41

6. Kinston 22-1 – 40

7. Smoky Mountain 22-2 – 27

8. North Wilkes 22-2 – 23

9. Clinton 20-4 – 8

10. Croatan 21-2 – 7

Honorable Mention: Bunn (18-3) – 3; Northside-Jax (19-3) – 3; Parkwood (19-4) – 2; R-S Central (22-3) – 1;

3A Girls

1. Freedom (6) 23-0 – 69

2. Ashbrook (1) 24-0 – 63

3. Erwin 23-1 – 57

4. Weddington 21-2 – 48

5. Terry Sanford 22-1 – 39

6. West Rowan 22-2 – 34

7. Eastern Alamance 22-2 – 29

8. Rockingham 21-3 – 16

9. Hickory Ridge 20-3 – 14

10. Pisgah 22-3 – 10

Honorable Mention: Central Davidson (17-5) – 2; Havelock (18-3) – 2; Nash Central (20-3) – 1; Jacksonville (21-3) – 1;

4A Girls

1. Northwest Guilford (5) 23-0 – 64

2. Mallard Creek 23-1 – 59;

3. Hillside (1) 22-1 – 58

4. Millbrook (1) 21-2 – 53

5. SE Raleigh 21-3 – 44

6. South Caldwell 19-3 – 33

7. Myers Park 18-5 – 24

8. Lumberton 20-2 – 15

9. Hoggard 19-5 – 13

10. Holly Springs 19-3 - 12

Honorable Mention: Heritage (20-4) – 5; East Wake (20-3) – 3; Reagan (19-4) – 2;

Edit
,