Ticker
{{content.title}}
{{ timeAgo('2018-02-05 13:30:24 -0600') }} basketball Edit

NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls - 2/5

Gxcu6zckqrij1lhfyr2q

Here are the latest rankings in the NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls for the week of February 5th.

1A BOYS

1. Lincoln Charter (4) 18-4 – 83

2. Winston-Salem Prep (2) 17-3 - 81

3. Rocky Mount Prep (4) 17-0 – 79

4. Northside-Pinetown 17-2 – 63

5. Starmount 19-2 – 49

6. Avery County 18-4 – 42

7. Cherokee 14-3 - 28

8. Plymouth 13-2 – 23

9. South Stokes 16-6 – 22

10. North Stanly 17-4 – 18


HONORABLE MENTION: Voyager Academy (17-5) – 14; Community School of Davidson (18-3) – 11; Research Triangle (17-1) – 11; Mount Airy (13-6) – 9; Pamlico (15-4) – 7; Bishop McGuinness (17-4) – 5; Pine Lake Prep (16-6) – 2; Holmes (13-4) – 2; West Columbus (16-5) – 1;


2A BOYS

1. Clinton (6) 19-1 – 94

2. Kinston (2) 16-3 – 85

3. Fairmont (1) 20-1 – 81

4. Mountain Heritage (1) 17-1 – 67

5. Forest Hills 20-2 – 63

6. Salisbury 19-2 – 40

7. East Lincoln 18-4 - 31

8. Trask 19-2 - 24

9. Goldsboro 17-3 – 22

10. Greene Central 17-5 – 19


HONORABLE MENTION: Farmville Central (15-3) – 12; Northeastern (16-4) – 9; Wheatmore (17-4) – 2; Patton (16-5) – 1;


3A BOYS

1. Cox Mill (6) 19-3 – 96

2. Northside-Jax (3) 20-0 – 88

3. Eastern Guilford 20-1 – 79

4. Charlotte Catholic (1) 18-3 – 61

5. Ben Smith 20-3 – 55

6. Hickory 19-2 – 44

7. Northern Nash 18-1 – 35

7. Northern Durham 16-2 – 35

9. Freedom 19-2 – 12

10. Carson 19-2 – 11


HONORABLE MENTION: New Hanover (18-4) – 10; Rocky Mount (15-2) – 9; Mount Tabor (18-4) – 9; Southern Lee (17-3) – 3; Westover (16-3) – 2; Marvin Ridge (17-5) – 1;


4A BOYS

1. Garner (5) 19-1 – 90

2. South Central (2) 20-0 – 84

3. North Meck (2) 21-1 – 77

4. Independence 21-1 – 69

5. Broughton 20-2 – 55

6. Hoke County 20-1 – 52

7. Heritage (1) 16-4 – 36

8. Olympic 16-3 – 33

9, Rocky River 17-4 – 18

10. Green Hope 18-4 - 15


HONORABLE MENTION: Athens Drive (14-7) – 9; Ardrey Kell (18-4) – 7; Butler (18-4) – 3; Overhills (17-4) – 1; Pinecrest (16-5) – 1;


1A GIRLS

1. Mount Airy (7) 18-2 – 91

2. Pamlico (2) 18-1 – 83

3. Murphy (1) 21-1 – 82

4. Cape Hatteras 18-0 – 62

5. East Wilkes 19-3 - 51

6. Roxboro Community 17-2 – 50

7. Weldon 14-0 – 48

8. Mitchell 16-4 – 32

9. Union Academy 19-2 – 18

10. Riverside-Martin 15-4 – 15


HONORABLE MENTION: Albemarle (16-4) – 6; Northampton (14-3) – 4; Cherokee (12-5) – 3; Avery County (14-8) – 3; Plymouth (11-2) – 1; Chatham Central (14-3) – 1;


2A GIRLS

1. East Burke (6) 21-1 – 94

2. Mountain Heritage (2) 20-1 – 90

3. Kinston (2) 20-1 – 82

4. Smoky Mountain 20-1 – 67

5. North Wilkes 21-2 – 62

6. East Bladen 20-1 – 40

7. East Rutherford 18-2 – 34

8. East Duplin 18-1 – 29

9. Midway 18-1 – 24

10. East Davidson 20-2 – 10


HONORABLE MENTION: North Johnston (14-4) – 5; Forbush (19-2) – 4; Maiden (18-2) – 3; Ledford (16-4) – 3; North Pitt (17-4) – 2; Salisbury (18-3) – 1;


3A GIRLS

1. Ashbrook (10) 21-0 – 100

2. Jacksonville 15-2 – 83

3. Northern Guilford 16-4 - 67

4. Eastern Guilford 18-3 – 64

5. Carson 19-3 – 58

6. Watauga 17-2 – 49

7. EE Smith 18-3 – 47

8. Terry Sanford 15-2 – 31

9. Freedom 17-4 – 16

10. North Iredell 18-4 – 8


HONORABLE MENTION: Havelock (14-2) – 6; Parkwood (19-3) – 6; Western Alamance (17-4) – 5; Harnett Central (16-2) – 4; Fike (15-3) – 1; West Rowan (17-5) – 1; Rockingham (18-3) – 1;


4A GIRLS

1. Southeast Raleigh (9) 22-0 – 99

2. Northwest Guilford (1) 21-2 – 88

3. Mallard Creek 20-2 – 78

4. Hickory Ridge 20-1 – 67

5. West Forsyth 19-2 – 55

6. Heritage 19-2 - 44

7. Ardrey Kell 20-2 – 43

8. South Central 19-2 – 32

9. Laney 20-2 – 19

10. Pinecrest 18-1 – 13


HONORABLE MENTION: Berry Academy (15-4) – 5; Reagan (16-4) -3; Hoggard (19-3) – 3; Green Hope (19-3) – 1;